"Où est-elle ?"

Translation:Where is she?

December 25, 2012

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saksxalmo

The pronunciation is weird... Is the speaker actually French? She says the "s" in "est" (meaning "is", not "east").


hoodwinker

It's supposed to sound kind of like "oooh eh tell," so Duolingo is wrong. Pop it into Google Translate for the correct pronunciation.


saksxalmo

Yeah, I was pretty sure that was how it's supposed to sound. They should correct that.

I also noticed that the speaker pronounces "c'est" weirdly and does unusual things with liaisons (like saying the s in "tu eS un enfant" but not "je suiS un enfant") so I'd really like to know where she's from... It's not like any French French I've ever heard.


Sitesurf

I believe it is a matter of computerized cutting and pasting pre-recorded words that has not been done right.


lenvm

Google Translate gets this right. You can always check against the Forvo sound repository: here's two natives pronouncing "est-elle" with somewhat different vowel sounds but the same liaison: http://www.forvo.com/search/est-elle%20%3F/.


MichaelShrink

Yes, the limitations of the Duolingo speech software is very apparent here. The fact you have to say the wrong thing to get it 'correct', is not good.


DonnaDay6

I thought elle meant she not it?


NCThom

It means she or it (when referring to a noun that has feminine gender).


Kami269328

Thank you for confirming this. I suspected this was true, but I wasn't sure. :-)


callum.tho1

Is there a general rule for hyphenisation in French? They seem to appear at random to me, and I'm assuming that is due to my sub-par grammar knowledge...


Sitesurf

Hyphens are required in all formal questions with Verb-Subject inversions.


callum.tho1

The fountain of omnipotence, as always. Thanks!


NCThom

Omniscience, anyway.


Jasmine123214

I thought "ou" meant "or." Does the accent mark on the "u" change it to "when" or "where" instead?


Sitesurf

Yes, "ou" mean "or" (coordinating conjunction) and "où" is an adverb or a relative pronoun meaning "where" (and secondarily "where").

In this section of the course - Questions -, you will find many sentences starting with "où" = where.


ali35193

can someone please confirm whether 'where is she?' is a correct translation?


RowAnaR

Ou et an? Prononciation weird


Nathanjohncooper

when should you prounce the t in est?


NCThom

That's part of the broader topic of liaison -- the occasions when the final letter of a word, typically silent, is pronounced when the next word begins with a vowel (or silent 'h'). However, liaison does not apply to every such occasion. There are three categories: les liaisons obligatoires (when you must pronounce that silent letter before a vowel or h muet); les liaisons interdites (when you must not pronounce it); et les liaisons facultatives (when pronunciation of the letter is optional).

This exercise falls into the obligatoire category, "entre les pronoms (sujet ou objet) et le verbe, ou entre deux pronoms qui se suivent" (as described on this site):

https://perspectives-francophones.blogs.uni-hamburg.de/les-liaisons-obligatoires-facultatives-et-interdites/

It is a lot to absorb at once. For now, just know that if you have a verb and subject or pronoun next to each other, liaison applies:

Où est_elle ?
On_est prêt.
Nous_avons du riz.
Peut_on y aller ?


Nathanjohncooper

Thank you most kindly


CiZee

The way this is pronounced sounds like, :where is the hotel" "oú est l'hôtel?". I promise you, if someone had asked me that on the street, without written words I would attempt to give them directions to my hotel


C-D_Haute-Eglise

Où (l'accent grave), which makes the "oo" sound SHORTER and harder than ou. French children children learn that "les chimpanzés demande 'où , où , où?'," which demonstrates the short, hard sound of où. By the way, you found the zebra in a group of horses. I believe où is the ONLY truly French word that uses the letter "ù" ! Any other "French word with "ù" is just using that letter phonetically to represent a sound from another language.

You wrote oú (l'accent aigu) which would technically make the "oo" sound LONGER and harder. I don't know of any french words that use "oú," certainly NOT the word for where, which is "où."


mbrasseau

Sounded like l'hôtel to me


GeritheGreedy

"Ou est?": Shouldn't I hear a liason between 'ou' and 'est', like 'ooZetel'? I'm a bit at a confusion where does that 'Z' comes necessarily, and where is it an absolute never? Any help? DuoFairy?


Sitesurf

"Où est" does not generate any vowel sound conflict: think of "way", that is very close in sound.


Klaudia.pyc96

There is a song in musical "Notre Dame de Paris", with the title like that sentence "Ou est-elle?". Sorry, that's first thing I thought about when I saw it ;P But it's good to listen if someone is confused how it should sound.


Dimas_Akmal

Hmm what is the usage of '-' in "est-elle" here? Seen it often but don't still get it why it has to be that way. Anyone knows?


NCThom

What a great question! All I know is that it’s a rule. When forming a question by inversion of a pronoun and a verb, you use a hyphen. It’s just standard orthography in French. The same goes for using the imperative with an object or adverbial pronoun: dites-moi (tell me); allons-y (let’s go there); fais-le (do it).

If anyone knows the history of this custom, I’d love to hear it.


JulieKilbu1

I wrote where is she and was marked wrong!


Lee_with_2_Es

It works for me now.


carolsuec

I wrote "she" also and was also marked wrong. Tres interessant that Duo expects us to read their program's "mind" Ha.


Sitesurf

"Elle" can represent any feminine noun. This is why "où est-elle ?" can translate to "where is she?" or "where is it?".


CiZee

How did elle (she) become an "it", and why?


Sitesurf

"Elle" is the pronoun to replace any feminine noun, be it a female human being, feminine animal or feminine thing.


Laura811576

Really indistinct!


Saf365145

Sounded like huit heures


LeChatGrincheux

duolingo says "Ou" means both when and where. Is that correct?


Sitesurf

In general, "où" means "where".

In very limited cases, can it mean "when": c'était le temps où nous étions jeunes (it was the time in which we were young)


umount

Missing audio. Again.


GeorgiaHum5

You can click on the large or small icon (depending on the screen) to hear the audio as many times as you like. It took me awhile to figure this out.


umount

Also, the translation «Where is it?» is not correct, since «est-elle» stands for «is she».


NCThom

Elle can mean “it” when referring to a feminine noun.

La maison dont tu parles, où est-elle?


CiZee

Doesnt this mean where is SHE, not where is IT?


NCThom

It can mean either.


michaelmarsha

the pronunciation here is terrible , come on Duo do something about it please


RF739z

Please record this. I listened to it seven times at normal and slow speeds and always heard something like "Oû étain" which was obviously wrong


RichardPro100422

Yes, the pronunciation is terrible!


RichardPro100422

The pronunciation is more than weird, rather it is simply wrong. I have checked this on line with several other programs. This has been a problem for a couple of years. I suspect that the female who is speaking must own part of Duolingo, otherwise she would be fired. She never improves, which denigrates the Duolingo product.


Rosh_win26

It's a synthesized voice. Duh.


bobbybluehorse

Ooo eight ten-A most peculiar pronunciation. Is she from Germany?


Mia961710

anyone else think it sounded more like she was saying hótel?


hthjV0D2

I agree it's not pronounced correctly. Sounds like Ou est enne


GeorgiaHum5

I also agree. To me it sounds like Ou est ten. I think a correction would be in order on this one.


Puertraq

WOOO ITELLA


RichardDar135866

I agree. En is not elle. Probable not a french native speaker.


frankiesomethin

I wrote "where is she" and was marked incorrect.


RichardDar135866

It sounded like ou étien. Where is the "el" sound? What part of France does the speaker come from?


ADRIANKLOS2

i'm not alone here - everyone is complaining about the ladies pronunciation on this site. please get a proper french speaker. the English would say "speak French as it should be spoken" !


FionaSturg

very difficult to hear the "l' sound. It sounds more like "n"


sungchanfromage

i just had a typo of sue instead of she ;-;


RichardDuFour1

Sounds like the phrase ends with a "t" - où est "ten"


GeorgiaHum5

I completely agree; however I think Duo does very well overall.


Nicolas208171

How to idetify "êtes elles" from "est elle"?


NCThom

“Êtes elles” cannot exist. It’s the wrong form of the verb. It would be “sont-elles”.


ASHTON606430

When she said " elle" it sounded like. TEN???? WOW, TOTALY WRONG WORDS AND PITCH TONE.. Ugh


lmeiZPju

Wasn't clear what was being said.


AswinThoma1

Is the sentence wrong if the hyphen (-) is not there?


NCThom

Yes, but Duolingo accepts it anyway.


lineid-mikeyinoz

does elle-est ou? or Est-elle ou? also make sense?


NCThom

Elle est où ? makes sense (without the hyphen). Est-elle où ? does not make sense (with or without the hyphen).


lineid-mikeyinoz

thank you for that, makes sense,

est-elle ou just didnt look right


michelle261672

Im saying this correctly every single time! Yet Duo will not accept it!!


James298741

One of the exercises in this section is incomplete


beroger

où est elle ? je n'ai pas fait de faute ?? pourquoi vous ne l'acceptez pas ???


Elizabeth139764

HELP, why do we need to put the line between ou et-elle


NCThom

It’s just part of the French spelling custom. When making a question with inversion, there’s a hyphen (trait d’union) between the verb and pronoun. Basically, it’s a spelling rule.


MelindaBel14

I have been away from these accents for a while. I forget what their history is and if they make a difference in sound depending on which one is used. Can someone help? I had used a different accent over the u.


NCThom

There is a difference in pronunciation between é and è.

There is no difference in pronunciation between ou and où. The accent is just there to distinguish the two words from one another. There is no such thing as ú.

Here’s one of several explanations of French accent marks I found with a quick Web search. https://www.fluentin3months.com/french-accent-marks/


DaricFord

Wrong wrong wrong. Annoying.


clair558755

It won't accept my answer and i am prounouncing it exactly the same

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.