1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est gros, du fait qu'il m…

"Il est gros, du fait qu'il mange."

Translation:He is big, because he eats.

December 25, 2012

9 Comments


ALoUSyUseRnaME

I think everyone eats.


Sitesurf

This is obviously an understatement, meaning he eats (a lot).

To be noted= "il boit", standing alone, means "he is alcoholic"


bradyoder

"du fait" was new to me. Cool...


alphabeta

Don't forget that it is du fait que


Bovinecow

Why is he/she/it "boit" but he/she/it "mange". Why the loss of the t?


bradyoder

"boit" is from "boire", which is an irregular "-re" verb, while "mange" is from "manger", which follows the regular "-er" pattern (with one spelling quirk, in the "nous" form).
So, for boire: je bois, tu bois, il/elle boit; nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent for manger: je mange, tu manges, il/elle mange; nous mangeons (spelled with an extra "e", to keep the "g" sound consistent), vous mangez, ils/elles mangent. "er" verbs don't end with "t" in the 3rd person singular, so no "t" was lost (in the conjugation of this verb...)


evaholic

in this statement, can "puisque" be used in place of "du fait que"? they both mean "since" and offer explanations. Is there a difference?


Sitesurf

"du fait que" basically means there is a causal link between the two parts: he is big as a consequence of the fact that he eats. So, "puisque" is technically synonymous with "du fait que". You could also use "parce que" or "car", both of which being more common that "puisque" or "du fait que".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.