1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The man who is crying must b…

"The man who is crying must be unhappy."

Translation:Ağlayan adam mutsuz olmalı.

May 15, 2015

22 Comments


JamesTWils

What is the difference between mutsuz and üzücü?


SheridanZhoy

It's probably as subtle a difference as between "unhappy" and "sad" in English. For example, a tragic event could make you sad, but things not going your way could make you unhappy.


JamesTWils

You might certainly call that subtle. I would probably call that synonymous. It may simply be a mistake that uzucu was not accepted here, I guess.


violetanka

No, it cannot be "üzücü", as it means "upsetting". "üzücü" means something that makes you upset/sad.


SheridanZhoy

Thank you for making that clear. I think we now have three important subtly different terms:
mutsuz - unhappy
üzgün - sad
üzücü - saddening

Does that seem rıght?


violetanka

They all sound right!


primeaux123

Was just thinking that maybe its perspective. Is your coffee black or does it have no cream :D


BeraatGlen

Mutsuz is unhappy or sad Üzücü means something which makes you sad/unhappy


RuthJohnston1

The sentence seems to be drawing an inference: he is crying, so I conclude he is sad. I resisted using the -mali- suffix for this, since I don't mean that he has to be sad, he must be sad, he has a duty to be sad. I wished that the aorist olur could carry this weight somehow. Does -mali- also cover this kind of inference? Like, "I hear the church bells, it must be Sunday."


BeraatGlen

It is true what you say it is not his duty to be sad but if he is crying then he is prıobably sad


nunes89

Just a question: Why not zorunda instead of olmalı? :)


Ektoraskan

Zorunda can't replace the entire "olmalı"; it still needs a verb, and an infinitive at that:

"Ağlayan adam mutsuz olmak zorunda," is possible.

However, that would rather mean: The man who is crying has to/is obliged to be unhappy. He's bound by laws to be unhappy. ;p

"Zorunda" doesn't have the "assumption nuance" that -meli/-malı has.


nunes89

Hahaha I understand it now! ^^ Thank you for the great explanation :D


Erkan_gs

" Adam mutsuz olmalı ki ağlıyor "


IsaacO14

I wrote "adam ağlayan mutsuz olmalı" and it said I was incorrect. Does the subject have to come after this verb form?


primeaux123

The participle form of a verb acts like an adjective so must come before


90du5

should that "adam" be there? isn't it implied in ağlayan?


RuthJohnston1

Seems like without the "adam" it would be even more general and less specific. Anything that's crying, not just a man that's crying.


Shahrazad26

So would you say that this .-an -en ending can be used any time you want to make an adjective out of a verb? The notes were good at explaining how to code it but not at telling us when to use it.


QwertyiS

Can I translate 'ağlayan adam' just as 'the crying man...' ? Thank you


besiktasli01

UAU7R8 Very nice club, just for chatting


Yusifovsoner

I wrote -- Ağlayan adam üzgün olmalı -- Not accepted 05.10.2019

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.