1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sei una ragazza."

"Tu sei una ragazza."

Translation:You are a girl.

December 25, 2012

94 Comments


Ballahstatus

Love me some duolingo. Great website


marianosman

I find it really difficult to hear the difference between the different prepositions (for example, una and la) when playing the audio for these questions. Is anyone else having a similar problem? I can't tell if it's just that I'm not used to the Italian language yet, so I'm not yet recognizing these words, or if it's just that the computerized voice is making it difficult to distinguish them.


Zorzmeister

I definitely agree, as someone who hasn't heard much italian before coming here, I find this voice to be really, really hard to understand, and sometimes I just don't hear whole words! Usually it doesn't even help much with slowing it down since the speed isn't the problem. I've never had this problem with german.


SamiraMoha

I ve problem with knowing the difference between bevi bevo nd beve.mangi nd magia


Vale9102

-"bevi" means "you drink"; -"bevo" means "i drink"; -"beve" means "he/she drinks"; -"mangi" means "you eat"; -"mangia" means "he/she eats"


Hector290697

So...Italian also follows the same rules of verb conjugations depending on the nouns like its sister languages? Moreover, I'm guessing it also follows the same rules for past, present, future verbs, prepositions, etc.


Robbadob

That depends on what you mean by "following the same rules". They are pretty similar compared to other languages.

Each of these pages show a conjugation chart under "Conjugation" or "Inflection":

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bere#Italian
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/boire#French
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beber#Spanish
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beber#Portuguese
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bea#Romanian https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bibo#Latin

[2019/04/20]


AmandaS15

Thanks alot some new words and better understanding.


AshWankhed

Thanks man really needed this explanation


joscarlosa574402

The touch was the problem


Oana450403

To be honest the lady speaks slowly. You should hear how Italians speak in real life. My boyfriend lives there and I'm trying to exercise with him... But he speaks much faster than this lady. It's a nightmare


Dodgypirate

Not sure where her accent is from in Italy, but when you speak Italian, you tend to drop certain letters in words anyway, like "io taglio la aranciata" you miss out the g in "taglio"


Robbadob

That's actually kind of a bad example, because the g in taglio forms part of the gli digraph, which is pronounced as a separate sound.

Saying the g is silent would be like saying the t in "there" is silent because you don't hear a t sound.

taglio
/taʎˈʎo/

there
/ðɛɚ/

[2019/04/20]


MarthaAnhalt

I know .. I had that problem with Gli, and some others but I think it's a computer generated voice that's making it problematic. Maybe I'm wrong


bob.s.frank

If you have a problem, my only suggestion is turning the volume up higher. I've never had that problem, there's really a distinction to me at least. However, it doesn't matter if you can't tell if she said "la" or "le", "una" or "un", or something like that, because if you understood the rest of the sentence it should be obvious. Hope that helped. :)


SherlockBond007

Yes when she says una it sounds just like un


BiddyT

I agree! I have a problem with many of her words, even slowed down. In real life all languages can be difficult for the untrained ear, but for a language learning programme they should make sure, at least when slowed down, that the words are clear. I knew this had to be 'una' solely because I heard 'ragazza' clearly.


Nello.Papi

I too have a difficult time, my Mom and Dad spoke italian fluently but i have much difficulty wih many of"her" words


cvand17

When they threw in "siamo," I got confused, because it's the same as "sei," which is "are" in English. BUT, then I realized you use "siamo" when talking about "we," as in "we are." And you use "sei" when talking about "you," as in "you are." Lol And they say English is the hardest language to learn... :p


Emilee84

Actually English is fairly easy to learn (it has very few rules, the problem for English learners are the exceptions to those rules :P). Fusional languages are much harder to learn, with all those overlaying morphemes XD.The hardest language to learn among "Western languages" is Polish, with its 7 Cases, 7 Genders and a very difficult pronunciation. Just to give an example: an English speaker becomes fluent at around 12 years old, whereas a Polish speaker doesn't become fluent until they're about 16 years old.


cvand17

Oh wow. I totally agree!!! English definitely has less rules.


jdreamer63

And English has no male/female words, lol...except of course the words that actually mean male or female.


Danica2014

I have a problem knowing the difference from io and il


vevvux

Io sono -> I am Il cane -> the dog


loxias44

Haven't learned "sei" yet.


Cavalenni

i'm struggling to understand when una is a or the


Emilee84

"una" is always "a" (a girl, una ragazza) while "the" is "la" (the girl, la ragazza)


karamifaris

what's the difference between e and sei?


marianosman

The word 'e' (with a backward accent) is used with lui (meaning he, or a masculine it) and lei (she, or a feminine it). Translated into English, it's the word 'is' (to be joined with he, she, or it). 'Sei' on the other hand means are, to be joined with 'tu' to convey 'You are'...

In essence:

Tu sei... = You are... Lui e... = He is... (Or: It is...) Lei e... = She is... (Or: It is...)

Keep in mind that in Italian, you don't HAVE to use the pronoun with the verb for it to be grammatically correct. You can say 'you are' by beginning a sentence with 'sei' alone.

Hope that makes sense!


owedin

Great explanation!

Grazie


bridscloset

the word ragazza..up until this point meant a female. Does it also mean "kid" just to clarify the error I made


Emilee84

We don't have a neutral word for kid. Italian is a gendered language (unfortunately), so you either say "ragazzo" (boy, as in male youth) or "ragazza" (girl, as in female youth). The more general "kids" would be "ragazzi" (plural from the masculine ragazzo). Ragazz/a/o can refer to late teenage and up to even 30-year-olds xD. "Ragazzino/a" (literally "little ragazzo/a") is used for, I would say, kids between the age of 10 and possibly 15. Kids under 10/11 are called "bambino/a" (boy, girl). Hope this isn't too confusing :)


MaggiePye

It means "kid" if the kid is a girl.


jaye16

Saw this on another thread and had to pass it on (if you haven't already seen it) http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=bere How to conjugate verbs.


mistanomizu

I just started learning Italian today,and it's in some ways a tiny but like French. That makes it a bit easier to learn this language for me. Even though there will be a lot of differences.


BrunoMikhail

How can 'sei' mean both 'are' and 'six' at the same time?


Robbadob

Context tells.

Sei dottore.
You are a doctor.

Hai sei figli.
You have six children.

sei dottori
six doctors

Siete dottori.
You are doctors.

Usually, only one will make sense.

[2019/04/20]


Deedee412921

Isnt ragazza and is also known for girl or is it kid???????


Robbadob

Ragazza always means "girl", as in a female child. If you want to talk about a child in general without reference to gender, use ragazzo.

Sei una ragazza.
You are a girl.

Sei un ragazzo.
You are a boy. / You are a kid.

Siete ragazze.
You are girls.

Siete ragazzi.
You are boys. / You are kids.

In general, the masculine form of a word is used if you don't know the gender of someone. The feminine is used if the person/thing is specifically female.

[2019/04/20]


Hector290697

"Tu sei" would mean "Tu eres" in my language. So how will a native Spanish speaker who's learning Portuguese and French fare with Italian? :)


Robbadob

They are pretty similar languages!

essere (it)
io sono / tu es / lui è
noi siamo / voi siete / loro sono

ser (es)
yo soy / tú eres / él es
nosotros somos / vosotros sois / ellos son

ser (pt)
eu sou / tu és / ele é
nós somos / vós sois / eles são

être (fr)
je suis / tu es / il est
nous sommes / vous êtes / ils sont

fi (ro)
eu sunt / tu ești / el este
noi suntem / voi sunteți / ei sunt

[2019/04/20]


Paulus2010

This is actually easy. Italian is great!


MartaPersi

confermo, sono italiana. comunque non sottovalutate l'italiano. in realta e una lingua difficile.

translation: i agree, i'm italian. anyway, do not undervalue itialian. it is actually a difficult language


willwrite4cigs

"Ragazza" should be pronounced like rah-GAHT-sah, yes? The computer-lady voice makes girl come out sounding like "ragatta" or something.... no 'ts' sound at the end.

maybe I'm mistaken on what double z sounds like in Italian???


bob.s.frank

My friend's first language was Italian and she told me that "ragazza" is definitely not pronounced the way it would be pronounced it English. The double-z definitely sounds different then just "zzz". I was pronouncing it rah-gaht-ZAH and that was wrong, and I think your pronunciation may be wrong too. Has someone who speaks Italian told you that?


Emilee84

I think willwrite4cigs is correct, we pronounce it "rah-GAHT-sah", and the "zz" sound becomes something like the English "ds" in "Hudson". Hope it helps. :)


ItsOkayErk

Why does this site punish you if you aren't able to hear the audio for whatever reason? Why can't one avoid the questions with audio if need be? I'm in my Italian class right now and the computer has no sound.


CallMeAnja

Turn off the speaker option in settings :)


msu1337

Tu sei is basically you are, and is the equivalent to the Io sono?

I'm correct in assuming those are some pretty big phrases to know?


Emilee84

"Tu sei" is "you are", while "io sono" is "I am". And yes, the conjugation of the verb "to be" is usually the most basic thing you can learn about a language. It's inescapable.


MarthaAnhalt

girl you are on fire! very impressed, you are clearing up a bunch for me too.


Emilee84

thank you so much! :) I know how hard Italian can be to learn, and I try to make myself available as much as I can, glad to help :)


janetrrr

Why is the double z pronounced differently in 'ragazza' and 'ragazzp'? Is this standard? If so, what's the rule?


Emilee84

It should be pronounced the same, that is, as "rah-gat-sah" or "ra-gaht-soh". Unfortunately the Duolingo voice gets it wrong XD I urge people who want to hear an actual Italian voice speaking, to not limit themselves to Duolingo but to try out a couple of videos on youtube, just to get the hang of the pronunciation.


Watermelob

What is the difference between "boy" and "girl" in Italian?


vevvux

Boy-Ragazzo Girl-Ragazza


frau_frost

The ending vowel ... "o" masculine and "a" feminine.


ivanhjc

Is the pronunciation of the initial 'r' in ragazza after una the same as when ragazza is singly pronounced? Sounds very different for me and I don't know how to pronounce it correctly after una. Someone please help??!


Moddrick_Blue

does anyone else notice you can hover over the words and it tells you the thing?


SteveEight

How do I know “sei” means are and not were, that it is present not past tense?


Robbadob

Past tense would be "Eri una ragazza".

https://www.wiktionary.org/wiki/essere#Italian

sei = present ind.
eri = imperfect ind.
fosti = past historic ind.
sarai = future ind.

saresti = present cond.
sia = present subj.
fossi = imperfect subj.
sii = imperative

Right now, we're only working with very basic sentences, because Italian has a beast of a verb system.

[2019/04/20]


Celina366381

I've been looking 3 hours for a app that can show me how to speak italy.But in every app i have to pay or it's a to heavy app, this app is what i've been looking for it's perfekt


Onejaytee

I know that. .. ckaro que lo sé! ... gracias Duolingo.


VasuPant

Tu means your and sei means are una means a , is that right ??


Robbadob

Almost.

tu = you
sei = (you) are
una = a (feminine)
ragazza = girl

(Tu) sei una ragazza.
You are a girl.

The tu can be omitted here without changing the meaning of the sentence because sei is only used with tu.

[2019/04/20]


JimFantone

The speaker says la ragazza.


Tiziana2006

The audio sounded like a question


UsFUos

Said I got thus wrong?


ElizabethD193241

i wrote exactly the correct answer and it was marked wrong


stigg86

You shouldnt try and trick people with english spelling. I.e. girl and grill


ClaraRSR

Why is my profile photo sideways???? I've tried taking pics and getting them from the gallery, but they're all like this!


Theo639847

she says clearly UN, not unA


Redant14

I'm confused as to when to.use una and un


MartaPersi

one is for females and one for males. for example, "un libro" has "un", whilst "una mela" has una (male and female)


Bolo291202

Teraz Włoski na tapecie.


terrena23

Il y a trop d'exercices a l'écrit


AzelDilgaO

Duolingo has told me that I have a typo because I wrote, "You're a girl."


pmammc

spricht hier keiner deutsch


MartaPersi

ja ich spreche deutsch, aber nicht so gut


Lei-woomy

Actually I'm a girl in real life


6EsmA6

Im turkish and... I can some speak english... I learn english, italian and france


Joldon

Shouldn't it be: "Tu sei una femmina" and not "tu sei una ragazza"?


Hp93quarters

Why is italian so hard


vaioleAh-k

They don't teach samoa


Kate793211

She says un ragazza and its incorrect


Kate793211

She says un ragazza and its incorrect


prashika12

Its very easy

Thanks to daulingo


Dan_dos

What he$$ is going on. Do the italian lessons penalize you if you don't use uppercase for nouns or pronouns that start the sentence?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.