Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I think this bistro is cozy."

Translation:Ik vind deze brasserie gezellig.

3 years ago

8 Comments


cannibalglow
cannibalglow

Can denk be used instead of vind? If not, why?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, "denken" isn't used to express opinions in Dutch.

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

Would denk be appropriate if you're saying that you believe it could be considered cozy, rather than expressing your own opinion? e.g. I think this bistro is cozy, because the people inside look happy.

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Then you'd probably say "Ik geloof dat deze brasserie gezellig is." or "Het lijkt alsof...".

3 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

I don't understand why it is 'deze brasserie' or 'dit eetcafe'. Why not 'dit brasserie'?

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Because brasserie is a de-word and (eet)cafe is a het-word.

2 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

Ah ha! Trying to remember which words are het- and de- will be the death of me.

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

I feel your pain... If you have no idea which one to pick, try one of the following:

  • Go for "de" -- it's more likely anyway.

  • Make a diminutive of the word, so that you can be sure it's a het-word. Although the rules for making diminutives are not always easy... (ei-->eitje, foto-->fotootje, baby-->baby'tje, film-->filmpje, beloning-->beloninkje) :-S Also, it seems to me that diminutives are more common in the Netherlands than in Belgium, where they can sound a bit silly if you use them too much.

  • If you are making your own sentence and have even more wiggle room in how you express yourself: Make it into a plural, so that it'll always be "de"!

Good luck! annika_a -- in her second decade of faking her way through Dutch using German and Swedish

2 years ago