1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The Blue Mosque is very big."

"The Blue Mosque is very big."

Translation:Sultan Ahmet camisi çok büyük.

May 15, 2015

22 Comments


ICouldntFind

Actually blue mosque means yes mavi cami but its name is blue mosque dor just tourists because for them, its very hard to say sultan ahmet camii if you try to search mavi camii o internet you can not find anything you can think that it likes big ben it is saat kulesi in turkish but if we say the translation is clock tower it means nothing , why blue not for example green because inside of blue mosque is covered with blue tiles


Juli.Kaefer

Why can it be camii instead of camisi? Is this an exception?


Ektoraskan

Yes, very few words are like that. But the double i forms are more rarely used.


irkadavra

basically the reason of this exception is the origin of the word 'cami'. it is an arabic word.


Hsn626796

The word camii is similar to the original arabic gāmi3, the "3" representing an arabic letter absent in the latin alphabet. (Here it's replaced with the 2nd "i" in camii, the first "i" being a vowel)


cosmopolita61

At first,they just called the Blue mosque "Sultan Ahmet",now they want the word for "mosque" too. That is inconsistent!


Philip115049

Yes, that caused a problem for me too. It should be accepted.


Narunata

Guys, in "Sultan Ahmet camisi çok büyük", this sylab "si" in the word "camisi" represents a possessive, isn't it? (I was told so before) Then WHY the proper name Ahmet doesn't come with an "in" like: Ahmet'in camisi... ? ♠ tes(h)ekkür ederim ♣ ®


Emel_Bilgin

"Sultan Ahmet camisi" is an example of a construction called indefinite compound noun/indefinite noun phrase in Turkish. When the first noun acts as an adjective for the noun it is preceding, then we use this construction. The rule for it is 1st noun (the one acting as an adjective) 2nd noun+(s)I.For further details, you can check, for instance, this link: http://turkish2learn.com/2012/10/belirtisiz-tamlama-taksz-ad-tamlamas.html


Zobristen

Because it is a building in Istanbul and it's a special name.


Ash784955

This is absurd! Proper nouns should be exempt from translation! How the heck am i supposed to know what the blue mosque is if I've never been there?!!


Aydin-ay.

Why "mavi camisi çok buyuk" is wrong?


Yomalyn

mavi (blue) is an adjective, so we don't need the -si suffix. A simple "mavi cami" is correct :-)

Sultan Ahmet, on the other hand, is a noun... so we are creating a noun compound --> Sultan Ahmet camisi


Thorsten35160

This sultan ahmed thing is unnecessary complicated. o.O not fun to learn


Yomalyn

You can choose to translate literally every time. "Mavi cami" is also accepted. :-)


evelyn-miriam

sehe ich auch so.... :)


SabaBenzer

The Sultan Ahmet mosque is very big


YanVoit

Turks: Let´s name our mosque ‘ The mosque of Sultan Ahmet’!
British: Wow! Blue Mosque! Turks: No , this is The mosque of Sultan Ahmet. British: That is definitely The Blue Mosque!


kamal67

Bu cümle programda yanlış çevrilmiş


wona.dyson

Why ask for transportation of the blue mosque is very big, then not accept mavi camısi.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.