1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non conosco l'oggetto."

"Non conosco l'oggetto."

Translation:I do not know the object.

December 25, 2012

40 Comments


anovix

Shouldn't the translation "I do not recognise the object" be accepted as well?


lukman.A

Yes, it's correct. You may report this.


NoeBerengena

Yes, I wrote the very same thing. In English "recognize" would actually be the more common usage.


ladymontecristo

I agree that the word 'recognize' makes sense, and one could certainly choose to use that word in context, but that is not the word we are being asked to translate. The Italian word for 'recognize' is 'riconoscere'.


Jae633849

L'oggetto non è il mio amico.


xyphax

Can 'the object' mean 'the goal of something' .. Like I do not know the object of this exercise? or better yet, she is the object of my affection?


morabito1

We Americans would say i'm not familiar with the object,,not, I do not know the object,,conoscere=to be familiar with


Jae633849

Non conosco l'oggetto neanche di persona.


WolkZayets

Or even, "I don't know what that object/thing is"


hoelt

When it says "I know the object," does it mean 'I know of the object' or 'I am familiar with the object/have seen it before,' or something?


PavelAntropov

Yes, "I'm familiar with the object" is accepted, if you still wanna know after all these years.


P2Vx

I still do not understand the difference between 'so' and 'conosco'! Can someone explain it to me, please?


DaveVelo1

Shouldn't "to know" come from "sapere" in this sentence?


DABurnside

DaveVelo1, if you are still curious, this site explains the difference: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verbs-sapere-conoscere-2011690 In brief, Sapere suggests knowing how to do something while conoscere is to be familiar or acquainted with someone or something. The site explains the difference between them more fully.


hschaffer

Has anyone figured out which spelling errors get a pass and which not? It's clearly not only where the misspelling results in a different word, because I've lost hearts where the fundamental grammar is entirely correct, but I've misspelled oggetto ( here, eg I wrote ogetto) and insalata (insalada).


KarenColle

I haven't figured it out yet, but I always breathe a huge sigh of relief when I just get a warning rather than a ticket! ♡


tani17

Does object mean "thing" or "objective"?


Geronimo1900

"I don't understand" the object of the sentence should also be marked as correct. "Capire" to understand.


buzzylittlebee

Capire does indeed mean to understand, but this verb is conoscere, so "I don't understand the object" isn't a correct translation


hkysonjr

"I don't know the object" should also be accepted as a correct translation of this sentence.


FranklinBaldo

"I don't know the matter" is correct?


lukman.A

I don't know the matter = Non conosco la materia

cmiiw


ivan.is.here

I'm under the impression that object in this context means a tangible thing, and not something intangible like an idea or topic. Is this right?


AndyJamesM

At no point, ever, would one use this sentence in English!!!


Highwaysta1

Can't"know" an object


Llsemarne

Would 'I don't know what that is' still work or no?


Margaret_S

You meaning is correct, but I think it is not literal enough to get a 'correct' from duolingo.


CoolStuffYT

this sort of doesn't make sense...


sicMisfit

why doesn't "I don't recognize" work? I know it's not a literal translation but I mean come on x)


NerdNae

I don't know what this sentence means


Jeffrey855877

I did a context search on both "object" = oggetto and "objective" = obiettivo, and the distinctions seem fairly clear.

"objective" = obiettivo appears to apply to aims, intended results, and other intangible or conceptual goals, which may be evidenced by physical results, e.g., il suo obiettivo è scalare l'Everest "his objective is to climb Mt. Everest."

"object" = oggetto appears to refer to tangible and intangible things, e.g., "The object on the table" L'oggetto sul tavolo

"Look at the object of your desire carefully"
Guardare attentamente l'oggetto del desiderio

And also:
"It is these implementing regulations which are the subject of this report."
Sono questi regolamenti attuativi l'oggetto della presente relazione.

Other sentences used oggetto to mean "item". I assume that it could be used to refer to a mathematical "object", a term used frequently in computer programming.

Anyway, I think the real problem in differentiating the two words derives from the fact that many English-speakers use the word "object" incorrectly - they actually mean "objective". But it has become so suffused into the language that "object" is often recognized even when "objective" is meant.


carolynn357728

Why is recognize marked as incorrect? Irreported, and I see someone else did before. June 30/18


wolf1mtb

I only can surmise DL uses this sentence to denote the difference between conoscere (to know in the sense of familiarity) as opposed to sapere (to know as in having knowledge). Bottom line: Poor sentence structure all around.


Highwaysta1

How can you"know" an object? In English, you can only know information or people (who therefore know you)


AndreaColl738835

This is one of several weird sentences that is starting to surface. I wonder why the odd ones can't be replaced wiht something better. We dont have an option to report it that way. And it seems to be impossible to contact the people who do this stuff.


NathanCohe208206

Would I don't know the point be equivalent? If not, what would be the Italian?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.