"Ça va !"

Translation:I am fine!

December 25, 2012

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dermot123

it can be how are you also

January 1, 2013

yablokosmonaut

Yes. Check for a question mark to see if it is intended as the question, otherwise it is the answer.

January 6, 2013

Remy

Right, it depends on the punctuation.

If there is a question mark ("Ça va ?"), then it means "How are you?" (or "How is it going?").

If there is a period or an exclamation mark ("Ça va."/"Ça va !"), then it means "I am fine", "I am doing well".

February 7, 2013

yummy.yao

THANK U SO MUCH!!!!!

April 1, 2013

Moontidearts

I am good is not the same as I am fine. I am good would refer to the inherent goodness of a person, as in, is that a bad person or a good person. When asked how you are doing. To say, "I am good" is bad grammar in English, so the answer to "Ca va" should not include "I am good"...only I am fine.

March 10, 2013

Remy

You are right, but it has become colloquially accepted enough that accept "I am good" as a translation for "ça va".

It's common to hear:

  • do you want more [food item] > "i'm good"

also

  • how are you? > "[i'm good/good]"
March 11, 2013

Markle0

'I am good' isn't bad grammar in English. It is tending somewhat to slang, but so is the subject phrase "Ça va !", which literally means 'it goes'. The 'good' refers to a quality that is relative to a baseline (terrible/poor/OK/good/great), not a bad/good moral judgement.

March 15, 2014

Juanv

The direct translation would be "this goes".

February 22, 2013

Remy

Right, but this is a French common phrase that cannot be translated literally. If you hover over the sentence, you can see the correct translation.

February 22, 2013

Markle0

Why did the "Comment" get dropped in the question? That's how I learned it in school originally. "Comment Ça va?" "Ça va." Do Americans with high school French skills sound archaic?

March 15, 2014

ketoacidosis

What is the difference between "Ça va!" and "Ça va bien!"?

November 17, 2013

Remy

They both mean the same: "ça va" is just a shortest way to say "I am fine", where the adverb "bien" is implied.

November 17, 2013

ketoacidosis

Thanks a lot, Remy!

November 18, 2013

MM1990

why not je va for I am fine?

March 4, 2013

Remy

"Je va" is not grammatically correct.

"I am fine" can translate into: "Je vais bien." (but not into: "Je vais.")

March 4, 2013

swimmerluv043

you can tell the difference because if the end of the sentence ends with a question mark, you say "how are you?" but if it ends in a exclamation mark, then it tells you you have to answer the question for example, "i am ok!" it was kind of hard at first because sometimes i like to rush but you just have to take your time

December 31, 2013

erkhembayar0123

Is Ca Va is long time no see?

March 6, 2014

Remy

No, "ça va" means "I am fine", "I am doing well".

"Long time no see" translates to "ça fait longtemps (qu'on ne s'est pas vus)", or more idiomatic "ça fait un bail".

March 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.