1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The glass fell to the ground…

"The glass fell to the ground."

Translation:Bardak yere düştü.

May 16, 2015

8 Comments


GavinPross

I placed 'yere' at the start of the phrase and was marked wrong. Turkish syntax is still confusing me. Is it placed here because it is closely linked to the verb?


Ektoraskan

No, it's just the meaning changes. Usually we put the newest information before the verb.

So, "Yere bardak düştü." would mean "A glass fell to the ground," rather than an aforementioned one.


edubongo

why is it not "yereye" / to the ground?


Ektoraskan

You're double dativ-izing.

The ground is "yer".

To the ground is "yere".


edubongo

Ah, duh, makes sense now. I though ground was "yere" as "place" and "location" are "yer" too. Thanks!


S0R0USH

Is zemin the equivalent of yer, and used as frequently? In my native language, this cognate means both "ground" and "earth"; thus, it is easier to remember for me.

edit: typo


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, but "yer" is much more common. Like much, much more common :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"The glass fell to the ground." Translation: Bardak yere düştü.

Kırılsın bütün kadehler. Yerlere dökülsün meyler. Sen yanımda yoksun ya, yıkılsın meyhaneler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.