1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastalıkta ve sağlıkta"

"Hastalıkta ve sağlıkta"

Translation:In sickness and in health

May 15, 2015

14 Comments


dieprinzessin

Is this part of a wedding vow?


modene1

To continue this idea: does it have any meaning to Turks? Or is it just a translation from English?


opmiyimterliyim

Nope. Sure it has a meaning.


joefeyzullah

This is common calque translation in Hollywood movies.


Marie_goforit

What does 'calque' mean please?


joefeyzullah

Word to word translation for coining new words https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calque


cvictoria42

So -lık (with four-way harmony?) makes abstract nouns out of adjectives, similar to -ness in English?


malek-ryu

''ben seni hastalikta ve saglikta seviyecegim'' is this mean ''i will love you in sickness and in health''?????


dieprinzessin

*seveceğim - I think so, however there is not one single occurrence of your sentence on google:(

How about: Ne olursa olsun seni sonsuza dek hep seveceğim.- Whatever happens I will always love you, forever.


malek-ryu

Thanks , dieprinzessin


dieprinzessin

Sıkıntı yok.- No problem :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.