"My secretary sleeps in the afternoon."

Translation:Minha secretária dorme à tarde.

September 24, 2013

20 Comments


mariaaa

This sort of sentence makes me want to look for a job in Brazil :-D

September 24, 2013

Paulenrique

:P hahaah

September 24, 2013

whitebox

Why is 'na tarde' not acceptable?

September 24, 2013

Paulenrique

You can use "à/de tarde"

September 24, 2013

whitebox

You mean I can use "dorme de tarde" and still convey the "sleeps in the afternoon" meaning?

September 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes!

September 24, 2013

whitebox

How come 'na' isn't acceptable as 'in the'?

'à' means 'to the'...

September 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Some expressions can't be taken literally =/

September 24, 2013

fdeazev

It just sounds awkward in portuguese.

November 30, 2013

karlsefni

now na tarde is accepted

March 1, 2014

Quasar200

Can you say "pela tarde" as well?

March 30, 2014

Paulenrique

Not common and means "by the afternoon".

March 30, 2014

Quasar200

Okay. I didn't know if "por" could be used in the same way here as it is used in Spanish, where someone might say "por la tarde" for in/through the afternoon.

March 31, 2014

chapo619

Why is "secretária" not acceptable?

July 10, 2014

nicnac28

didn't accept it for me either...

October 14, 2014

Endverbraucher

"às tardes" is not accepted even though in a similar exercise it was. In both cases, a behaviour was expressed, i.e. someone generally sleeps at that time of day.

Às vezes, Duo está difícil de entender.

July 11, 2018

LadyMar1923

Question: Is there a masculine secretary? Spelling change? Obrigada

March 6, 2014

Paulenrique

O secretário.

March 6, 2014

b.dub

Is "secretaria de minha" acceptible?

September 26, 2014

benkloester

No, this is not grammatical afaik. You could say secretaria minha, but that would mean "secretary of mine" which is also a bit weird

October 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.