Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sommige vrouwen koken graag."

Translation:Some women like to cook.

3 years ago

16 Comments


octopode

Is "Sommige vrowen graag koken" acceptable grammar as well?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Nope, that word order doesn't work. In Dutch, the verb is always the second element of the sentence. The first one here is the subject ("sommige vrouwen"), so the verb must come right after.

3 years ago

octopode

Oh gotcha. I think my confusion was that "to like" is a verb in English, but in Dutch it seems like it's being used as an adverb. Is this correct?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Ah yes, that's correct. "Graag" is an adverb, and would literally mean something like "with pleasure, gladly".

3 years ago

octopode

Thanks for the responses! :)

3 years ago

nmarkb

Always? Are there any exceptions to that rule?

2 years ago

FranseJongen

Isn't it supposed to be 'Sommigen' when talking about people?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not when it's used as an adjective.

2 years ago

Lisa444129

En sommige vrouwen geen graag koken.. Like me :) (hope that's written correctly!)

1 year ago

Workedwolf

Nope, it's Sommige vrouwen koken niet graag.

10 months ago

Lonelocust

I said "love to cook" instead of "like to cook". This is so idiomatic in English that I think "love to cook" should also be acceptable.

2 years ago

Lodman

Apparently graag means "wiht joy" typo included

2 years ago

matheushofstede

and "houdt van koken" is correct?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

The subject is plural (sommige vrouwen) so it would be houden van koken and that's fine indeed.

10 months ago

Chrisizzla

Guys, look out for those who cook :)

6 months ago

JayMilkshake
JayMilkshake

This one doesn't!

9 months ago