"IleaveinthemorningwiththeboyandIreturnwiththegirl."

Translation:Imím ar maidin leis an mbuachaill agus fillim leis an gcailín.

3 years ago

11 Comments


TuathaDeDanann

Could somebody explain the syntax here for me? Is "ar maidin" not a time descriptor? If it is, should it not go after "leis an mbuachaill?" If "ar maidin" isn't a time descriptor, what is it?

Sorry if this is a stupid question, but I am pretty new to this stuff.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not a stupid question; it’s never stupid to seek an answer to a question.

You seem to have understood the sentence’s syntax perfectly well; ar maidin is indeed a time descriptor, and given the lack of a pronomial direct object in its independent clause, should be placed at the end of its clause. Report this as an error when opportunity allows for you.

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

nukeqler
nukeqler

The fágaim solution has "chailín" while the imím solution has "gcailín". Why the difference?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I wouldn't know about the fágaim, what part there would ask for lenition, you'd need to review the complete sentence.

However, "leis an" is one of the prepositions + "an", which require eclipsis = gcailín

See tips and notes:

skill/ga/Eclipsis

3 years ago

Maedbhlynch

Why are so many of you who respond to questions so absolutely knowledgeable about english grammar. Are you learning this too in order to learn Irish?

3 months ago

Colette43316

There was not a second ...an...to use

1 month ago

Colette43316

There is not enough words to do this sentence correctly

1 month ago

ricky528429
ricky528429

Can somebody please explain the difference between imím and fágaim?

1 month ago

Neal356674

"imím" is an intransitive verb and "fágaim" is a transitive verb.

3 weeks ago

ricky528429
ricky528429

Ok. I had to look up the difference, but from what you're saying: "fágaim mo bhean chéile" means i'm leaving my wife (at home, the store etc.) While "imím mo bhean chéile" means i'm going out for the proverbial pack of smokes.

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.