"Alle kleren van haar zijn kleurrijk."

Translation:All of her clothes are colorful.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Fabiocicm

All clothes from her are colorful. How would I say it?

3 years ago

SeanGibson4

All her clothes are colourful.

You have to think about what it means vs that the direct translation.

1 year ago

spaceduk

"All clothes of hers are colourful" was marked as correct for me.

10 months ago

TomGeller

You had the correct meaning for "van" (which elsewhere could mean "from" or "of"). @Fabiocicm didn't.

5 months ago

hsl183

I said the same, but wrong.

2 years ago

OllyMtfc

Yet the help says something contradictory.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.