Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The glass fell to the ground."

Translation:Bardak yere düştü.

3 years ago

7 Comments


GavinPross
GavinPross

I placed 'yere' at the start of the phrase and was marked wrong. Turkish syntax is still confusing me. Is it placed here because it is closely linked to the verb?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, it's just the meaning changes. Usually we put the newest information before the verb.

So, "Yere bardak düştü." would mean "A glass fell to the ground," rather than an aforementioned one.

2 years ago

edubongo

why is it not "yereye" / to the ground?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You're double dativ-izing.

The ground is "yer".

To the ground is "yere".

3 years ago

edubongo

Ah, duh, makes sense now. I though ground was "yere" as "place" and "location" are "yer" too. Thanks!

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Is zemin the equivalent of yer, and used as frequently? In my native language, this cognate means both "ground" and "earth"; thus, it is easier to remember for me.

edit: typo

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, but "yer" is much more common. Like much, much more common :)

3 years ago