"Le chiavi della macchina"

Translation:The car keys

December 25, 2012

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


naten

The translation should be "the car keys".


[deactivated user]

    It is accepted now.


MABBY

    "La chieve" is feminine/ singular, correct? So why does the plural end with "i"? Macchina is also feminine/ singular, so the "Le" is the correct plural match to the feminine plural "keys", but that "i" still confuses me.


naten

    Yes, "chiave" is feminine singular. When pluralizing a noun ending in "e", the ending is usually "i", regardless of the gender of the word. For example, "la istruzione" ("the instruction") becomes "le istruzioni".

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.