"When Nazım decided to go, everybody got very sad."

Translation:Nazım gitmeye karar verince herkes çok üzüldü.

May 15, 2015

10 Comments


morowinger

Could you explain why it is gitmeye please? Is it because the Infinitive gitmek should be the Dative case, since the decision is reached TO do it?

December 1, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

yes, karar vermek always required the dative case

December 1, 2016

amrbekhit

Out of interest, would the following make sense : "Nazım gitmesine karar verince herkes çok üzüldü"

May 15, 2015

Ektoraskan

Yes, it would mean: "When Nazım decided him/her to go…"

May 15, 2015

skstudio

"... üzücü oldu." Is it also possible?

June 11, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...."üzücü" is for a thing that makes you feel sad (upsetting). Like a sad book or a sad meal

"sad" as an emotion (upset) is "üzgün" but if you want to say "to become/get sad" you just use the verb "üzülmek"

June 13, 2016

skstudio

If understood you correctly, I can say these:

  • Üzücü bir adam. - A man that makes me feel sad (when I talk to him or look at him).
  • Üzgün bir adam. - A sad man (a man who feels sad because of something).

Another example:

  • You cannot say "üzgün bir kitap," because a book is an inanimate object and it cannot feel sad.
  • You can say "üzücü bir kitap," because a book can make you feel sad.

BTW: Tureng.com translates "üzgün olmak" as "to be sad." Looks like it is synonymous to "üzülmek" and should be accepted as an alternative in this task.

June 13, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It really isn't, especially in the past tense. I just comes off as unnatural sounding and I personally have never heard this :) tureng isn't always right. It would be fine in the present if you use the person endings "üzgünüm." This is what the "olmak" stands for in most of these constructions.

And you understood the difference between the two perfectly fine.

June 16, 2016

petrenko

the way way üzülmek is always translated as 'to get sad' on this course is not very natural. In English, we would only rarely choose to emphasise the fact of getting sad as opposed to being sad. Saying "when x happened, they were sad", is the natural way to express the idea of becoming sad. The insistence on translating hastalanmak as 'to get ill' is another example of the same problem.

August 25, 2017

Mirage20

"...everybody got very sad" is really not a very fluent or natural sounding English translation of..."herkes çok üzüldü". Here is how this sentence could be more fluently stated.

"Everyone was very saddened by Nazım's decision to go".

January 28, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.