"Le garçon et la fille sont des enfants."

Translation:The boy and the girl are children.

December 25, 2012

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


casanova1-

I did not get the meaning of "des" in this sentence. Why is it necessary?

January 3, 2014

Remy

In French, it is always necessary to put an article before nouns.

In this case, you need to put the indefinite plural article "des".

January 6, 2014

redhotchili

Thank you, thank you, thank you. I never realized this.

March 12, 2014

Raito1337

Why can't I use sommes instead of sont?

March 25, 2013

Remy

The 3rd person plural of verb "être" is "sont" ("sommes" is the 1st person plural of this verb "être").

March 25, 2013

Jacquelinemommy

Difference between son and Sont is...?

January 21, 2013

Remy

There is no phonetic difference between "son" (possessive adjective) and "sont" (3rd person plural of verb "être").

January 25, 2013

nedesem

I used les. what's wrong with that?

January 27, 2014

Remy

Because "les" is a definite article. Here you need an indefinite article meaning that that they are "children" in general, not "the children" (in particular).

To use "les", you would need more information after "children", for example:

  • "Le garçon et la fille sont les enfants de mes voisins." means "The boy and the girl are the children of my neighbors."
January 27, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.