"Você escreve uma carta."

Translation:You write a letter.

September 24, 2013

38 Comments


ahamtabom

Guys, in portuguese the word "carta" can means "letter" or "card" ( a poker card, for example). You must pay attention to the context. You won't write a poker card. So, in this case, "carta" means "letter". Btw, as a native portuguese speaker I can say the audio is not so good. The pronounce of "escreve" sounds weird. Cheers.

July 19, 2015

RubenvanLa

Thanks for explaining! Kudos to you! Btw, how is "escreve" pronounced? To me it sounds the "ve" in "escreve" sounds like "vii".

May 3, 2017

letticekellx

"escRÉve" or "escrévii", both are correct yeah

September 26, 2017

ash_ash977

I put card not letter or note!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! my mistake!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

June 20, 2014

denis.broy

When you click on the new word "carta" they translate "card"... So...

October 26, 2014

Kachi492967

Its still a letter like there are words in English language with same spelling but different meanings

May 25, 2019

yonceflawless

but thats basically cheating

November 28, 2014

danaibalt

no its not. if its the first time the word has ever shown up you can hover over it and find out its meaning otherwise you're not learning, its just guesswork

November 28, 2014

lsloan0000

Can't "carta" mean "card" as in "greeting card"? It makes sense to write that sort of card.

April 6, 2016

jacksonkr

If you mouseover "carta" EVEN ABOVE THESE COMMENTS it gives "card" as an option. So when my answer is "You write a card" why is that incorrect?

On second look I'm starting to think that duo lingo is referencing to a game card, like a poker card (8 of spades etc). If that's the case then it would be like saying "You write a poker card" in English which is somewhat nonsensical nor would it be found in every day speech. Can someone verify?

October 22, 2014

depaularafaela

Exactly. A poker card, in portuguese, is called "carta de poker" (literally "card of poker"). But "carta" can also mean "letter".

"Eu escrevi uma carta" = I wrote a letter. So if you read "carta", pay attention to the context so you can verify if it means "card" or "letter".

July 8, 2015

uberandreman

I got Carta is not feminine. But didn't the voice say "carta"

August 12, 2014

djeidot

Carta is feminine.

August 12, 2014

neonopal236

Yeah the way i figure out famine or not i just think if it sounds girlish or boyish P.S. Eu como um maca

January 30, 2015

djeidot

What?! What do you mean, sounds girlish or boyish?

January 31, 2015

leosmi

it's "Eu como uma maçã"

July 23, 2015

BakinToast

If something ends in 'a' it's usually feminine, if it ends with 'o', masculine

May 30, 2015

Treanir

It said "uma carta". Since uma is feminine, carta has to be too.

April 23, 2015

rudiedirkx

How would I know that "In this context, only "letter" or "note" are correct translations of "carta"." It says "card" in the translations! What context are they talking about? Any more info than none?

September 25, 2014

djeidot

As I said before, "carta" as "card" is used for playing cards, credit cards, driving licenses and such. You don't usually write those (you can write on them, but you can't write them), so in this context "carta" means letter.

September 25, 2014

rudiedirkx

I know that now, from these comments, but how would I have known that from the exercise alone? Or is that intended: get the good stuff from the comments?

September 25, 2014

djeidot

I see your point, it's true that the answers to some of Duolingo's questions can only be found by trial and error, or by going to the comments section. I don't know if this is part of their strategy or if it's just a flaw, however trial and error helps you memorize, so maybe it's not such a bad thing.

September 25, 2014

WigfallTheWolf

How do i know when its past tense "wrote" or present tense "writes"?

May 12, 2015

vivisaurus

Past tense (you wrote) would be "você escreveu". =]

June 1, 2015

Nishmati

it seems that vowels which have the stress are pronounced with the mouth open, and vowels off the stress are pronounced with a closed mouth, am I right?

It seems that when the vowel doesn't have the stress, a sound becomes "uh" (as in the "u" in bunny e becomes "i" (kinda) o becomes u (kinda)

Could a Portuguese speaker please confirm?

January 25, 2016

Alicia39083

What is the difference between Você and Vocês ?

November 15, 2016

Paulenrique

"Você" is singular and "vocês" is plural.

November 15, 2016

xristinathina13

i dont understand why 'voce escreve' is you write, it is not he writes?

November 10, 2015

-Menahem-

Not really. "você" means "you", not "he" :-)

November 24, 2015

pedrolaoshi

I understand your confusion but I will try to clarify things.

My native language is Spanish which is very similar to Portuguese in the lexicon as well as in the grammar.

In both Spanish and Portuguese the verbs are conjugated in very similar ways where every verb It contains two parts: the root and a final ending whose purpose is to indicate the person who is speaking, the time when talking about the way he is talking (triple function).

So for example when we say "bebO" then we have:

0) BEB is the root of the verbo Beber (to drink)

1) The ending "O" is the ending that indicates that it is the first person (or me) who speaks ,

2) indicates the time when it does that is now (or also all the time). the phrase "Bebo leite" indicates that I drink milk now or is something that I am used to doing all time.

3) No comments about the way how is talking (it is rough to explain here)

Now , in both Spanish and Portuguese there are three people who form a grammatically unified group. These are:

(USTED, EL, ELLA) in Spanish

(VOCÉ, ELE, ELA) in Portuguese.

In this way any grammatical rule that applies to one of them also applies to the other two.

So in Spanish we say:

Usted bebE, you drink, Él bebE, He drinks, Ella bebE she drinks.

Note that the same grammatical rule of the "E" ending applies to all.

The same happens in Portuguese. We say:

Você bebE, You drinks Ele bebE, He drinks Ela bebE. She drinks

That's also why in Spanish we say:

Usted escribE, Él escrIbE, Ella escribE.

And in Portuguese we say:

Vocé escrevE, Ele escrevE, Ela escrevE

The same is true for plural forms that are:

Spanish: (USTEDES,ELLOS,ELLAS)

Portuguese: (VOCĚS,ELOS,ELAS)

Spanish; Ustedes escribEN Ellos escribEN Ellas escribEN

Portuguese: Vocês escrevEM Elos escrevEM Elas escrevEM

January 4, 2019

pedrolaoshi

Sorry ,

In the point 3 )

I wanted to say "TOUGH" , not "ROUGH".

January 4, 2019

FreeLySpoken

i put card for carta isnt a letter a card? they are very symetrical.

September 24, 2013

djeidot

well a card is not really something you write... so in this case "carta" means letter

October 15, 2013

AnnLinda

in English we often use the phrases "to write a card" and "send a card" We are referring to a post card!

February 17, 2014

djeidot

But post card translates to Portuguese as "postal" (masc.: "o/um postal").

"Carta" as "card" is used for playing cards, credit cards, driving licenses and such. In the context of post, "carta" means "letter".

February 19, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Or cartão postal?

April 8, 2014

AnnLinda

Many thanks that is cleared up for me then!, well explained!

February 20, 2014

pfeil

Where I live (Minas Gerais), 'carta' can only be 'letter' or 'card'. 'post card' is 'cartão-postal', 'credit card' is 'cartão / cartão-de-crédito' and driving license is 'carteira/habilitação'

May 20, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.