Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alle kleren van haar zijn kleurrijk."

Translation:All of her clothes are colorful.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Fabiocicm

All clothes from her are colorful. How would I say it?

3 years ago

hsl183
hsl183

I said the same, but wrong.

2 years ago

SeanGibson4

All her clothes are colourful.

You have to think about what it means vs that the direct translation.

8 months ago

spaceduk

"All clothes of hers are colourful" was marked as correct for me.

5 months ago

TomGeller

You had the correct meaning for "van" (which elsewhere could mean "from" or "of"). @Fabiocicm didn't.

1 week ago

OllyMtfc

Yet the help says something contradictory.

3 years ago

Sam_Powell_1

It said clothing would be acceptible

2 years ago

kaanmazlumca

"All clothes of her are colorful" should also be correct

3 weeks ago