"Tu sei una ragazza."

Translation:You are a girl.

December 25, 2012

75 Comments


Ballahstatus

Love me some duolingo. Great website

December 25, 2012

Tasha758092

App or website ??

February 28, 2018

IgorGarcia115831

Both

May 10, 2018

marianosman

I find it really difficult to hear the difference between the different prepositions (for example, una and la) when playing the audio for these questions. Is anyone else having a similar problem? I can't tell if it's just that I'm not used to the Italian language yet, so I'm not yet recognizing these words, or if it's just that the computerized voice is making it difficult to distinguish them.

February 26, 2013

Zorzmeister

I definitely agree, as someone who hasn't heard much italian before coming here, I find this voice to be really, really hard to understand, and sometimes I just don't hear whole words! Usually it doesn't even help much with slowing it down since the speed isn't the problem. I've never had this problem with german.

October 27, 2013

SamiraMoha

I ve problem with knowing the difference between bevi bevo nd beve.mangi nd magia

February 25, 2014

Vale9102

-"bevi" means "you drink"; -"bevo" means "i drink"; -"beve" means "he/she drinks"; -"mangi" means "you eat"; -"mangia" means "he/she eats"

May 8, 2014

Hector290697

So...Italian also follows the same rules of verb conjugations depending on the nouns like its sister languages? Moreover, I'm guessing it also follows the same rules for past, present, future verbs, prepositions, etc.

January 7, 2019

Robbadob

That depends on what you mean by "following the same rules". They are pretty similar compared to other languages.

Each of these pages show a conjugation chart under "Conjugation" or "Inflection":

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bere#Italian
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/boire#French
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beber#Spanish
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beber#Portuguese
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bea#Romanian https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bibo#Latin

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

AmandaS15

Thanks alot some new words and better understanding.

September 29, 2014

AshWankhed

Thanks man really needed this explanation

December 3, 2014

Shabarishk

Thankyou...its easily adopted

February 22, 2018

joscarlosa574402

The touch was the problem

August 17, 2017

Oana450403

To be honest the lady speaks slowly. You should hear how Italians speak in real life. My boyfriend lives there and I'm trying to exercise with him... But he speaks much faster than this lady. It's a nightmare

January 23, 2018

Dodgypirate

Not sure where her accent is from in Italy, but when you speak Italian, you tend to drop certain letters in words anyway, like "io taglio la aranciata" you miss out the g in "taglio"

September 25, 2017

Robbadob

That's actually kind of a bad example, because the g in taglio forms part of the gli digraph, which is pronounced as a separate sound.

Saying the g is silent would be like saying the t in "there" is silent because you don't hear a t sound.

taglio
/taʎˈʎo/

there
/ðɛɚ/

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

MarthaAnhalt

I know .. I had that problem with Gli, and some others but I think it's a computer generated voice that's making it problematic. Maybe I'm wrong

December 30, 2013

lucyvnakumara

If you have a problem, my only suggestion is turning the volume up higher. I've never had that problem, there's really a distinction to me at least. However, it doesn't matter if you can't tell if she said "la" or "le", "una" or "un", or something like that, because if you understood the rest of the sentence it should be obvious. Hope that helped. :)

September 1, 2013

Nello.Papi

I too have a difficult time, my Mom and Dad spoke italian fluently but i have much difficulty wih many of"her" words

October 7, 2016

SherlockBond007

Yes when she says una it sounds just like un

April 12, 2018

BiddyT

I agree! I have a problem with many of her words, even slowed down. In real life all languages can be difficult for the untrained ear, but for a language learning programme they should make sure, at least when slowed down, that the words are clear. I knew this had to be 'una' solely because I heard 'ragazza' clearly.

April 29, 2018

cvand17

When they threw in "siamo," I got confused, because it's the same as "sei," which is "are" in English. BUT, then I realized you use "siamo" when talking about "we," as in "we are." And you use "sei" when talking about "you," as in "you are." Lol And they say English is the hardest language to learn... :p

September 8, 2013

Emilee84

Actually English is fairly easy to learn (it has very few rules, the problem for English learners are the exceptions to those rules :P). Fusional languages are much harder to learn, with all those overlaying morphemes XD.The hardest language to learn among "Western languages" is Polish, with its 7 Cases, 7 Genders and a very difficult pronunciation. Just to give an example: an English speaker becomes fluent at around 12 years old, whereas a Polish speaker doesn't become fluent until they're about 16 years old.

November 16, 2013

cvand17

Oh wow. I totally agree!!! English definitely has less rules.

December 19, 2013

Danica2014

I have a problem knowing the difference from io and il

June 15, 2014

vevvux

Io sono -> I am Il cane -> the dog

November 18, 2014

loxias44

Haven't learned "sei" yet.

December 28, 2012

Cavalenni

i'm struggling to understand when una is a or the

April 20, 2013

Emilee84

"una" is always "a" (a girl, una ragazza) while "the" is "la" (the girl, la ragazza)

May 27, 2013

karamifaris

what's the difference between e and sei?

February 26, 2013

marianosman

The word 'e' (with a backward accent) is used with lui (meaning he, or a masculine it) and lei (she, or a feminine it). Translated into English, it's the word 'is' (to be joined with he, she, or it). 'Sei' on the other hand means are, to be joined with 'tu' to convey 'You are'...

In essence:

Tu sei... = You are... Lui e... = He is... (Or: It is...) Lei e... = She is... (Or: It is...)

Keep in mind that in Italian, you don't HAVE to use the pronoun with the verb for it to be grammatically correct. You can say 'you are' by beginning a sentence with 'sei' alone.

Hope that makes sense!

February 26, 2013

owedin

Great explanation!

Grazie

March 6, 2013

bridscloset

the word ragazza..up until this point meant a female. Does it also mean "kid" just to clarify the error I made

July 18, 2013

Emilee84

We don't have a neutral word for kid. Italian is a gendered language (unfortunately), so you either say "ragazzo" (boy, as in male youth) or "ragazza" (girl, as in female youth). The more general "kids" would be "ragazzi" (plural from the masculine ragazzo). Ragazz/a/o can refer to late teenage and up to even 30-year-olds xD. "Ragazzino/a" (literally "little ragazzo/a") is used for, I would say, kids between the age of 10 and possibly 15. Kids under 10/11 are called "bambino/a" (boy, girl). Hope this isn't too confusing :)

November 12, 2013

MaggiePye

It means "kid" if the kid is a girl.

February 6, 2015

jaye16

Saw this on another thread and had to pass it on (if you haven't already seen it) http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=bere How to conjugate verbs.

December 30, 2013

dcoleman20

I just started learning Italian today,and it's in some ways a tiny but like French. That makes it a bit easier to learn this language for me. Even though there will be a lot of differences.

April 6, 2015

BrunoMikhail

How can 'sei' mean both 'are' and 'six' at the same time?

December 13, 2015

Robbadob

Context tells.

Sei dottore.
You are a doctor.

Hai sei figli.
You have six children.

sei dottori
six doctors

Siete dottori.
You are doctors.

Usually, only one will make sense.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

Deedee412921

Isnt ragazza and is also known for girl or is it kid???????

January 25, 2017

Robbadob

Ragazza always means "girl", as in a female child. If you want to talk about a child in general without reference to gender, use ragazzo.

Sei una ragazza.
You are a girl.

Sei un ragazzo.
You are a boy. / You are a kid.

Siete ragazze.
You are girls.

Siete ragazzi.
You are boys. / You are kids.

In general, the masculine form of a word is used if you don't know the gender of someone. The feminine is used if the person/thing is specifically female.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

AlonEilat

Hi

August 7, 2018

Hector290697

"Tu sei" would mean "Tu eres" in my language. So how will a native Spanish speaker who's learning Portuguese and French fare with Italian? :)

January 7, 2019

Robbadob

They are pretty similar languages!

essere (it)
io sono / tu es / lui è
noi siamo / voi siete / loro sono

ser (es)
yo soy / tú eres / él es
nosotros somos / vosotros sois / ellos son

ser (pt)
eu sou / tu és / ele é
nós somos / vós sois / eles são

être (fr)
je suis / tu es / il est
nous sommes / vous êtes / ils sont

fi (ro)
eu sunt / tu ești / el este
noi suntem / voi sunteți / ei sunt

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

willwrite4cigs

"Ragazza" should be pronounced like rah-GAHT-sah, yes? The computer-lady voice makes girl come out sounding like "ragatta" or something.... no 'ts' sound at the end.

maybe I'm mistaken on what double z sounds like in Italian???

July 23, 2013

lucyvnakumara

My friend's first language was Italian and she told me that "ragazza" is definitely not pronounced the way it would be pronounced it English. The double-z definitely sounds different then just "zzz". I was pronouncing it rah-gaht-ZAH and that was wrong, and I think your pronunciation may be wrong too. Has someone who speaks Italian told you that?

September 1, 2013

Emilee84

I think willwrite4cigs is correct, we pronounce it "rah-GAHT-sah", and the "zz" sound becomes something like the English "ds" in "Hudson". Hope it helps. :)

October 28, 2013

ItsOkayErk

Why does this site punish you if you aren't able to hear the audio for whatever reason? Why can't one avoid the questions with audio if need be? I'm in my Italian class right now and the computer has no sound.

October 15, 2013

CallMeAnja

Turn off the speaker option in settings :)

November 9, 2013

msu1337

Tu sei is basically you are, and is the equivalent to the Io sono?

I'm correct in assuming those are some pretty big phrases to know?

October 27, 2013

Emilee84

"Tu sei" is "you are", while "io sono" is "I am". And yes, the conjugation of the verb "to be" is usually the most basic thing you can learn about a language. It's inescapable.

November 3, 2013

MarthaAnhalt

girl you are on fire! very impressed, you are clearing up a bunch for me too.

December 30, 2013

Emilee84

thank you so much! :) I know how hard Italian can be to learn, and I try to make myself available as much as I can, glad to help :)

January 7, 2014

janetrrr

Why is the double z pronounced differently in 'ragazza' and 'ragazzp'? Is this standard? If so, what's the rule?

November 2, 2013

Emilee84

It should be pronounced the same, that is, as "rah-gat-sah" or "ra-gaht-soh". Unfortunately the Duolingo voice gets it wrong XD I urge people who want to hear an actual Italian voice speaking, to not limit themselves to Duolingo but to try out a couple of videos on youtube, just to get the hang of the pronunciation.

November 3, 2013

Watermelob

What is the difference between "boy" and "girl" in Italian?

November 19, 2014

vevvux

Boy-Ragazzo Girl-Ragazza

November 19, 2014

frau_frost

The ending vowel ... "o" masculine and "a" feminine.

November 19, 2014

kyleqin

Is the pronunciation of the initial 'r' in ragazza after una the same as when ragazza is singly pronounced? Sounds very different for me and I don't know how to pronounce it correctly after una. Someone please help??!

December 14, 2014

lucianocup

Io sono una ragazza.:- you are an girl

February 18, 2015

MaggiePye

Not quite-- the English is "You are a girl," because "an" is only used before vowel sounds.

February 18, 2015

Robbadob

Sono una ragazza > I am a girl
Sei una ragazza > You are a girl

You're mixing up your forms of essere.

essere (to be)
io sono / I am
tu sei / you are
lui è / he is
noi siamo / we are
voi siete / y'all are
loro sono / they are

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

Kanon985095

Ragazzi means a girl...so why did duolingo say its a kid?

September 6, 2015

Robbadob

ragazza = girl
ragazzo = boy
ragazze = girls
ragazzi = boys

This pattern repeats itself a lot in Italian.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

Moddrick_Blue

does anyone else notice you can hover over the words and it tells you the thing?

November 4, 2015

SteveEight

How do I know “sei” means are and not were, that it is present not past tense?

February 4, 2016

Robbadob

Past tense would be "Eri una ragazza".

https://www.wiktionary.org/wiki/essere#Italian

sei = present ind.
eri = imperfect ind.
fosti = past historic ind.
sarai = future ind.

saresti = present cond.
sia = present subj.
fossi = imperfect subj.
sii = imperative

Right now, we're only working with very basic sentences, because Italian has a beast of a verb system.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

Celina366381

I've been looking 3 hours for a app that can show me how to speak italy.But in every app i have to pay or it's a to heavy app, this app is what i've been looking for it's perfekt

April 26, 2017

Onejaytee

I know that. .. ckaro que lo sé! ... gracias Duolingo.

July 27, 2017

AnatoliiSlyvka

Hum, because of missing dot (.) my answer for listening of audio was wrong :(

October 23, 2017

VasuPant

Tu means your and sei means are una means a , is that right ??

September 18, 2018

Robbadob

Almost.

tu = you
sei = (you) are
una = a (feminine)
ragazza = girl

(Tu) sei una ragazza.
You are a girl.

The tu can be omitted here without changing the meaning of the sentence because sei is only used with tu.

[2019/04/20]

April 20, 2019

JimFantone

The speaker says la ragazza.

September 21, 2018

Tiziana2006

The audio sounded like a question

February 20, 2019

UsFUos

Said I got thus wrong?

April 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.