"O hospital oferece tratamento para essa doença?"

Translation:Does the hospital provide treatment for that disease?

September 24, 2013

13 Comments


NicolasRiquelme

Shouldn't it be correct: "The Hospital offers"... with an "s" at the end since the subject is "it"?

October 6, 2014

Julie_Nar

It's a question, so it's Does the hospital offer...

April 18, 2015

SylvainMar11

True, but usually DL let's us get away with not phrasing it as a question. This time they were more strict, for some reason.

June 29, 2015

MarciaSmit

The audio needs to be worked on a little to make the sentence sound more like a question. To sound like a question, the tone needs to go up ("higher") at the end in order not to lead the listener astray. :)

March 17, 2014

pnehls
Plus

Essa, Esta.....

It was my understanding that Esta = this, and essa = that, in most cases... according to the correct translation that is not the case as I put that and was told it's incorrect. Can anyone explain the difference between the two and what I am missing?

September 24, 2013

IgorHenriqueA

I'm Brazilian and you are right about the rule, BUT, do not stress about it, most Brazilians don't even know the rule, even graduates and professors... In practice we use both as meaning "this". It is quite annoying that Brazilian Portuguese grammar didn't evolve to acknowledge how we actually use our language, many students challenge the official rules and for good reason

April 9, 2015

LongHenry

just because students don't know a rule, doesn't mean it shouldn't be there.

April 9, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

i'm not talking about some students, I am talking about the most of the Brazilians, our language evolved and this rule no longer applies in the de facto language. And if you disagree with this then you also should disagree with any evolution in any language, you should believe that every english speaker must follow the rules of old english and that no latim derived language should exist, they are all wrong, everybody is speaking a wrong version of latim. Seems like an absurd right?

April 11, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

A bug that you have to put up with =/

September 24, 2013

pnehls
Plus

ok, as long as I know what's right and what's not, i'm doing my best to report it each time, seems like the same thing happens with seu and sua, not accepting his her, etc.

September 24, 2013

Lahure

Duo must have noted your comments as the correct term 'that' is now accepted.

October 24, 2013

Julie_Nar

Esta - when the "thing" is close to you, not who/What you are referring to and essa, when it's closer to the object.

April 18, 2015

eusoumeurei

We use "este, esta, isto" to talk about something that is nearby the speaker; "esse, essa, isso" to talk about something that is nearby the listener; and "aquele, aquela, aquilo" to talk about something that is far away from the both, speaker and listerner. Duolingo's exercises translate "este, esta, isto, esse, essa, isso" as "this"; "aquele, aquela, aquilo" as "that".

October 5, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.