Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik gebruik het vervoer in de stad."

Translation:I use the transportation in the city.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Gement
GementPlus

Is transportation specifically public transportation? I think of everything but walking as being some kind of transportation, so I'm not sure if I have the connotation right.

In my real life, "I use public transportation in the city." Is this the same meaning?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Transportation does not specifically mean public transportation, however, this sentence indicates that it indeed is public transportation. (Public transportation would be 'openbaar vervoer', or 'ov' for short.)
So it's about context in this case, I suppose. :)

3 years ago

DarioCambie

So OV-chipkaart comes from OV = Openbaar Vervoer = public transport?Mindblowing! :D

2 years ago