Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The house has been sold."

Translation:Het huis is verkocht.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Moonfriend
Moonfriend

In theory, can you say "Het huis is verkocht geworden"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It sounds very odd, people will immediately think you're a German speaker if you use it.

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Wouldn't want to be a German speaker...

3 years ago

BenjaminTank

Definitly sounds German to me :/ (srry)

3 years ago

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

The German would complain about this sentence. The house has been sold=Das Haus ist verkauft worden.; but yes "geworden" is a German word.

3 years ago

evelyne937559

No, you can't. But you can say: "Het huis wordt verkocht"

3 years ago

estela_zj

I said "het huis wordt verkocht" and was marked as wrong :(

2 years ago

Gerda82
Gerda82

In this context, only "het huis is verkocht" is correct. If you were saying "het huis wordt verkocht", it would mean something like: the house is being sold / the house is in the process of being sold.

2 years ago

Lyudmila_M

What about "het huis werd verkocht"? It was also marked as wrong.

1 year ago