"Io rispondo alla domanda impossibile."

Translation:I answer the impossible question.

December 25, 2012

37 Comments


withanie

...42?

March 17, 2013

GuerraAmanda

lol

April 24, 2014

AbdullahIsmile

WOW! You only wrote "...42?" and got yourself 51 votes at the time of this comment. What? How? Why? How come? (Just curious).

October 4, 2014

robcutmore

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/42_(number)

"42 (forty-two) is the natural number immediately following 41 and directly preceding 43. The number has received considerable attention in popular culture as a result of its central appearance in The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy as the "Answer to The Ultimate Question of Life, the Universe, and Everything"."

October 12, 2014

naten

There's a subtle diference between "I answer the impossible question." and "I respond to the impossible question." Both are accepted answers, but only the latter makes logical sense to me. One can respond to a question without answering it. An impossible question has no answer.

December 25, 2012

leonardicus

That may be true, but I find the concept of an "impossible question" itself impossible. One can ask any question they like, and it's perfectly valid and exists as a question. It is the answer that may be impossible to know or derive.

December 27, 2012

naten

I took "impossible question" to mean one which has no answer, not one which cannot be asked.

December 27, 2012

Elena18

Right- and it has no answer- in which case, I cannot "answer" it. That's why I said "the impossible request", but unfortunately it made the owl unhappy.

Our discussion reminds me of one of those riddles where you have to ask the 2 guards 1 question to ascertain which is the door to heaven & which is the door to hell.

March 30, 2013

leonardicus

Yes, this is beyond the scope of DuoLingo anyway. ;)

December 27, 2012

AndrDemetr

Nice logic. The question 'seemed' impossible to everyone until someone answered it correctly. Then it proved the question was possible after all.

September 25, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Maybe it's hyperbolic - like when we say a child is impossible!

April 6, 2014

PennRolfs

To "answer" a question doesn't mean you have to be correct. I could "answer" an impossible question in turn with an equally impossible question.

July 12, 2013

dnovinc

"I answer TO the impossible question" is not accepted. Is it because you would use "I answer to someone (my boss)" ? (I am not a native English speaker)

January 7, 2013

smeans2

In this case, "to answer to" means "to take orders from" or "to report to." It is a specific meaning of the word, and it is different from "to answer" a question. All languages are difficult; some say English is especially difficult. It's my native language, but I can believe it is hard to learn.

February 3, 2013

almazen.14

finally I'm grasping the meaning, thanks to you both.this italian language course is definitelly helpful to improve my English language (I am not a native English speaker, -that's visible)

September 23, 2013

Elena18

I said "I respond to the impossible request", which I think makes more sense (but is not yet accepted by Duo). I envision someone requesting something that is impossible. I "respond" by saying "NO.sorry!". (I am a native English speaker).

March 29, 2013

CatMcCat

Yup. Me too!

September 1, 2014

rondicostanzo

"alla" generally means " to the" -no? Regardless, the owl is too often splitting hairs - which is not typical of a normal owl.

July 13, 2014

gullideckel

I'm not entirely sure but couldn't impossibile mean that it is a really impolite question that should not have been asked in the first place? because it offers unbearable as translation. in german impossible means unmöglich and that could mean that it is a really rude or mean question

November 28, 2013

Charlie2014a

Having looked at the previous comments I don't think the substantive issue is whether a question is impossible or not. The primary issues in a lesson on verbs is what "io rispondo" means. The secondary issue is that taken as a whole without any underlying context "I respond to the impossible request' is not only a correct interpretation but also a correct literal translation I think it't another case where we can all help the owl to wise up a little. (see http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/domanda)

January 1, 2014

xyphax

I agree the pertinent question here is what exactly does 'io rispondo' mean? I also believe it is fair game therefore to discuss what the difference in English is between 'answer' and 'respond'. Frankly, I cannot make up my mind whether they are exactly the same, or whether there is subtle difference in their meaning. In my opinion, the meaning of words is one of the most slippery concepts in translation.

February 11, 2014

JeannetteArnao

agree To answer is not incorrect

June 8, 2014

AnthonyDiNome0

whats wrong with" i answer to the impossible questions"

April 29, 2018

Sedona2007

"alla domanda" is singular, not plural. So it can't be "demands". Also Duolingo doesn't like "I answer TO the impossible question." It's kind of subtle and I missed it myself (native English speaker).

June 9, 2018

temporalthings

Perhaps impossible is just hyperbolic and isn't to be taken literally. In which case, "I answer the impossible question" makes sense, if the question in question (heh) is actually just very very difficult.

Other than that, yeah, it seems like "I respond to the impossible question" is the best translation, because one cannot answer a question that is literally impossible to answer, if there be such a kind.

April 14, 2013

ferrimed

I agree with you.

May 24, 2014

AnthonyDiNome0

you can reply to an impossible question with an impossible answer

April 29, 2018

Teresinha

I am loving these comments!!!

July 14, 2013

AnaVrbaski

Is it not "impossible demands"? It made more sense to me.

December 22, 2014

Sedona2007

"alla domanda" is singular, not plural. So it can't be "demands".

June 9, 2018

MihaiTalos

Cos'è una donna ?

January 4, 2017

EdithA.Tressl

Why should " I answer to the impossible question" be wrong? After all there is "alla" and that translates to "to the" , is also top suggestion in the dropdown. ????

July 22, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

'rispondere' requires some form of the preposition 'a' in Italian, as 'respond' requires 'to'; but 'answer' when used as a synonym of 'respond' doesn't need the 'to'. in fact, to 'answer to' has a completely different meaning. (see below)

September 25, 2018

Sasan685581

How come "I answer to the impossible question" is marked wrong?

August 15, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

'to answer to' doesn't mean 'respond to' in English. it means 'to acknowledge the authority of'. "I answer to a higher power." "I only answer to the president."

also, 'answer' means 'respond' or 'reply' and, of course, is correct here even if you don't know the 'correct answer (noun)'.

September 25, 2018

Elena187243

My teacher always said there are no impossible questions. No stupid questions, either. Just stupid answers.

November 20, 2018

katakis1

My head :(

June 1, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.