"Es muy lejos."

Translation:It is very far.

December 25, 2012

44 Comments


kevansdyer

Why is "it is very far away" wrong?

December 29, 2012

simonscott

I have the same question, Especially as DL offered 'far away' as one of the meaning options.

March 20, 2015

rocko2012

In the multiple choice duolingo says "too far" and "very far" mean the same thing. I do not know if the Spanish does in fact mean both but the English seems different to me. "very far" is just a long journey and "too far" is a nearly impossible/impractical journey. A pizza deliveryman's route to the edge of town is "very far", but way out into the country side maybe "too far".

January 1, 2013

bLasT

Actually i think it has both meanings in spanish. You can say "es muy lejos para mi" to say "it's too far for me". Typically "es muy lejos" means "it's very far".

January 4, 2013

Mischel

as far as i understand up too now, "muy" can mean both "very" and "too"

November 1, 2013

cocacola321

Yes, but if you want to stress the 'too' part, you can use 'demasiado'. That always means TOO

April 24, 2014

CeeCeeSong

In Spanish, their "too" is not just like our "too." Like when they use "demasiado," it is not how WE (native English speakers) would say "too much," but more akin to "a lot." (or "very.")

February 24, 2018

Kitbr

Why is "far away" given in the translation and then called wrong when I use it? Is this discussion monitored by Duolingo?

January 6, 2013

dublain

I agree.

February 15, 2013

cocacola321

Nope. This is just between us. If you have a problem with the translation, there's a separate button (the flag) for that.

April 24, 2014

FoxGirl321

I think it's because some of the words on the dropdown list are for other cases. Sometimes the whole list doesn't have the right answer for a sentence.

July 21, 2015

lastnightilie

In English, we use "very" and "really" interchangeably. If one is correct they should both be correct.

January 31, 2013

DianeLudmilla

Yes but here it´s between "very" and "too much"!

February 3, 2013

Klgregonis

Agree. At least in my dialect.

December 27, 2013

jmanov

Why is not Esta muy lejos?

July 15, 2013

Harbinger91

Good question. I normally hear estar used with lejos when I speak with other Spanish speakers.

July 30, 2013

[deactivated user]

    It is wrong because you wrote esta (atonic), and it is está (tonic). ESTA = "THIS" and ESTÁ = "IT IS".

    January 20, 2018

Klgregonis

    Duolingo doesn't disallow answers if the accent is wrong, usually. There is a subtle difference between the meaning of es muy lejos and está muy lejos - correct me please, but I think one refers to the physical location of something known, and the other to the length of the journey to get there.

    January 20, 2018

SusieY

    'It is very far away' is now accepted.

    March 23, 2013

DeutchesReich

    Why not "Está muy lejos" ?

    November 25, 2017

adriannaforever

    That's the same as saying "It is very far away."

    December 25, 2012

jeffreylkarl

    Wouldn't "It's too far" be: "Es demasiado lejos"?

    January 11, 2013

DianeLudmilla

    I was about to ask the same! Like "bastante" to say "muy"! For me: bastante=enough, muy=a lot, demasiado=too (much) but according to Duloingo: bastante=enough and a lot, muy=a lot and too (much)...in my humble opinion, I think it´s wrong...it mays occur in some situation but it´s not correct, is it?

    January 12, 2013

cocacola321

    Bastante has a lot of meanings and uses apparently. (just asked a native speaker friend last night) One I know of is - fairly/pretty much. For example, "él es un actor bastante bueno." Another meaning is - enough. But I'm unsure of its usage. Maybe someone can give an example in a reply?

    April 24, 2014

mjacobs

    Why not really as well as very far?

    February 27, 2013

EmilyT101

    If "Es muy lejos" means "It is very far" then the sentence is referring to location. Therefore shouldn't "estar" be used? Just wondering

    March 22, 2018

yagiuda

    why is "he is very far" wrong?

    January 7, 2013

bLasT

    That would be "(él) está muy lejos" with the verb "estar" instead of "ser".

    January 7, 2013

mjacobs

    too far as well?

    May 10, 2013

cotillo-tanja

    Does anyone have an idea how long it takes duolingo to correct mistakes? I think there quite a lot of them and so many good hints ind the discussions...

    May 30, 2013

l12m

    So Duolingo requires "has" and "has got" as correct, but "very" and "really" can't be correct?

    August 19, 2013

lastnightilie

    Well "has got" is a grammatically correct alternative for "has" and I've noticed that it's extremely common in British English. I use "really" and "very" interchangeably but I can see how they're not precisely the same; if you think of it as "really" = "truly" you can see the difference from "very." But personally I think it should be accepted and I report it if I notice it's not.

    -edit- Oh, I think another reason they don't accept it is that "very" is exactly the same as "muy" and "really" is exactly the same as "realmente," so if there's an exact translation for both, there's really no reason to translate them to each other... if that makes sense.

    November 23, 2013

CeeCeeSong

    also really is more slang. You wouldn't use that word in a report when you were meaning very, it's more for spoken.

    February 24, 2018

pkugj80

    I got the multiple choice question: why "it is pretty far" wrong while "it is too far" is right

    November 23, 2013

lastnightilie

    I think even though it doesn't always show up on hover, "muy" can either mean "very" or "too." But "pretty" is a different word (sort of a lower intensity than "very") so I don't think it can mean that (Google translate says you would use "bastante" for that purpose). But you can always report it and see if it gets accepted.

    November 23, 2013

Oatison

    Es muy lejos can mean "It's pretty far" right? Whats wrong with it?

    December 14, 2013

scoburgha

    Shouldn't está be used here?

    June 12, 2014

shahnarges

    what is the difference between está lejos and es lejos ? thanks

    May 27, 2015

LindaPeife

    In English, we do not say "It is very far." We say "It is very far AWAY" or It is very distant, but never It is very far. However, we do say Is it very far? !!

    February 9, 2018

CeeCeeSong

    in some of the fairy tales, like we start out, "Once upon a time..." they start out, "Lejos, muy lejos..."

    February 24, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

    "Es muy lejos" or "está muy lejos", both are correct.

    June 6, 2018

IUKIL7ON

    Why isn’t it “esta muy lejos”?

    September 3, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.