"The man who is crying must be unhappy."

Translation:Ağlayan adam mutsuz olmalı.

May 15, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

What is the difference between mutsuz and üzücü?


SheridanZhoy

It's probably as subtle a difference as between "unhappy" and "sad" in English. For example, a tragic event could make you sad, but things not going your way could make you unhappy.


JamesTWils

You might certainly call that subtle. I would probably call that synonymous. It may simply be a mistake that uzucu was not accepted here, I guess.


violetanka

No, it cannot be "üzücü", as it means "upsetting". "üzücü" means something that makes you upset/sad.


SheridanZhoy

Thank you for making that clear. I think we now have three important subtly different terms:
mutsuz - unhappy
üzgün - sad
üzücü - saddening

Does that seem rıght?


violetanka

They all sound right!


primeaux123

Was just thinking that maybe its perspective. Is your coffee black or does it have no cream :D


BeraatGlen

Mutsuz is unhappy or sad Üzücü means something which makes you sad/unhappy


nunes89

Just a question: Why not zorunda instead of olmalı? :)


Ektoraskan

Zorunda can't replace the entire "olmalı"; it still needs a verb, and an infinitive at that:

"Ağlayan adam mutsuz olmak zorunda," is possible.

However, that would rather mean: The man who is crying has to/is obliged to be unhappy. He's bound by laws to be unhappy. ;p

"Zorunda" doesn't have the "assumption nuance" that -meli/-malı has.


nunes89

Hahaha I understand it now! ^^ Thank you for the great explanation :D


Erkan_gs

" Adam mutsuz olmalı ki ağlıyor "


IsaacO14

I wrote "adam ağlayan mutsuz olmalı" and it said I was incorrect. Does the subject have to come after this verb form?


primeaux123

The participle form of a verb acts like an adjective so must come before


bdoulk

should that "adam" be there? isn't it implied in ağlayan?


Shahrazad26

So would you say that this .-an -en ending can be used any time you want to make an adjective out of a verb? The notes were good at explaining how to code it but not at telling us when to use it.


QwertyiS

Can I translate 'ağlayan adam' just as 'the crying man...' ? Thank you


0o0o0o0oo

I wrote -- Ağlayan adam üzgün olmalı -- Not accepted 05.10.2019


ShaunBigredbus

Adam Ağlayan mutsuz olmalı. Why is this wrong ? In other examples, the object is first before the participle. There is no explanation why this is so.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.