1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Estudantes tomam vinho."

"Estudantes tomam vinho."

Translation:Students drink wine.

September 24, 2013

13 Comments


Shenzhi

Those lazy students! All party and fiesta! I didnt know it was take as in "intake" either though....


whitebox

What is the difference in using tomar versus beber?


Paulenrique

They both are used as drink, but beber is used for liquids and tomar includes other senses (like take). Tomar o ônibus, tomar banho, tomar remédio.


liofla

I believe that tomar can also only be used transitively, unlike beber?

Like I can say "O estudantes bebem" (the students drink) but not "O estudantes tomam" because the meaning of tomar is more generic.


Paulenrique

Depening on the context, "tomar" can also be used intransetively. =)


liofla

Ah, I stand corrected then.


KimGava

Why is "The students drink wine" wrong in English? The correction said "Students drink wine".


mahrietta

Because if it were THE students it would be OS estudantes


terencefernandes

I said take wine and it was incorrect


JFSPA

"take" used to mean "drink" has become rare in english, and is usually avoided when the alternative meaning of "pick up and hold onto without asking" is a possible alternative meaning. One does still say "I take coffee with my breakfast," or ask "do you take coffee or tea," so arguably, it should be accepted here.


anthonydav260678

it may be slightly old fashioned but it is still correct and should be accepted.


Neia.Abreu

"The students drink wine " is wrong!! Why?


Luis_Domingos

Here we don't have an article because we're talking about students in general - it's a habit/fixed behavior of students (or so Duolingo thinks). "The students" is a specific group of students.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.