"The Blue Mosque is very big."

Translation:Sultan Ahmet camisi çok büyük.

5/15/2015, 9:35:33 PM

13 Comments


cosmopolita61

At first,they just called the Blue mosque "Sultan Ahmet",now they want the word for "mosque" too. That is inconsistent!

7/24/2016, 1:03:57 PM

Philip115049

Yes, that caused a problem for me too. It should be accepted.

12/4/2018, 3:54:39 PM

muratcantu3

Mavi camii ?

3/1/2017, 5:01:13 PM

Juli.Kaefer

Why can it be camii instead of camisi? Is this an exception?

5/15/2015, 9:35:33 PM

Ektoraskan

Yes, very few words are like that. But the double i forms are more rarely used.

5/15/2015, 9:51:22 PM

irkadavra

basically the reason of this exception is the origin of the word 'cami'. it is an arabic word.

5/16/2015, 1:33:16 PM

Hsn626796

The word camii is similar to the original arabic gāmi3, the "3" representing an arabic letter absent in the latin alphabet. (Here it's replaced with the 2nd "i" in camii, the first "i" being a vowel)

5/31/2016, 2:24:46 PM

Narunata

Guys, in "Sultan Ahmet camisi çok büyük", this sylab "si" in the word "camisi" represents a possessive, isn't it? (I was told so before) Then WHY the proper name Ahmet doesn't come with an "in" like: Ahmet'in camisi... ? ♠ tes(h)ekkür ederim ♣ ®

6/15/2015, 11:55:52 PM

Emel_Bilgin

"Sultan Ahmet camisi" is an example of a construction called indefinite compound noun/indefinite noun phrase in Turkish. When the first noun acts as an adjective for the noun it is preceding, then we use this construction. The rule for it is 1st noun (the one acting as an adjective) 2nd noun+(s)I.For further details, you can check, for instance, this link: http://turkish2learn.com/2012/10/belirtisiz-tamlama-taksz-ad-tamlamas.html

6/23/2015, 9:16:02 AM

Zobristen

Because it is a building in Istanbul and it's a special name.

6/23/2015, 8:07:02 AM

Aydin-ay.

Why "mavi camisi çok buyuk" is wrong?

12/23/2016, 8:15:17 AM

Yomalyn

mavi (blue) is an adjective, so we don't need the -si suffix. :-)

Sultan Ahmet, on the other hand, is a noun... so we are creating a noun compound --> Sultan Ahmet camisi

3/17/2019, 11:26:46 PM

attila469704

Anlamadım

7/21/2017, 9:47:57 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.