"Are we home this evening?"

Translation:Bu akşam evde miyiz?

3 years ago

10 Comments


j.45
j.45

Miyiz vs musunuz.. only vowel harmony difference?

2 years ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

No.
miyiz ― we (1st person plural).
musunuz ― you (2nd person plural or singular-polite).

4 months ago

murat4595

Are we at! Home

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Both are correct and accepted.

3 years ago

zeid188584

Can we say ( Bu akşam evdyiz mi?)

1 month ago

MarekArtist
MarekArtist

Why not müyüz?

3 months ago

zeid188584

because the last vowel in (evde) is (e) which harmonize with (i) as the 4 WVH tells us e,i ..............i a,ı .............ı u,o .........u ü,ö...........ü

2 months ago

zeid188584

Can we say (Bu akşam evdeyiz mi??

2 months ago

ChristineH76183

Would "Evde bu akşam mıyız?" be acceptable if you were asking if it was this evening or tomorrow evening that we would be home?

2 weeks ago

Ektoraskan

No, you would say: Bu akşam mı evdeyiz?

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.