Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man who is crying must be unhappy."

Translation:Ağlayan adam mutsuz olmalı.

3 years ago

19 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

What is the difference between mutsuz and üzücü?

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

It's probably as subtle a difference as between "unhappy" and "sad" in English. For example, a tragic event could make you sad, but things not going your way could make you unhappy.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

You might certainly call that subtle. I would probably call that synonymous. It may simply be a mistake that uzucu was not accepted here, I guess.

3 years ago

violetanka

No, it cannot be "üzücü", as it means "upsetting". "üzücü" means something that makes you upset/sad.

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Thank you for making that clear. I think we now have three important subtly different terms:
mutsuz - unhappy
üzgün - sad
üzücü - saddening

Does that seem rıght?

3 years ago

violetanka

They all sound right!

3 years ago

primeaux123
primeaux123

Was just thinking that maybe its perspective. Is your coffee black or does it have no cream :D

3 years ago

BeraatGlen

Mutsuz is unhappy or sad Üzücü means something which makes you sad/unhappy

1 year ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

The sentence seems to be drawing an inference: he is crying, so I conclude he is sad. I resisted using the -mali- suffix for this, since I don't mean that he has to be sad, he must be sad, he has a duty to be sad. I wished that the aorist olur could carry this weight somehow. Does -mali- also cover this kind of inference? Like, "I hear the church bells, it must be Sunday."

2 years ago

BeraatGlen

It is true what you say it is not his duty to be sad but if he is crying then he is prıobably sad

1 year ago

Erkan_gs

" Adam mutsuz olmalı ki ağlıyor "

2 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Just a question: Why not zorunda instead of olmalı? :)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Zorunda can't replace the entire "olmalı"; it still needs a verb, and an infinitive at that:

"Ağlayan adam mutsuz olmak zorunda," is possible.

However, that would rather mean: The man who is crying has to/is obliged to be unhappy. He's bound by laws to be unhappy. ;p

"Zorunda" doesn't have the "assumption nuance" that -meli/-malı has.

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Hahaha I understand it now! ^^ Thank you for the great explanation :D

3 years ago

IsaacO14

I wrote "adam ağlayan mutsuz olmalı" and it said I was incorrect. Does the subject have to come after this verb form?

2 years ago

primeaux123
primeaux123

The participle form of a verb acts like an adjective so must come before

2 years ago

turader
turader

should that "adam" be there? isn't it implied in ağlayan?

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Seems like without the "adam" it would be even more general and less specific. Anything that's crying, not just a man that's crying.

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

So would you say that this .-an -en ending can be used any time you want to make an adjective out of a verb? The notes were good at explaining how to code it but not at telling us when to use it.

1 year ago