Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is my only dress."

Translation:Het is mijn enige jurk.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ElwynStreu

Why 'enige' not 'enkele'?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Enkele' means 'a few', and 'enige' means 'only'. ('Enkele' is the plural form of 'enige')

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

'Enkele' is not the plural form of 'enige', for 'enige' itself can be a plural form:

"Heb jij enig idee?" ~"Do you have any idea?"
"Ik heb enige ideeën" ~"I have some ideas."

I agree that it can be used as such though, in situations where 'enige' means 'only'.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

According to van Dale, 'enkele' is the plural form of 'enige'. ;)

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

Interesting. Wiktionary does not explicitly mention it (the meanings of 'enkele' and 'enige' speak for themselves though). I'll have a look into it later today, if I can find my dictionary.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ah, I think I switched it. xD It's the other way around, isn't it? 'Enige' is the (or a) plural of 'enkele'. Now I'm confusing myself. I'll look into it later tomorrow.. :)

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

what about 'enkel'? Can't it be 'Het is mijn enkel jurk'?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Jurk' is a 'de woord', so there is an 'e' at the end.

  • één enkele jurk
  • één enkel huis
3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Bedankt :)

2 years ago

Kdob1

I still do not understand why I cannot say "mijn enige jurk" On www.dutchgrammar.com it says:"Note that enkel can also function as an adjective (meaning 'single')." And if enig cannot be used here, could it be used in "er is een enige jurk in de kast"

2 years ago