1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você escreve uma carta."

"Você escreve uma carta."

Translation:You write a letter.

September 24, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ahamtabom

Guys, in portuguese the word "carta" can means "letter" or "card" ( a poker card, for example). You must pay attention to the context. You won't write a poker card. So, in this case, "carta" means "letter". Btw, as a native portuguese speaker I can say the audio is not so good. The pronounce of "escreve" sounds weird. Cheers.


RubenvanLa

Thanks for explaining! Kudos to you! Btw, how is "escreve" pronounced? To me it sounds the "ve" in "escreve" sounds like "vii".


letticekellx

"escRÉve" or "escrévii", both are correct yeah


ash_ash977

I put card not letter or note!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! my mistake!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1


denis.broy

When you click on the new word "carta" they translate "card"... So...


Kachi492967

Its still a letter like there are words in English language with same spelling but different meanings


yonceflawless

but thats basically cheating


danaibalt

no its not. if its the first time the word has ever shown up you can hover over it and find out its meaning otherwise you're not learning, its just guesswork


lsloan0000

Can't "carta" mean "card" as in "greeting card"? It makes sense to write that sort of card.


jacksonkr

If you mouseover "carta" EVEN ABOVE THESE COMMENTS it gives "card" as an option. So when my answer is "You write a card" why is that incorrect?

On second look I'm starting to think that duo lingo is referencing to a game card, like a poker card (8 of spades etc). If that's the case then it would be like saying "You write a poker card" in English which is somewhat nonsensical nor would it be found in every day speech. Can someone verify?


depaularafaela

Exactly. A poker card, in portuguese, is called "carta de poker" (literally "card of poker"). But "carta" can also mean "letter".

"Eu escrevi uma carta" = I wrote a letter. So if you read "carta", pay attention to the context so you can verify if it means "card" or "letter".


uberandreman

I got Carta is not feminine. But didn't the voice say "carta"


djeidot

Carta is feminine.


neonopal236

Yeah the way i figure out famine or not i just think if it sounds girlish or boyish P.S. Eu como um maca


leosmi

it's "Eu como uma maçã"


djeidot

What?! What do you mean, sounds girlish or boyish?


BakinToast

If something ends in 'a' it's usually feminine, if it ends with 'o', masculine


Treanir

It said "uma carta". Since uma is feminine, carta has to be too.


rudiedirkx

How would I know that "In this context, only "letter" or "note" are correct translations of "carta"." It says "card" in the translations! What context are they talking about? Any more info than none?


djeidot

As I said before, "carta" as "card" is used for playing cards, credit cards, driving licenses and such. You don't usually write those (you can write on them, but you can't write them), so in this context "carta" means letter.


rudiedirkx

I know that now, from these comments, but how would I have known that from the exercise alone? Or is that intended: get the good stuff from the comments?


djeidot

I see your point, it's true that the answers to some of Duolingo's questions can only be found by trial and error, or by going to the comments section. I don't know if this is part of their strategy or if it's just a flaw, however trial and error helps you memorize, so maybe it's not such a bad thing.


WigfallTheWolf

How do i know when its past tense "wrote" or present tense "writes"?


vivisaurus

Past tense (you wrote) would be "você escreveu". =]


Nishmati

it seems that vowels which have the stress are pronounced with the mouth open, and vowels off the stress are pronounced with a closed mouth, am I right?

It seems that when the vowel doesn't have the stress, a sound becomes "uh" (as in the "u" in bunny e becomes "i" (kinda) o becomes u (kinda)

Could a Portuguese speaker please confirm?


experaguiar

á = open

â = closed

ã = nasal

a = middle between á and ô. it may or may not be open.


Alicia39083

What is the difference between Você and Vocês ?


Paulenrique

"Você" is singular and "vocês" is plural.


Edem193020

Would 'tu escreves uma carta' be correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


FreeLySpoken

i put card for carta isnt a letter a card? they are very symetrical.


djeidot

well a card is not really something you write... so in this case "carta" means letter


AnnLinda

in English we often use the phrases "to write a card" and "send a card" We are referring to a post card!


djeidot

But post card translates to Portuguese as "postal" (masc.: "o/um postal").

"Carta" as "card" is used for playing cards, credit cards, driving licenses and such. In the context of post, "carta" means "letter".


PERCE_NEIGE

Or cartão postal?


pfeil

Where I live (Minas Gerais), 'carta' can only be 'letter' or 'card'. 'post card' is 'cartão-postal', 'credit card' is 'cartão / cartão-de-crédito' and driving license is 'carteira/habilitação'


AnnLinda

Many thanks that is cleared up for me then!, well explained!


xristinathina13

i dont understand why 'voce escreve' is you write, it is not he writes?


pedrolaoshi

I understand your confusion but I will try to clarify things.

My native language is Spanish which is very similar to Portuguese in the lexicon as well as in the grammar.

In both Spanish and Portuguese the verbs are conjugated in very similar ways where every verb It contains two parts: the root and a final ending whose purpose is to indicate the person who is speaking, the time when talking about the way he is talking (triple function).

So for example when we say "bebO" then we have:

0) BEB is the root of the verbo Beber (to drink)

1) The ending "O" is the ending that indicates that it is the first person (or me) who speaks ,

2) indicates the time when it does that is now (or also all the time). the phrase "Bebo leite" indicates that I drink milk now or is something that I am used to doing all time.

3) No comments about the way how is talking (it is rough to explain here)

Now , in both Spanish and Portuguese there are three people who form a grammatically unified group. These are:

(USTED, EL, ELLA) in Spanish

(VOCÉ, ELE, ELA) in Portuguese.

In this way any grammatical rule that applies to one of them also applies to the other two.

So in Spanish we say:

Usted bebE, you drink, Él bebE, He drinks, Ella bebE she drinks.

Note that the same grammatical rule of the "E" ending applies to all.

The same happens in Portuguese. We say:

Você bebE, You drinks Ele bebE, He drinks Ela bebE. She drinks

That's also why in Spanish we say:

Usted escribE, Él escrIbE, Ella escribE.

And in Portuguese we say:

Vocé escrevE, Ele escrevE, Ela escrevE

The same is true for plural forms that are:

Spanish: (USTEDES,ELLOS,ELLAS)

Portuguese: (VOCĚS,ELOS,ELAS)

Spanish; Ustedes escribEN Ellos escribEN Ellas escribEN

Portuguese: Vocês escrevEM Elos escrevEM Elas escrevEM


pedrolaoshi

Sorry ,

In the point 3 )

I wanted to say "TOUGH" , not "ROUGH".


-Menahem-

Not really. "você" means "you", not "he" :-)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.