Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quién más está allí?"

Translation:Who else is there?

5 years ago

63 Comments


talharifaai

Who else heard "Aqui" instead of "Alli"? :/

4 years ago

jroho2

I listened and listened and listened and it sounded like "aqui!"

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Same as most here, I heard the break in the computer voice, and it sounded like "aqui." I am a native Dominican speaker.

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I also heard "aqui".

3 years ago

Quetzal83
Quetzal83

I am sorry but I am a native Spanish speaker and I hear "ahi"

4 years ago

JosseJL
JosseJL

really ? i heard "allí" .-.

3 years ago

SchneiderMorgan

Everybody who has this problem should report it and say nothing instead of saying the same problem over and over again. If someone needed help, it certainly would not help them if they read through these comments.

2 years ago

RobertKinzie

Some of this may also be due to specifics of the individual's hardware.

5 months ago

Forven_91

-__- same here... the slow voice reads it correctly, but I only listened to the normal one.

4 years ago

CFCHAZARD10

definately sounded like aqui

2 years ago

Craig877964

Reported again 8/9/2016. Still hear aquí.

2 years ago

Cam209994
Cam209994

Me too

6 months ago

bogin2
bogin2

I did. Had a stroke of luck by reading, not listening

4 years ago

ImpInTraining

Reported.

3 years ago

Waseeq

I heard

3 years ago

bluesharkgeek

I actualy said aqui and i it said i was right:)

2 years ago

JimAlef

me too I heard aqui and tried twice

2 years ago

VoyTech.Z
VoyTech.Z

I also hear "aquí" clearly. Reported.

2 years ago

Craig877964

5/21/2016. I reported that I also heard aquí instead of allí. This has not been fixed in 2 years.

2 years ago

MaryVanVactor

Me!

1 year ago

stephendufton

Me !!! She says "Aqui " ... there is no doubt . So glad its just not me who heard it ! But the slow voice does say "alli"

1 year ago

dayna.v.ba

yep...me too.

1 year ago

alfinore
alfinore

Exactly

3 months ago

AJMader

I find it weird no one mentions this in this discussion, but when I couldn't find the answer here I looked it up and decided to post it. So time for some Q & A. Why is the sentence "Quien mas esta alli?" translated to english as "Who else is there?" It looks like it should read "Who more this there?"

It's because "mas" also means "else" and "esta" can mean "is" (usually esta is used as "is" instead of es if something is temporary instead of permanent -- but not always); so you are really saying "Who (Quien) else (mas) is (esta) there (alli)?" word-for-word (by-the-by, I know I missing tons of accent marks -- I have an American keyboard and don't know the codes to produce the accents.)

3 years ago

Ed_Chesney

Thank you, this was my question as well. I have always looked at mas as meaning well and tend to forget that in Spanish the same word can replace multiple English words.

1 year ago

Kama410
Kama410

I had the same question. Thank you for posting about it.

It seems to me that it is almost like a coloquialism. To say, "Who more is there?" does make sense even in English. It would just be a very unusual way of asking who is there aside from those (presumably) already mentioned.

1 year ago

mirrinias

I love duolingo but feel frustrated that questions I've never seen before in the lesson appear in the practice questions and contain phrases that are not sufficiently explained by hovering over single words.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah the practice is definitely not just a review of the lessons. People that never or rarely practice(and that is a lot people on duolingo) are probably only getting a fraction of what duolingo is trying to teach them.

5 years ago

mirrinias

I would never remember anything new if I didn't practice. I feel duolingo should make it clearer to users that the lessons aren't teaching them everything in the lesson, or to change their lesson style so it gives an example of everything within that lesson at least once.

5 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Do you know where the practice questions are that are not in the lessons? I've never seen these. Please help!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

On the main screen there is a practice button which will encompass everything you have learned. Also, when you are in a chapter, unfortunately only once you have completed it, there is a practice button for that chapter. Also, at the main menu if you go to the section that tells you what words you have learned they have flashcards to help you strengthen your skills. Unfortunately those are on your honor and don't encompass multiple meanings. I haven't tried that in a few weeks, they may have changed it. This was a new feature in September 2014.

These features are only on computers, not phones.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, vicki.kura!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

De nada. :) Hey, we need to use our new found skills when we can! :)

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It might be that they are in lessons farther down in tree and we sometimes see them too soon. Though I have finished the tree and can swear sometimes I see sentences I have never seen before still.

4 years ago

richsp51

My access to duolingo is solely via my android smartphone. I am not aware of ANY "lessons" per say. Can somebody clarify how i can access the lessons?

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Where are the practice questions that aren't in the lessons? Please help!

4 years ago

SchneiderMorgan

I'm pretty sure it is because if you are practicing, you still want to learn new things. If it said some of the exact sentences in the lesson as in the practice, you wouldn't learn as much. It's all about learning as much as you can. (:

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

I truly wish DL would start translating alli = over there, not just "there." This recording really sounds like aqui, not alli.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Interesting point, but they have a word for "over there" which is "allá", which indicates that something is further than "allí".

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sorry. I had forgotten. Stand corrected. Gracias. Allí = there.

4 years ago

AmmarTaraw

I was never taught this. estoy confundido con estas clases y yo unico aprender la idioma de espanol por dos meses. yo entiendo que nada es perfecto pero hay muchas palabras que no se. de cualquier manera estoy feliz y emocionado con aprender espanol. lo siento por cualquieres errors en mi hablar .. gracias y salud

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

'Who is more there' does not work. Darn. Good bye heart ;-)

4 years ago

MichaelFry

I thought it was "Who is there more?" - which makes a lot of sense in English.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

To me "Who is more there" would be a question of mental problems. If you were around someone with a mentally inept family you would question "Who is more there". :)

4 years ago

loveandelectro

Could this also be translated as "¿Quién más hay?" or "¿Hay quién más?"

4 years ago

Lando77089

this sentence is awful. Is there not a Spanish word for "else". i can't get this sentence right for the life of me

3 months ago

arl19622
arl19622

something else=otra cosa; everything else=todo lo demás; nothing else=ninguna otra cosa (basically "not another thing"); somewhere else=en/a otro sitio; anywhere else=(en/a) cualquier otro sitio; what else?=¿qué más?; where else?=¿en/a qué otro sitio?; when else?=¿en qué otro momento?; how else?=¿cómo si no?; everywhere else=(en/a) todos los demás sitios; nowhere else=(en/a) ningún otro sitio; who else was there?=¿quién más estaba allí? Check out SpanishDict. You'll be amazed at how many ways there are in Spanish to say "else." I'm working on this one, too. Remembering all of them is the problem! LOL.

3 months ago

kikocaranto

When do you use "hay" and "allí"?

4 years ago

melina.ler
melina.ler

"Allí" means: "there" & "hay" has four meanings: There is There are Is there Are there

Depends on context (:

4 years ago

Nihu1211

"Hay" is "there are" vs "allí" is just "there".

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yup! And "hay" can also mean "there is". http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/haber_as_there.htm

4 years ago

Doseofrich

Quien mas means who else then?

2 years ago

memphisrjames

ridiculous.... she says aqui

2 years ago

manishdjk

Más is more. What is the right word for else?

1 year ago

Craig877964

10/28/2016 Reported again that aqui is spoken instead of allí.

1 year ago

Michel257235

I also heard aqui.

1 year ago

SaraJanevs

The fast one says aqui and the slow one says allí.

1 year ago

gnatterz

Could it be, 'who all is there?'.

7 months ago

BrendaSnel1

I was sure this was 'aquí

6 months ago

Keystonep

Yes, the audio is clearly aqui.

5 months ago

Craig877964

She positively says aquí 5/13/2018. I have reported this repeatedly for years now and it has not been fixed.

5 months ago

Simon322568
Simon322568

Me too, definitely aqui not alli

4 months ago

Cheryk6

Well I had to tap on the first word as a cheat, but ended up with "what more is there?" Which was wrong.

4 months ago