Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ev almak artık çok zor!"

Translation:It is very difficult to buy a house now!

3 years ago

15 Comments


quest42good
quest42good

Would it also be correct to say "Ev almak şimdi çok zor!". I got the impression that "artık" was more of a "finally, at last"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, you can say "şimdi", but that only means "now". Like, right now it's hard to buy a house, but two hours later, it might be easier.

When you say "artık", it's more like "from now on". It's hard now, it will be hard tomorrow.

3 years ago

quest42good
quest42good

Ah, great, got it, thanks!

3 years ago

Fethiye2015

Surely buying a house now is very difficult is the same as buying a house is now very difficult. I can't see the difference there. Is it something to do with splitting infinitives? Do t understand why I'm wrong.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a missing alternative. It has been added. :)

3 years ago

turader
turader

why "the house" is wrong?

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

I think you need to say evi to mean THE house

1 year ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Since we're so uptight about proper English answers, this English sentence needs a gerund verb. Hence "It's very difficult BUYING a house now" should be accepted.

2 years ago

serkandeniiz

no longer ,buying a home is very hard.

this can be true also...

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is definitely not good English. It sounds like a direct and literal translation from Turkish, and this doesn't work in English normally :)

2 years ago

serkandeniiz

ok, thanks...

2 years ago

Eclectic1234

I think "these days" or "nowadays" has the same meaning as "artık" in this sentence. If the sentence were in the negative -- "It is not easy to buy a house now" -- you could say "It is not easy to buy a house anymore" or "It is no longer easy to buy a house."

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

I placed "is very difficult" at the end and it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

SedatKlc

i think 'to buy a house is very difficult now.' is also acceptable in english

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Me too, though it sounds better to say "buying a house ...".

1 year ago