Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es muy lejos."

Translation:It is very far.

5 years ago

43 Comments


kevansdyer

Why is "it is very far away" wrong?

5 years ago

simonscott

I have the same question, Especially as DL offered 'far away' as one of the meaning options.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In the multiple choice duolingo says "too far" and "very far" mean the same thing. I do not know if the Spanish does in fact mean both but the English seems different to me. "very far" is just a long journey and "too far" is a nearly impossible/impractical journey. A pizza deliveryman's route to the edge of town is "very far", but way out into the country side maybe "too far".

5 years ago

bLasT
bLasT

Actually i think it has both meanings in spanish. You can say "es muy lejos para mi" to say "it's too far for me". Typically "es muy lejos" means "it's very far".

5 years ago

Mischel

as far as i understand up too now, "muy" can mean both "very" and "too"

4 years ago

cocacola321

Yes, but if you want to stress the 'too' part, you can use 'demasiado'. That always means TOO

4 years ago

CeeCeeSong

In Spanish, their "too" is not just like our "too." Like when they use "demasiado," it is not how WE (native English speakers) would say "too much," but more akin to "a lot." (or "very.")

5 months ago

Kitbr

Why is "far away" given in the translation and then called wrong when I use it? Is this discussion monitored by Duolingo?

5 years ago

dublain

I agree.

5 years ago

cocacola321

Nope. This is just between us. If you have a problem with the translation, there's a separate button (the flag) for that.

4 years ago

FoxGirl321

I think it's because some of the words on the dropdown list are for other cases. Sometimes the whole list doesn't have the right answer for a sentence.

3 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

In English, we use "very" and "really" interchangeably. If one is correct they should both be correct.

5 years ago

DianeLudmilla

Yes but here it´s between "very" and "too much"!

5 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Agree. At least in my dialect.

4 years ago

jmanov

Why is not Esta muy lejos?

5 years ago

Harbinger91

Good question. I normally hear estar used with lejos when I speak with other Spanish speakers.

5 years ago

joser_
joser_

It is wrong because you wrote esta (atonic), and it is está (tonic). ESTA = "THIS" and ESTÁ = "IT IS".

6 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Duolingo doesn't disallow answers if the accent is wrong, usually. There is a subtle difference between the meaning of es muy lejos and está muy lejos - correct me please, but I think one refers to the physical location of something known, and the other to the length of the journey to get there.

6 months ago

SusieY

'It is very far away' is now accepted.

5 years ago

DeutchesReich
DeutchesReich

Why not "Está muy lejos" ?

8 months ago

adriannaforever

That's the same as saying "It is very far away."

5 years ago

jeffreylkarl

Wouldn't "It's too far" be: "Es demasiado lejos"?

5 years ago

DianeLudmilla

I was about to ask the same! Like "bastante" to say "muy"! For me: bastante=enough, muy=a lot, demasiado=too (much) but according to Duloingo: bastante=enough and a lot, muy=a lot and too (much)...in my humble opinion, I think it´s wrong...it mays occur in some situation but it´s not correct, is it?

5 years ago

cocacola321

Bastante has a lot of meanings and uses apparently. (just asked a native speaker friend last night) One I know of is - fairly/pretty much. For example, "él es un actor bastante bueno." Another meaning is - enough. But I'm unsure of its usage. Maybe someone can give an example in a reply?

4 years ago

mjacobs

Why not really as well as very far?

5 years ago

EmilyT101

If "Es muy lejos" means "It is very far" then the sentence is referring to location. Therefore shouldn't "estar" be used? Just wondering

4 months ago

yagiuda

why is "he is very far" wrong?

5 years ago

bLasT
bLasT

That would be "(él) está muy lejos" with the verb "estar" instead of "ser".

5 years ago

mjacobs

too far as well?

5 years ago

cotillo-tanja

Does anyone have an idea how long it takes duolingo to correct mistakes? I think there quite a lot of them and so many good hints ind the discussions...

5 years ago

l12m
l12m

So Duolingo requires "has" and "has got" as correct, but "very" and "really" can't be correct?

4 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

Well "has got" is a grammatically correct alternative for "has" and I've noticed that it's extremely common in British English. I use "really" and "very" interchangeably but I can see how they're not precisely the same; if you think of it as "really" = "truly" you can see the difference from "very." But personally I think it should be accepted and I report it if I notice it's not.

-edit- Oh, I think another reason they don't accept it is that "very" is exactly the same as "muy" and "really" is exactly the same as "realmente," so if there's an exact translation for both, there's really no reason to translate them to each other... if that makes sense.

4 years ago

CeeCeeSong

also really is more slang. You wouldn't use that word in a report when you were meaning very, it's more for spoken.

5 months ago

pkugj80
pkugj80

I got the multiple choice question: why "it is pretty far" wrong while "it is too far" is right

4 years ago

lastnightilie
lastnightilie

I think even though it doesn't always show up on hover, "muy" can either mean "very" or "too." But "pretty" is a different word (sort of a lower intensity than "very") so I don't think it can mean that (Google translate says you would use "bastante" for that purpose). But you can always report it and see if it gets accepted.

4 years ago

Oatison

Es muy lejos can mean "It's pretty far" right? Whats wrong with it?

4 years ago

scoburgha
scoburgha

Shouldn't está be used here?

4 years ago

shahnarges

what is the difference between está lejos and es lejos ? thanks

3 years ago

LindaPeife

In English, we do not say "It is very far." We say "It is very far AWAY" or It is very distant, but never It is very far. However, we do say Is it very far? !!

6 months ago

CeeCeeSong

in some of the fairy tales, like we start out, "Once upon a time..." they start out, "Lejos, muy lejos..."

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Es muy lejos" or "está muy lejos", both are correct.

2 months ago