"The men drank their own wine."

Translation:Mændene drak deres egen vin.

May 15, 2015

9 Comments


ms.zirly

I'd like to know why it's not: drak deres egnE vin. Is the word egen/eget/egne some exception?

May 15, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Yes, as is "anden/andet/andre". Though these are the only two instances where this happens (off the top of my head)

    May 15, 2015

Mr.Keko

    Isn't egen/eget/egne referred to the object?

    Like

    Manden spiser hans egen kage, the man eats his own cake

    Mændene spiser deres egen kage, the men eat their own cake

    Manden spiser hans egne cager, the man eats his own cakes

    Mændene spiser deres egne cager, the men eat their own cakes

    Is it correct?

    March 31, 2016

RyagonIV

    It would be "Manden spiser sit egen kage" and "Manden spiser sine egne kager", since those are the cakes of the man himself. Putting 'egen' there is a little redundant but for the purpose of the grammar lesson it's good.

    Your forms of egen/egne are correct, but the asker was referring to the rule that adjectives after a determining article or pronoun are always written in plural form ("din røde bil"). 'Egen' and 'anden' are exceptions to that rule and follow the number and gender of the noun instead.

    June 13, 2016

Mr.Keko

    Mange Tak!

    June 14, 2016

GC1998

    Can "sine" not be used here (or whatever form it should be in), or is that only used in the third person singular?

    July 27, 2016

RyagonIV

    Sin/sit/sine is only for third person singluar, yes. For third person plural you only have deres.

    July 27, 2016

OsoGegenHest

    Oh, this is very unexpected and interesting. In Norwegian and Swedish, the reflexive forms are used for the third person regardless of number. In restricting sin to the singular, Danish is odd one out.

    It's rather like the Romance languages. The Latin reflexive possessive suus became the general third-person possessive in Romance. Spanish uses su and Portuguese uses o seu regardless of number, whereas French uses son and Italian uses il suo only for the singular.

    It goes right back to Indo-European swé, which worked for any person.

    September 26, 2018

RyagonIV

    Only using it for the third person singular seems to be a "central" Germanic invention. Old English used "sīn" for either number as well, but Old Dutch only for the singular persons. Modern Dutch "zijn" and Modern German "sein" are used only for masculine and neuter persons, and not exclusively as reflexive anymore. Danish seems to be stuck somewhere in the middle, then. :´)

    September 26, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.