1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "How many recipes does she ha…

"How many recipes does she have left?"

Translation:Combien de recettes lui reste-t-il ?

December 25, 2012

3 Comments


lydiajane

wouldn't "combien de recettes elle lui reste?" translate to "how many recipes does SHE have left?"?????


christian

No, it's an impersonal construction. It's always "il".

  • ...il me reste ? = ...do I have have left?

  • ...il te reste ? = ...do you (singular) have left?

  • ...il lui reste ? = ...does he have left? / ...does she have left?

  • ...il nous reste ? = ...do we have left?

  • ...il vous reste ? = ...do you (plural) have left?

  • ...il leur reste ? = ...do they have left?


thbarkouki

Merci pour la clarification.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.