"Ben bir patronum."

Translation:I am a boss.

May 15, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kostarewski

It reminded me of a spell "Expecto patronum" ;-)


S0R0USH

A lot of Harry Potter spells sound Latin for some reason.


Maimunah296026

Rowling based the spells off of latin words, I believe.


zirrex

Any difference in connotations between 'Ben bir patronum' and 'Ben patronum'?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, the only difference is that "ben patronum" could also be "I am the boss." It is a little vague, but they are one and the same.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"patronum" shows in the hint as "my boss" could they add another line for "am (a/the) boss", since the possessive and copula suffix are the same for this word in 1st person? The only way to know is "ben" is not "benim" and "bir" indicates that it is "a", okay, and there is a period at the end. I suppose there are more clues than I thought, but I still got sidetracked by the only hint for the word. Just like below I was putting "I am a.." then I changed it to "I am my own boss." because we wouldn't say just "I am my boss." in English, then I realized that it couldn't be both the copula and possessive. This is where I would have done better not to look at the hint. If you were to add both endings, what would that look like? (Oh, for 3rd person copula does not add an ending so perhaps another line for "is my boss" if the subject were "O, "?)


miseria123

How would you say "I am my own boss"?


HerifinTeki

Sen galiba demek istiyorsun, your sentence is probably=Ben kendimin başkanıyım.,, Thanks I am already a Turkish


Danika_Dakika

Bence "başkan" değil -- "Ben kendimin patronuyum" demek.


Dina_Selvi

Is it okay when we just say "Ben patronum" ??


ZubairShafqat

yes its fine. but; Ben patronum ==> two meaning -- I am a boss OR i am the boss Ben bir patronum ==> I am a boss


Fayez993112

how to say i am the boss ?


UkraineUkraine

Why does DL translate "patronum" to "my boss"? This is confusing. Can someone explain?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be both "my boss" or "I am a boss." The personal and possessive suffixes match each other sometimes :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but we should look for "benim patronum" to mean "my boss" while "Ben" would be a subject of a sentence with a period at the end; so it must be the verb suffix for the copula "to be". I still think that they should add a line to the hover hint for "patronum" of "am/is (a/the) boss". If you were to say "He is my boss." would that still be "O, benim patronum." as there is no ending added to 3rd person singular copula?

comment/7738932 (Grammar Portal)

Check out "To Be: Copula" and "Possessive Suffixes" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738500 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8612302


hypershock

Is "boss" a technical term? "leader" got marked wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

"Boss" is a normal word and this is it in Turkish. "Leader" could be either "lider," "önder," or a few other things depending on the context.


hypershock

so... what is the semantic range? Does it mean CEO? Manager? Supervisor? Chief? Person with a rank directly above yours and whom you report to? All of the above?


AlexinNotTurkey

In English and in Turkish, this would normally be interpreted as the person that you report to. There is a lot of flexibility though and it can refer to people higher up in rank as well depending on the context.


Antlered_Moose

How does the word "bir" affect the meaning of this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

It doesn't really


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

comment/7738629 Articles

"bir" is used to indicate "a" rather than "the". It is not required as without it, the sentence could use either "a" or "the".


Rimas.jana

Cant we just say patronum to express am the boss ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "Ben patronum" means "I am the boss." but "benim patronum" means "my boss"; so just the one word would be too ambiguous.


ahmedeee

I have a question. Would "Sen patronum" mean "You are my boss" or am i wrong?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, "Ben patronum." is "I am a boss." and "benim patronum" is "my boss" "Sen" is the singular "you" and you would need that "to be" suffix form after the possessive suffix form and you would use "benim" for the possessive, so I think that it would "Sen benim patronumsun." and for "Siz" I think it would be "Siz benim patronlarumsunuz." for "You are my bosses." The more confusing one would be the third person singular for "he, she or it" which does not add a suffix for the "to be" form "is". The comma becomes important so that "O" means "he" or "she" instead of the demonstrative adjective "that". "O, benim patronum."

In the possessive tips and notes, it says that the plural suffix comes before the possessive suffix and any other case suffix will come after the possessive suffix. Scroll down on this page for those tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Possessives

and you can find the "to be" verb suffixes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/To-be


languagepotato

Ben bir patronum ve benim adım Expecto. :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.