" est-elle ?"

Translation:Where is she?

December 25, 2012

23 Comments


saksxalmo

The pronunciation is weird... Is the speaker actually French? She says the "s" in "est" (meaning "is", not "east").

December 25, 2012

hoodwinker

It's supposed to sound kind of like "oooh eh tell," so Duolingo is wrong. Pop it into Google Translate for the correct pronunciation.

December 25, 2012

saksxalmo

Yeah, I was pretty sure that was how it's supposed to sound. They should correct that.

I also noticed that the speaker pronounces "c'est" weirdly and does unusual things with liaisons (like saying the s in "tu eS un enfant" but not "je suiS un enfant") so I'd really like to know where she's from... It's not like any French French I've ever heard.

December 25, 2012

Sitesurf

I believe it is a matter of computerized cutting and pasting pre-recorded words that has not been done right.

December 26, 2012

lenvm

Google Translate gets this right. You can always check against the Forvo sound repository: here's two natives pronouncing "est-elle" with somewhat different vowel sounds but the same liaison: http://www.forvo.com/search/est-elle%20%3F/.

September 3, 2014

MichaelDal412402

Yes, the limitations of the Duolingo speech software is very apparent here. The fact you have to say the wrong thing to get it 'correct', is not good.

April 29, 2018

callum.tho1

Is there a general rule for hyphenisation in French? They seem to appear at random to me, and I'm assuming that is due to my sub-par grammar knowledge...

February 21, 2015

Sitesurf

Hyphens are required in all formal questions with inversions Verb-Subject.

February 21, 2015

callum.tho1

The fountain of omnipotence, as always. Thanks!

February 21, 2015

NCThom

Omniscience, anyway.

April 1, 2019

Jasmine123214

I thought "ou" meant "or." Does the accent mark on the "u" change it to "when" or "where" instead?

April 15, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, "ou" mean "or" (coordinating conjunction) and "où" is an adverb or a relative pronoun meaning "where" (and secondarily "where").

In this section of the course - Questions -, you will find many sentences starting with "où" = where.

April 16, 2015

Klaudia.pyc96

There is a song in musical "Notre Dame de Paris", with the title like that sentence "Ou est-elle?". Sorry, that's first thing I thought about when I saw it ;P But it's good to listen if someone is confused how it should sound.

November 3, 2016

sarah878188

Faut revoir la prononciation on dirai qu'ils disent "ou estel" sa ne veut rien dire.

February 14, 2017

Sitesurf

Duolingo est informé depuis bientôt 5 ans que certains mots et phrases ne sont pas correctement prononcés. Mais il y a d'autres priorités.

February 14, 2017

LeChatGrincheux

duolingo says "Ou" means both when and where. Is that correct?

May 20, 2014

Sitesurf

In general, "où" means "where".

In very limited cases, can it mean "when": c'était le temps où nous étions jeunes (it was the time in which we were young)

May 20, 2014

GeritheGreedy

"Ou est?": Shouldn't I hear a liason between 'ou' and 'est', like 'ooZetel'? I'm a bit at a confusion where does that 'Z' comes necessarily, and where is it an absolute never? Any help? DuoFairy?

February 2, 2016

Sitesurf

"Où est" does not generate any vowel sound conflict: think of "way", that is very close in sound.

February 2, 2016

agora_melphys

Mon Esmeralda!

July 30, 2018

Bricksheffield

Getting flash backs of liam Neeson in a phone booth...

May 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.