1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When Nazım decided to go, ev…

"When Nazım decided to go, everybody got very sad."

Translation:Nazım gitmeye karar verince herkes çok üzüldü.

May 15, 2015

11 Comments


tnull

Could you explain why it is gitmeye please? Is it because the Infinitive gitmek should be the Dative case, since the decision is reached TO do it?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, karar vermek always required the dative case


skstudio

"... üzücü oldu." Is it also possible?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...."üzücü" is for a thing that makes you feel sad (upsetting). Like a sad book or a sad meal

"sad" as an emotion (upset) is "üzgün" but if you want to say "to become/get sad" you just use the verb "üzülmek"


skstudio

If understood you correctly, I can say these:

  • Üzücü bir adam. - A man that makes me feel sad (when I talk to him or look at him).
  • Üzgün bir adam. - A sad man (a man who feels sad because of something).

Another example:

  • You cannot say "üzgün bir kitap," because a book is an inanimate object and it cannot feel sad.
  • You can say "üzücü bir kitap," because a book can make you feel sad.

BTW: Tureng.com translates "üzgün olmak" as "to be sad." Looks like it is synonymous to "üzülmek" and should be accepted as an alternative in this task.


AlexinNotTurkey

It really isn't, especially in the past tense. I just comes off as unnatural sounding and I personally have never heard this :) tureng isn't always right. It would be fine in the present if you use the person endings "üzgünüm." This is what the "olmak" stands for in most of these constructions.

And you understood the difference between the two perfectly fine.


petrenko

the way way üzülmek is always translated as 'to get sad' on this course is not very natural. In English, we would only rarely choose to emphasise the fact of getting sad as opposed to being sad. Saying "when x happened, they were sad", is the natural way to express the idea of becoming sad. The insistence on translating hastalanmak as 'to get ill' is another example of the same problem.


amrbekhit

Out of interest, would the following make sense : "Nazım gitmesine karar verince herkes çok üzüldü"


Ektoraskan

Yes, it would mean: "When Nazım decided him/her to go…"


Mirage20

"...everybody got very sad" is really not a very fluent or natural sounding English translation of..."herkes çok üzüldü". Here is how this sentence could be more fluently stated.

"Everyone was very saddened by Nazım's decision to go".


Hapzelschnapper

I'm struggling here. Why is 'Nazım gittiğine karar verince' wrong? Or would 'when Nazım decided that he would go' be a faulty translation?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.