1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Siehst du dieses rote Fleisc…

"Siehst du dieses rote Fleisch?"

Translation:Do you see this red meat?

December 25, 2012

12 Comments


yzibin

Why do we say: Es ist dieses rote Fleisch and Es ist rotes Fleisch ? I.e., why the first is "rote" and the second is "rotes"?


cbjj

That's unfortunately a big problem with duolingo. They haven't taught us the adjective rules yet.


thetimesurfer

Because when there is no article, the adjective takes on the article's ending.


Yoicks

I don't get too stressed about these endings. I can't be expected to go through a mental matrix to see if I've got the right ending for an adjective mid-conversation. I figure I'm doing well if I can recall the gender of a noun at all! They will come with use and listening. But if you end an adjective with an -e instead of an -es, so what? Most Germans are happy that you even try - and they don't always get it right either.


slug_a_bed

So "dieses" is a definite article like der, das, and die are, yes?


christian

It's a demonstrative, but it belongs to the same group as der, die, and das.


Tiagode

Why it cant be this red flesh??


fjoc

Why wasn't "Do you see this red flesh?" accepted? Flesh and meat are synonyms.


thetimesurfer

They are not exactly synonyms; meat has the distinct connotation of being something to eat. And "red flesh" does not quite make as much sense as "red meat."


MarkDuin

DuoLingo gives Flesh as a word when you hover over Fleisch though...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.