1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This is my clothing."

"This is my clothing."

Translation:Ce sont mes vêtements.

December 25, 2012

17 Comments


robbbb

i agree: the English text is misleading. should have been in plural and using clothes...


MinaHaroun

I second your agreement; I translated it to "C'est mon habillant" in order to use a singular noun that suits the given English sentence's singular phrasing.


SongbirdSandra

Ce sont = They are
The sentence is: "This is...".
Duolingo needs to rephrase the english sentence to "They are my clothes.".


CaNvRN

I agree with your thinking. That's where my mind was, too.


SchWinDlaR

Why not "CES sont mes vêtements" ?


super_moi

"ces" is a "déterminant" and not a pronoun. It can only be used with a noun afterwards like in the sentence: "Ces vêtements sont mes vêtements". "Ce sont" is just the equivalent of "C'est" in the plural form.


Gareth321

The subject is a plural.


scetwee

Thanks. An easy explanation was all I needed!


matsumi

This is = ce sont........... interesting


mihai

How about "habillage" instead of vêtements ?


super_moi

That is a very uncommon word, only used in some very specific and technical situations, which most of the time don't have anything to do with clothes.


KriEri

I would translate this sentence as: These are my clothes. I think "clothes " is more common than "clothing".


nbzain

what's wrong with "c'est mon vetements'


northernguy

Please read other comments on this page.


Duomail

Exactly reading I find "Un vêtement est un article d’habillement servant à couvrir une partie du corps humain" within the article cited above.


northernguy

I would translate un vêtement as a garment. A clothing doesn't really work in English. Vêtements is plural and would normally work as clothing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.