1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My secretary sleeps in the a…

"My secretary sleeps in the afternoon."

Translation:Minha secretária dorme à tarde.

September 24, 2013

22 Comments


whitebox

Why is 'na tarde' not acceptable?


Paulenrique

You can use "à/de tarde"


whitebox

You mean I can use "dorme de tarde" and still convey the "sleeps in the afternoon" meaning?


whitebox

How come 'na' isn't acceptable as 'in the'?

'à' means 'to the'...


Paulenrique

Some expressions can't be taken literally =/


fdeazev

It just sounds awkward in portuguese.


karlsefni

now na tarde is accepted


What-the-hell

Duolingo can accept, but it's still weird.


Endverbraucher

"às tardes" is not accepted even though in a similar exercise it was. In both cases, a behaviour was expressed, i.e. someone generally sleeps at that time of day.

Às vezes, Duo está difícil de entender.


chartsman

I have just reported it.


mariaaa

This sort of sentence makes me want to look for a job in Brazil :-D


Quasar200

Can you say "pela tarde" as well?


Paulenrique

Not common and means "by the afternoon".


Quasar200

Okay. I didn't know if "por" could be used in the same way here as it is used in Spanish, where someone might say "por la tarde" for in/through the afternoon.


chapo619

Why is "secretária" not acceptable?


nicnac28

didn't accept it for me either...


LadyMar1923

Question: Is there a masculine secretary? Spelling change? Obrigada


b.dub

Is "secretaria de minha" acceptible?


benkloester

No, this is not grammatical afaik. You could say secretaria minha, but that would mean "secretary of mine" which is also a bit weird

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.