1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har en hvid skjorte på n…

"Jeg har en hvid skjorte når jeg motionerer."

Translation:I wear a white shirt when I exercise.

May 15, 2015

7 Comments


Brighton2

I amazes me how much Duolingo knows about me.


[deactivated user]

    Just fyi, en skjorte only means button up shirt.


LucBE

    :-) With long sleeves? What is "the t-shirt" called? I am guessing 't-shirten'?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, exactly.

      • indefinite singular: en t-shirt

      • definite singular: t-shirten

      • indefinite plural: t-shirts

      • definite plural: t-shirtsene


Patsy536249

      Do all Danes pronoune hvidelike this. Sounds like going to be sick!!

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.