"This is my clothing."

Translation:Ce sont mes vêtements.

12/25/2012, 1:05:29 AM

17 Comments


robbbb

i agree: the English text is misleading. should have been in plural and using clothes...

4/21/2013, 8:04:23 PM

MinaHaroun

I second your agreement; I translated it to "C'est mon habillant" in order to use a singular noun that suits the given English sentence's singular phrasing.

3/20/2014, 5:41:01 PM

SongbirdSandra

Ce sont = They are
The sentence is: "This is...".
Duolingo needs to rephrase the english sentence to "They are my clothes.".

12/15/2013, 4:07:23 AM

CaNvRN

I agree with your thinking. That's where my mind was, too.

4/22/2014, 3:52:38 PM

SchWinDlaR

Why not "CES sont mes vêtements" ?

4/20/2013, 10:23:24 PM

super_moi

"ces" is a "déterminant" and not a pronoun. It can only be used with a noun afterwards like in the sentence: "Ces vêtements sont mes vêtements". "Ce sont" is just the equivalent of "C'est" in the plural form.

11/11/2013, 10:05:25 AM

carrielanderson

why isnt it c'est?

2/6/2013, 2:56:09 AM

Gareth321

The subject is a plural.

2/28/2013, 7:33:54 AM

scetwee

Thanks. An easy explanation was all I needed!

3/10/2014, 9:43:00 PM

matsumi

This is = ce sont........... interesting

7/6/2013, 8:21:01 PM

mihai

How about "habillage" instead of vêtements ?

2/17/2013, 9:55:16 AM

super_moi

That is a very uncommon word, only used in some very specific and technical situations, which most of the time don't have anything to do with clothes.

11/11/2013, 10:04:53 AM

KriEri

I would translate this sentence as: These are my clothes. I think "clothes " is more common than "clothing".

3/22/2013, 12:20:02 PM

nbzain

what's wrong with "c'est mon vetements'

3/14/2013, 4:29:17 AM

northernguy

Please read other comments on this page.

3/14/2013, 5:38:54 AM

Duomail

Exactly reading I find "Un vêtement est un article d’habillement servant à couvrir une partie du corps humain" within the article cited above.

8/13/2013, 9:36:01 PM

northernguy

I would translate un vêtement as a garment. A clothing doesn't really work in English. Vêtements is plural and would normally work as clothing.

8/14/2013, 3:34:27 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.