1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are we home this evening?"

"Are we home this evening?"

Translation:Bu akşam evde miyiz?

May 15, 2015

14 Comments


j.45

Miyiz vs musunuz.. only vowel harmony difference?

January 26, 2016

bir_kedi

No.
miyiz ― we (1st person plural).
musunuz ― you (2nd person plural or singular-polite).

September 13, 2018

murat4595

Are we at! Home

May 15, 2015

Ektoraskan

Both are correct and accepted.

May 15, 2015

zeid188584

Can we say ( Bu akşam evdyiz mi?)

December 8, 2018

ChristineH76183

Would "Evde bu akşam mıyız?" be acceptable if you were asking if it was this evening or tomorrow evening that we would be home?

December 31, 2018

Ektoraskan

No, you would say: Bu akşam mı evdeyiz?

December 31, 2018

AndreasWitnstein

“Bu akşam mı evdeyiz?” is not accepted, however.

January 21, 2019

MarekArtist

Why not müyüz?

October 6, 2018

zeid188584

because the last vowel in (evde) is (e) which harmonize with (i) as the 4 WVH tells us e,i ..............i a,ı .............ı u,o .........u ü,ö...........ü

November 14, 2018

zeid188584

Can we say (Bu akşam evdeyiz mi??

November 14, 2018

AbdulahDakak

Why " Evde bu akşam miyiz " is wrong?

January 31, 2019

Hapzelschnapper

Are 'akşam' and 'gece' interchangable? I'm guessing no, having been marked wrong for using 'gece'. What's the difference between the two?

August 2, 2019

zeid188584

i don't think so akşam = night gece = after midnight

August 2, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.