"Le chiavi della macchina"

Translation:The car keys

December 25, 2012

4 Comments


naten

The translation should be "the car keys".

December 25, 2012

smeans2

It is accepted now.

February 12, 2013

MABBY

"La chieve" is feminine/ singular, correct? So why does the plural end with "i"? Macchina is also feminine/ singular, so the "Le" is the correct plural match to the feminine plural "keys", but that "i" still confuses me.

June 1, 2013

naten

Yes, "chiave" is feminine singular. When pluralizing a noun ending in "e", the ending is usually "i", regardless of the gender of the word. For example, "la istruzione" ("the instruction") becomes "le istruzioni".

June 1, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.