"Ev almak artık çok zor!"

Translation:It is very difficult to buy a house now!

3 years ago

8 Comments


quest42good

Would it also be correct to say "Ev almak şimdi çok zor!". I got the impression that "artık" was more of a "finally, at last"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, you can say "şimdi", but that only means "now". Like, right now it's hard to buy a house, but two hours later, it might be easier.

When you say "artık", it's more like "from now on". It's hard now, it will be hard tomorrow.

3 years ago

quest42good

Ah, great, got it, thanks!

3 years ago

Fethiye2015

Surely buying a house now is very difficult is the same as buying a house is now very difficult. I can't see the difference there. Is it something to do with splitting infinitives? Do t understand why I'm wrong.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a missing alternative. It has been added. :)

3 years ago

90du5

why "the house" is wrong?

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

I think you need to say evi to mean THE house

2 years ago

RoyDeSmet

Since we're so uptight about proper English answers, this English sentence needs a gerund verb. Hence "It's very difficult BUYING a house now" should be accepted.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.