"Non conosco l'oggetto."

Translation:I do not know the object.

12/25/2012, 2:51:48 AM

33 Comments


xyphax

Can 'the object' mean 'the goal of something' .. Like I do not know the object of this exercise? or better yet, she is the object of my affection?

3/13/2014, 8:47:52 PM

hoelt

When it says "I know the object," does it mean 'I know of the object' or 'I am familiar with the object/have seen it before,' or something?

1/2/2013, 3:32:55 AM

PavelAntropov

Yes, "I'm familiar with the object" is accepted, if you still wanna know after all these years.

3/8/2017, 3:18:37 PM

morabito1

We Americans would say i'm not familiar with the object,,not, I do not know the object,,conoscere=to be familiar with

5/26/2013, 2:57:16 PM

jar30pma23

Si, certo!!

5/22/2015, 8:50:33 PM

WolkZayets

Or even, "I don't know what that object/thing is"

11/20/2017, 5:53:25 AM

anovix

Shouldn't the translation "I do not recognise the object" be accepted as well?

3/1/2014, 8:09:27 PM

lukman.A

Yes, it's correct. You may report this.

7/31/2014, 9:25:52 AM

NoeBerengena

Yes, I wrote the very same thing. In English "recognize" would actually be the more common usage.

1/28/2016, 1:09:13 AM

ladymontecristo

I agree that the word 'recognize' makes sense, and one could certainly choose to use that word in context, but that is not the word we are being asked to translate. The Italian word for 'recognize' is 'riconoscere'.

2/26/2016, 5:57:43 PM

DaveVelo1

Shouldn't "to know" come from "sapere" in this sentence?

4/9/2016, 10:19:56 AM

DABurnside

DaveVelo1, if you are still curious, this site explains the difference: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verbs-sapere-conoscere-2011690 In brief, Sapere suggests knowing how to do something while conoscere is to be familiar or acquainted with someone or something. The site explains the difference between them more fully.

4/1/2017, 6:00:10 PM

hschaffer

Has anyone figured out which spelling errors get a pass and which not? It's clearly not only where the misspelling results in a different word, because I've lost hearts where the fundamental grammar is entirely correct, but I've misspelled oggetto ( here, eg I wrote ogetto) and insalata (insalada).

5/13/2014, 5:35:21 PM

KarenColle

I haven't figured it out yet, but I always breathe a huge sigh of relief when I just get a warning rather than a ticket! ♡

6/5/2014, 11:06:53 AM

tani17

Does object mean "thing" or "objective"?

2/12/2015, 5:50:55 PM

P2Vx

I still do not understand the difference between 'so' and 'conosco'! Can someone explain it to me, please?

11/23/2015, 7:18:21 AM

DABurnside

P2Vx, this website explains the difference: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-verbs-sapere-conoscere-2011690

4/1/2017, 6:01:50 PM

Geronimo1900

"I don't understand" the object of the sentence should also be marked as correct. "Capire" to understand.

4/20/2016, 11:23:46 PM

buzzylittlebee

Capire does indeed mean to understand, but this verb is conoscere, so "I don't understand the object" isn't a correct translation

9/25/2017, 12:26:25 AM

hkysonjr

"I don't know the object" should also be accepted as a correct translation of this sentence.

12/25/2012, 2:51:48 AM

Jackie.Bowers

It is accepted.

2/8/2013, 9:52:54 PM

FranklinBaldo

"I don't know the matter" is correct?

7/18/2014, 9:59:22 PM

lukman.A

I don't know the matter = Non conosco la materia

cmiiw

7/31/2014, 9:25:02 AM

Athmel

I'm under the impression that object in this context means a tangible thing, and not something intangible like an idea or topic. Is this right?

8/12/2015, 6:02:58 PM

AndyJamesM

At no point, ever, would one use this sentence in English!!!

11/8/2015, 10:07:49 AM

Highwaysta1

Can't"know" an object

5/23/2016, 10:38:45 PM

Llsemarne

Would 'I don't know what that is' still work or no?

9/3/2016, 1:41:17 PM

Margaret_S

You meaning is correct, but I think it is not literal enough to get a 'correct' from duolingo.

1/17/2017, 9:31:56 AM

CoolStuffYT

this sort of doesn't make sense...

11/23/2016, 12:18:51 AM

sicMisfit

why doesn't "I don't recognize" work? I know it's not a literal translation but I mean come on x)

8/6/2017, 3:37:02 AM

NerdNae

I don't know what this sentence means

6/9/2018, 3:45:21 AM

Jeffrey855877

I did a context search on both "object" = oggetto and "objective" = obiettivo, and the distinctions seem fairly clear.

"objective" = obiettivo appears to apply to aims, intended results, and other intangible or conceptual goals, which may be evidenced by physical results, e.g., il suo obiettivo è scalare l'Everest "his objective is to climb Mt. Everest."

"object" = oggetto appears to refer to tangible and intangible things, e.g., "The object on the table" L'oggetto sul tavolo

"Look at the object of your desire carefully"
Guardare attentamente l'oggetto del desiderio

And also:
"It is these implementing regulations which are the subject of this report."
Sono questi regolamenti attuativi l'oggetto della presente relazione.

Other sentences used oggetto to mean "item". I assume that it could be used to refer to a mathematical "object", a term used frequently in computer programming.

Anyway, I think the real problem in differentiating the two words derives from the fact that many English-speakers use the word "object" incorrectly - they actually mean "objective". But it has become so suffused into the language that "object" is often recognized even when "objective" is meant.

6/17/2018, 2:25:23 AM

carolynn357728

Why is recognize marked as incorrect? Irreported, and I see someone else did before. June 30/18

6/30/2018, 3:15:08 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.