"Il est gros, du fait qu'il mange."

Translation:He is big, because he eats.

December 25, 2012

9 Comments


ALoUSyUseRnaME

I think everyone eats.

December 25, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

This is obviously an understatement, meaning he eats (a lot).

To be noted= "il boit", standing alone, means "he is alcoholic"

December 26, 2012

bradyoder

"du fait" was new to me. Cool...

December 25, 2012

alphabeta

Don't forget that it is du fait que

April 20, 2013

deldar182

same here

February 19, 2013

Bovinecow

Why is he/she/it "boit" but he/she/it "mange". Why the loss of the t?

January 22, 2013

bradyoder

"boit" is from "boire", which is an irregular "-re" verb, while "mange" is from "manger", which follows the regular "-er" pattern (with one spelling quirk, in the "nous" form).
So, for boire: je bois, tu bois, il/elle boit; nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent for manger: je mange, tu manges, il/elle mange; nous mangeons (spelled with an extra "e", to keep the "g" sound consistent), vous mangez, ils/elles mangent. "er" verbs don't end with "t" in the 3rd person singular, so no "t" was lost (in the conjugation of this verb...)

January 22, 2013

evaholic

in this statement, can "puisque" be used in place of "du fait que"? they both mean "since" and offer explanations. Is there a difference?

February 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"du fait que" basically means there is a causal link between the two parts: he is big as a consequence of the fact that he eats. So, "puisque" is technically synonymous with "du fait que". You could also use "parce que" or "car", both of which being more common that "puisque" or "du fait que".

February 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.