Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The Blue Mosque is very big."

Translation:Sultan Ahmet camisi çok büyük.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Juli.Kaefer

Why can it be camii instead of camisi? Is this an exception?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, very few words are like that. But the double i forms are more rarely used.

3 years ago

irkadavra

basically the reason of this exception is the origin of the word 'cami'. it is an arabic word.

3 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

The word camii is similar to the original arabic gāmi3, the "3" representing an arabic letter absent in the latin alphabet. (Here it's replaced with the 2nd "i" in camii, the first "i" being a vowel)

2 years ago

Narunata

Guys, in "Sultan Ahmet camisi çok büyük", this sylab "si" in the word "camisi" represents a possessive, isn't it? (I was told so before) Then WHY the proper name Ahmet doesn't come with an "in" like: Ahmet'in camisi... ? ♠ tes(h)ekkür ederim ♣ ®

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

"Sultan Ahmet camisi" is an example of a construction called indefinite compound noun/indefinite noun phrase in Turkish. When the first noun acts as an adjective for the noun it is preceding, then we use this construction. The rule for it is 1st noun (the one acting as an adjective) 2nd noun+(s)I.For further details, you can check, for instance, this link: http://turkish2learn.com/2012/10/belirtisiz-tamlama-taksz-ad-tamlamas.html

3 years ago

Zobristen
Zobristen

Because it is a building in Istanbul and it's a special name.

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

At first,they just called the Blue mosque "Sultan Ahmet",now they want the word for "mosque" too. That is inconsistent!

2 years ago

Aydin-ay.

Why "mavi camisi çok buyuk" is wrong?

1 year ago

muratcantu3

Mavi camii ?

1 year ago

attila469704

Anlamadım

1 year ago