"C'est un long vol entre l'Europe et l'Amérique."

Translation:It is a long flight between Europe and America.

December 25, 2012

11 Comments


Arctic_Blonde

The voice definitely said "volume" not "vol". This happened in a previous sentence in this lesson as well.

December 25, 2012

studyy

I definitely agree with you !

September 24, 2013

agrumer

The voice is definitely saying “volume,” which is the wrong word.

June 3, 2018

maltepries

I'm asking myself if the answer could or should be "i'ts a long flight FROM europe to america" as well. Or is that wrong?

September 4, 2013

rowaldp

Guys, could you please fix this sentence? I thought it would be a long flight, but ended up writing a long volume, which don't make no sense unless you're talking about the loooong volume of Atlantic ocean water.

October 20, 2013

shoeymcmooey

why is it l'europe and l'amerique instead of just Europe and Amerique?

November 11, 2013

thecatpetter

You need an article before countries but not cities.

April 29, 2014

CJ.Dennis

Countries and continents.

May 30, 2018

piscean59

Is it wrong to translate the Europe and the America (sounds wrong all right especially the America part) or can it be the Americas?? would be grateful

March 15, 2014

CJ.Dennis

We don't use "the" in front of names (proper nouns) unless that is part of the name. It's usually because the country or area has a plural name that it gets "the":

  • America
  • The United States of America
  • Europe
  • France
  • England
  • The Netherlands
  • The Balkans
  • etc.

"The Americas" is the continents of both North and South America, and there aren't any other Americas which is why we use the definite article here.

May 30, 2018

Georgiadimitriou

Volume???

February 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.