1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ora che succede?"

"Ora che succede?"

Translation:Now what happens?

December 25, 2012

30 Comments


hkysonjr

"What is happening now" is also a valid translation for this question.


rhhpk

I don't know that much Italian, but your suggestion has a completely different meaning. I get the impression from the meaning of succede that it implies "what happens now", as in "what follows now" (what is coming after). Perhaps "What is happening now" would be "Che passa ora"?


Ariaflame

What happens now also accepted.


RandomCanadian12

what a streak! I'm blown away! you haven't missed a day since you posted this comment, and you had already have a year-long streak by then


KrasimirDimitrov

1020 :O 4 days till you reach 1 Gigaday streak, well done!


Ariaflame

Fairly sure it's just a Kiloday.


stevesantore

I'm still trying for my first decaday.


Jackherbach12

perche non "Ora cosa succede" ?


s84606

Didn't try it, but it is valid. All three forms (che/cosa/che cosa) can be used.


s84606

Thank you!


Angamar

Is "che succede ora?" also good?


ZuMako8_Momo

I should think so.


musmoulay

What happens now that I lose a heart because I didn't understand her!


Lora768045

'What happens now' is more appropriate.


Lloydo3000

Could it also be 'Now that happens?'


AsSubtleAsTheB

Could you say "ora cosa succede?"


jpappas60

How about "Now, what's next?"?


ZuMako8_Momo

That might be «Ora, qual è il prossimo?»


gbrand012

I said "now what's next?" - I know that's not a literal translation but is that not right?


Brett2385

I wrote this too. :-(


LadyStacey

Why does Duo not use 'adesso' for 'now'? Do adesso and ora have different connotations?


EmilyJRobinson

Why is "What's going on?" not a correct translation? In English, it implies "now".


ZuMako8_Momo

It does not have to be taken that way. I imagine a mysterious machine. You have never seen it before, but the engineer next to you has worked with it already. You press a button or pull a lever, but nothing happens. You turn to the engineer and ask "Now what happens?" XD


Tony687762

Would "Adesso che succede" or "Che succede adesso" be valid?


lia576051

Why is What follows now? not valid?


Inksi

What about:What is going on now?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.