1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le garçon et la fille sont d…

"Le garçon et la fille sont des enfants."

Translation:The boy and the girl are children.

December 25, 2012

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


casanova1-

I did not get the meaning of "des" in this sentence. Why is it necessary?


Remy

In French, it is always necessary to put an article before nouns.

In this case, you need to put the indefinite plural article "des".


redhotchili

Thank you, thank you, thank you. I never realized this.


Raito1337

Why can't I use sommes instead of sont?


Remy

The 3rd person plural of verb "être" is "sont" ("sommes" is the 1st person plural of this verb "être").


Jacquelinemommy

Difference between son and Sont is...?


Remy

There is no phonetic difference between "son" (possessive adjective) and "sont" (3rd person plural of verb "être").


nedesem

I used les. what's wrong with that?


Remy

Because "les" is a definite article. Here you need an indefinite article meaning that that they are "children" in general, not "the children" (in particular).

To use "les", you would need more information after "children", for example:

  • "Le garçon et la fille sont les enfants de mes voisins." means "The boy and the girl are the children of my neighbors."

diego.penuela

Not fair! It could be "Les garçons" (plural) as well. The pronunciation is the same for the singular and plural statement isn't?


NomadaJaime

"le" and "les" don't sound the same; "le" is a "mute" e and "les" is a "closed" e. The vowel "e" has three different sounds in French, denoted in many cases by e, é and è.


froaz

not from what I've heard so far. Seems to be how you distinguish them. You can go into the vocab section and listen to them back to back?


Mcgurker

It certainly could be. Or les filles, or both plural. And all of them would use "sont". But "les garcons" sounds different than "le garcon", or at least the article does. This is all the hint French gives you.


ryan159632

"Les filles" is very distinct from "la fille," even if it's hard to tell the difference between "le garcon" and "les garcons."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.