1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es muy lejos."

"Es muy lejos."

Translation:It is very far.

December 25, 2012

44 Comments


kevansdyer

Why is "it is very far away" wrong?


simonscott

I have the same question, Especially as DL offered 'far away' as one of the meaning options.


rocko2012

In the multiple choice duolingo says "too far" and "very far" mean the same thing. I do not know if the Spanish does in fact mean both but the English seems different to me. "very far" is just a long journey and "too far" is a nearly impossible/impractical journey. A pizza deliveryman's route to the edge of town is "very far", but way out into the country side maybe "too far".


bLasT

Actually i think it has both meanings in spanish. You can say "es muy lejos para mi" to say "it's too far for me". Typically "es muy lejos" means "it's very far".


Mischel

as far as i understand up too now, "muy" can mean both "very" and "too"


cocacola321

Yes, but if you want to stress the 'too' part, you can use 'demasiado'. That always means TOO


CeeCeeSong

In Spanish, their "too" is not just like our "too." Like when they use "demasiado," it is not how WE (native English speakers) would say "too much," but more akin to "a lot." (or "very.")


Kitbr

Why is "far away" given in the translation and then called wrong when I use it? Is this discussion monitored by Duolingo?


cocacola321

Nope. This is just between us. If you have a problem with the translation, there's a separate button (the flag) for that.


FoxGirl321

I think it's because some of the words on the dropdown list are for other cases. Sometimes the whole list doesn't have the right answer for a sentence.


lastnightilie

In English, we use "very" and "really" interchangeably. If one is correct they should both be correct.


DianeLudmilla

Yes but here it´s between "very" and "too much"!


Klgregonis

Agree. At least in my dialect.


jmanov

Why is not Esta muy lejos?


Harbinger91

Good question. I normally hear estar used with lejos when I speak with other Spanish speakers.


[deactivated user]

    It is wrong because you wrote esta (atonic), and it is está (tonic). ESTA = "THIS" and ESTÁ = "IT IS".


Klgregonis

    Duolingo doesn't disallow answers if the accent is wrong, usually. There is a subtle difference between the meaning of es muy lejos and está muy lejos - correct me please, but I think one refers to the physical location of something known, and the other to the length of the journey to get there.


SusieY

    'It is very far away' is now accepted.


DeutchesReich

    Why not "Está muy lejos" ?


adriannaforever

    That's the same as saying "It is very far away."


jeffreylkarl

    Wouldn't "It's too far" be: "Es demasiado lejos"?


DianeLudmilla

    I was about to ask the same! Like "bastante" to say "muy"! For me: bastante=enough, muy=a lot, demasiado=too (much) but according to Duloingo: bastante=enough and a lot, muy=a lot and too (much)...in my humble opinion, I think it´s wrong...it mays occur in some situation but it´s not correct, is it?


cocacola321

    Bastante has a lot of meanings and uses apparently. (just asked a native speaker friend last night) One I know of is - fairly/pretty much. For example, "él es un actor bastante bueno." Another meaning is - enough. But I'm unsure of its usage. Maybe someone can give an example in a reply?


mjacobs

    Why not really as well as very far?


EmilyT101

    If "Es muy lejos" means "It is very far" then the sentence is referring to location. Therefore shouldn't "estar" be used? Just wondering


yagiuda

    why is "he is very far" wrong?


bLasT

    That would be "(él) está muy lejos" with the verb "estar" instead of "ser".


mjacobs

    too far as well?


cotillo-tanja

    Does anyone have an idea how long it takes duolingo to correct mistakes? I think there quite a lot of them and so many good hints ind the discussions...


l12m

    So Duolingo requires "has" and "has got" as correct, but "very" and "really" can't be correct?


lastnightilie

    Well "has got" is a grammatically correct alternative for "has" and I've noticed that it's extremely common in British English. I use "really" and "very" interchangeably but I can see how they're not precisely the same; if you think of it as "really" = "truly" you can see the difference from "very." But personally I think it should be accepted and I report it if I notice it's not.

    -edit- Oh, I think another reason they don't accept it is that "very" is exactly the same as "muy" and "really" is exactly the same as "realmente," so if there's an exact translation for both, there's really no reason to translate them to each other... if that makes sense.


CeeCeeSong

    also really is more slang. You wouldn't use that word in a report when you were meaning very, it's more for spoken.


pkugj80

    I got the multiple choice question: why "it is pretty far" wrong while "it is too far" is right


lastnightilie

    I think even though it doesn't always show up on hover, "muy" can either mean "very" or "too." But "pretty" is a different word (sort of a lower intensity than "very") so I don't think it can mean that (Google translate says you would use "bastante" for that purpose). But you can always report it and see if it gets accepted.


Oatison

    Es muy lejos can mean "It's pretty far" right? Whats wrong with it?


scoburgha

    Shouldn't está be used here?


shahnarges

    what is the difference between está lejos and es lejos ? thanks


LindaPeife

    In English, we do not say "It is very far." We say "It is very far AWAY" or It is very distant, but never It is very far. However, we do say Is it very far? !!


CeeCeeSong

    in some of the fairy tales, like we start out, "Once upon a time..." they start out, "Lejos, muy lejos..."


Blas_de_Lezo00

    "Es muy lejos" or "está muy lejos", both are correct.


IUKIL7ON

    Why isn’t it “esta muy lejos”?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.