"Alle kleren van haar zijn kleurrijk."

Translation:All of her clothes are colorful.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Fabiocicm

All clothes from her are colorful. How would I say it?

3 years ago

hsl183
hsl183

I said the same, but wrong.

2 years ago

SeanGibson4

All her clothes are colourful.

You have to think about what it means vs that the direct translation.

10 months ago

spaceduk

"All clothes of hers are colourful" was marked as correct for me.

7 months ago

TomGeller

You had the correct meaning for "van" (which elsewhere could mean "from" or "of"). @Fabiocicm didn't.

2 months ago

OllyMtfc

Yet the help says something contradictory.

3 years ago

Sam_Powell_1

It said clothing would be acceptible

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Is "Alle haar kleren zijn kleurrijk" also grammatical?

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that doesn't work.

1 month ago

kaanmazlumca

"All clothes of her are colorful" should also be correct

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.