"Ev almak artık çok zor!"

Translation:It is very difficult to buy a house now!

May 15, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


quest4good

Would it also be correct to say "Ev almak şimdi çok zor!". I got the impression that "artık" was more of a "finally, at last"?


Ektoraskan

Yes, you can say "şimdi", but that only means "now". Like, right now it's hard to buy a house, but two hours later, it might be easier.

When you say "artık", it's more like "from now on". It's hard now, it will be hard tomorrow.


quest4good

Ah, great, got it, thanks!


RoyDeSmet

Since we're so uptight about proper English answers, this English sentence needs a gerund verb. Hence "It's very difficult BUYING a house now" should be accepted.


Sayel.Abbadi

Evet, evler bu günlerde çok pahalı oluyor.


bdoulk

why "the house" is wrong?


EhabMohey92

I think you need to say evi to mean THE house


mershadya

Evet Duo haklısın!


CatharineD876271

There are a lot of errors in the English translation in this unit. Sometimes you acccept 'to be' other times 'being'. There is no consistency


TurkishOrVanish

Evet, çok doğru özellikle gençlerin için bugünlar=(

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.