"Le garçon et la fille sont des enfants."

Translation:The boy and the girl are children.

December 25, 2012

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


casanova1-

I did not get the meaning of "des" in this sentence. Why is it necessary?


Remy

In French, it is always necessary to put an article before nouns.

In this case, you need to put the indefinite plural article "des".


redhotchili

Thank you, thank you, thank you. I never realized this.


Raito1337

Why can't I use sommes instead of sont?


Remy

The 3rd person plural of verb "être" is "sont" ("sommes" is the 1st person plural of this verb "être").


Jacquelinemommy

Difference between son and Sont is...?


Remy

There is no phonetic difference between "son" (possessive adjective) and "sont" (3rd person plural of verb "être").


nedesem

I used les. what's wrong with that?


Remy

Because "les" is a definite article. Here you need an indefinite article meaning that that they are "children" in general, not "the children" (in particular).

To use "les", you would need more information after "children", for example:

  • "Le garçon et la fille sont les enfants de mes voisins." means "The boy and the girl are the children of my neighbors."
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.