1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un long vol entre l'Eu…

"C'est un long vol entre l'Europe et l'Amérique."

Translation:It is a long flight between Europe and America.

December 25, 2012

11 Comments


Arctic_Blonde

The voice definitely said "volume" not "vol". This happened in a previous sentence in this lesson as well.


studyy

I definitely agree with you !


agrumer

The voice is definitely saying “volume,” which is the wrong word.


maltepries

I'm asking myself if the answer could or should be "i'ts a long flight FROM europe to america" as well. Or is that wrong?


rowaldp

Guys, could you please fix this sentence? I thought it would be a long flight, but ended up writing a long volume, which don't make no sense unless you're talking about the loooong volume of Atlantic ocean water.


shoeymcmooey

why is it l'europe and l'amerique instead of just Europe and Amerique?


thecatpetter

You need an article before countries but not cities.


CJ.Dennis

Countries and continents.


piscean59

Is it wrong to translate the Europe and the America (sounds wrong all right especially the America part) or can it be the Americas?? would be grateful


CJ.Dennis

We don't use "the" in front of names (proper nouns) unless that is part of the name. It's usually because the country or area has a plural name that it gets "the":

  • America
  • The United States of America
  • Europe
  • France
  • England
  • The Netherlands
  • The Balkans
  • etc.

"The Americas" is the continents of both North and South America, and there aren't any other Americas which is why we use the definite article here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.