1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are we home this evening?"

"Are we home this evening?"

Translation:Bu akşam evde miyiz?

May 15, 2015

12 Comments


j.45

Miyiz vs musunuz.. only vowel harmony difference?


bir_kedi

No.
miyiz ― we (1st person plural).
musunuz ― you (2nd person plural or singular-polite).


zeid188584

because the last vowel in (evde) is (e) which harmonize with (i) as the 4 WVH tells us e,i ..............i a,ı .............ı u,o .........u ü,ö...........ü


Yashar.Lucky

I really don't understand why they insist about vowel harmony!! Evde miyiz, muyuz, müyüz,... all of them can be pronounced easily! Just say "That's just the way it is, memorize it!" But it defenitely has nothing to do with vowel harmony or sth


murat4595

Are we at! Home


Ektoraskan

Both are correct and accepted.


zeid188584

Can we say ( Bu akşam evdyiz mi?)


ChristineH76183

Would "Evde bu akşam mıyız?" be acceptable if you were asking if it was this evening or tomorrow evening that we would be home?


Ektoraskan

No, you would say: Bu akşam mı evdeyiz?


AndreasWitnstein

“Bu akşam mı evdeyiz?” is not accepted, however.


Sruthi216076

Difference between miyiz and muyuz

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.