"How many recipes does she have left?"

Translation:Combien de recettes lui reste-t-il ?

12/25/2012, 1:11:42 AM

3 Comments


lydiajane

wouldn't "combien de recettes elle lui reste?" translate to "how many recipes does SHE have left?"?????

12/25/2012, 1:11:42 AM

christian

No, it's an impersonal construction. It's always "il".

  • ...il me reste ? = ...do I have have left?

  • ...il te reste ? = ...do you (singular) have left?

  • ...il lui reste ? = ...does he have left? / ...does she have left?

  • ...il nous reste ? = ...do we have left?

  • ...il vous reste ? = ...do you (plural) have left?

  • ...il leur reste ? = ...do they have left?

12/25/2012, 1:57:13 AM

thbarkouki

Merci pour la clarification.

12/25/2012, 7:55:50 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.