1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça va !"

"Ça va !"

Translation:I am fine!

December 25, 2012

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dermot123

it can be how are you also


yablokosmonaut

Yes. Check for a question mark to see if it is intended as the question, otherwise it is the answer.


Remy

Right, it depends on the punctuation.

If there is a question mark ("Ça va ?"), then it means "How are you?" (or "How is it going?").

If there is a period or an exclamation mark ("Ça va."/"Ça va !"), then it means "I am fine", "I am doing well".


yummy.yao

THANK U SO MUCH!!!!!


Moontidearts

I am good is not the same as I am fine. I am good would refer to the inherent goodness of a person, as in, is that a bad person or a good person. When asked how you are doing. To say, "I am good" is bad grammar in English, so the answer to "Ca va" should not include "I am good"...only I am fine.


Remy

You are right, but it has become colloquially accepted enough that accept "I am good" as a translation for "ça va".

It's common to hear:

  • do you want more [food item] > "i'm good"

also

  • how are you? > "[i'm good/good]"

Markle0

'I am good' isn't bad grammar in English. It is tending somewhat to slang, but so is the subject phrase "Ça va !", which literally means 'it goes'. The 'good' refers to a quality that is relative to a baseline (terrible/poor/OK/good/great), not a bad/good moral judgement.


Juanv

The direct translation would be "this goes".


Remy

Right, but this is a French common phrase that cannot be translated literally. If you hover over the sentence, you can see the correct translation.


Markle0

Why did the "Comment" get dropped in the question? That's how I learned it in school originally. "Comment Ça va?" "Ça va." Do Americans with high school French skills sound archaic?


ketoacidosis

What is the difference between "Ça va!" and "Ça va bien!"?


Remy

They both mean the same: "ça va" is just a shortest way to say "I am fine", where the adverb "bien" is implied.


MM1990

why not je va for I am fine?


Remy

"Je va" is not grammatically correct.

"I am fine" can translate into: "Je vais bien." (but not into: "Je vais.")


swimmerluv043

you can tell the difference because if the end of the sentence ends with a question mark, you say "how are you?" but if it ends in a exclamation mark, then it tells you you have to answer the question for example, "i am ok!" it was kind of hard at first because sometimes i like to rush but you just have to take your time


erkhembayar0123

Is Ca Va is long time no see?


Remy

No, "ça va" means "I am fine", "I am doing well".

"Long time no see" translates to "ça fait longtemps (qu'on ne s'est pas vus)", or more idiomatic "ça fait un bail".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.