"Ora che succede?"

Translation:Now what happens?

December 25, 2012

28 Comments


hkysonjr

"What is happening now" is also a valid translation for this question.

December 25, 2012

rhhpk

I don't know that much Italian, but your suggestion has a completely different meaning. I get the impression from the meaning of succede that it implies "what happens now", as in "what follows now" (what is coming after). Perhaps "What is happening now" would be "Che passa ora"?

January 2, 2016

Ariaflame
Plus

What happens now also accepted.

January 28, 2014

RandomCanadian12

what a streak! I'm blown away! you haven't missed a day since you posted this comment, and you had already have a year-long streak by then

April 14, 2016

KrasimirDimitrov

1020 :O 4 days till you reach 1 Gigaday streak, well done!

April 21, 2016

Ariaflame
Plus

Fairly sure it's just a Kiloday.

April 21, 2016

KrasimirDimitrov

Yup.. my bad.

April 21, 2016

stevesantore

I'm still trying for my first decaday.

April 21, 2016

Jackherbach12

perche non "Ora cosa succede" ?

January 21, 2015

s84606

Didn't try it, but it is valid. All three forms (che/cosa/che cosa) can be used.

January 28, 2015

Alyssa815811

Nice streak!

April 16, 2016

Angamar

Is "che succede ora?" also good?

January 16, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I should think so.

January 29, 2015

musmoulay

What happens now that I lose a heart because I didn't understand her!

August 21, 2014

Lora768045

'What happens now' is more appropriate.

November 6, 2015

Lloydo3000

Could it also be 'Now that happens?'

February 6, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes

January 29, 2015

AsSubtleAsTheB

Could you say "ora cosa succede?"

December 22, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

January 29, 2015

jpappas60

How about "Now, what's next?"?

February 2, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That might be «Ora, qual è il prossimo?»

February 3, 2015

gbrand012

I said "now what's next?" - I know that's not a literal translation but is that not right?

July 14, 2015

Brett2385

I wrote this too. :-(

September 26, 2015

LadyStacey

Why does Duo not use 'adesso' for 'now'? Do adesso and ora have different connotations?

December 14, 2015

EmilyJRobinson

Why is "What's going on?" not a correct translation? In English, it implies "now".

August 30, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

It does not have to be taken that way. I imagine a mysterious machine. You have never seen it before, but the engineer next to you has worked with it already. You press a button or pull a lever, but nothing happens. You turn to the engineer and ask "Now what happens?" XD

August 31, 2016

Tony687762

Would "Adesso che succede" or "Che succede adesso" be valid?

March 3, 2018

lia576051

Why is What follows now? not valid?

February 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.