"I leave in the morning with the boy and I return with the girl."

Translation:Imím ar maidin leis an mbuachaill agus fillim leis an gcailín.

5/16/2015, 7:03:56 AM

12 Comments


TuathaDeDanann

Could somebody explain the syntax here for me? Is "ar maidin" not a time descriptor? If it is, should it not go after "leis an mbuachaill?" If "ar maidin" isn't a time descriptor, what is it?

Sorry if this is a stupid question, but I am pretty new to this stuff.

5/16/2015, 7:03:56 AM

scilling

It’s not a stupid question; it’s never stupid to seek an answer to a question.

You seem to have understood the sentence’s syntax perfectly well; ar maidin is indeed a time descriptor, and given the lack of a pronomial direct object in its independent clause, should be placed at the end of its clause. Report this as an error when opportunity allows for you.

5/16/2015, 3:47:06 PM

TuathaDeDanann

Go raibh maith agat!

5/16/2015, 5:33:13 PM

nukeqler

The fágaim solution has "chailín" while the imím solution has "gcailín". Why the difference?

6/16/2015, 5:54:48 PM

Ballygawley

I wouldn't know about the fágaim, what part there would ask for lenition, you'd need to review the complete sentence.

However, "leis an" is one of the prepositions + "an", which require eclipsis = gcailín

See tips and notes:

skill/ga/Eclipsis

6/30/2015, 6:36:57 PM

Maedbhlynch

Why are so many of you who respond to questions so absolutely knowledgeable about english grammar. Are you learning this too in order to learn Irish?

7/20/2018, 9:22:34 AM

BohanThomas

I think that they, like I, went to school back when grammar was taught. The transition occurred later some places then other. On the other hand, I didn't REALLY learn English grammar until I studied another language (Spanish in my case). I do love the distinction between transitive and intransitive verbs which seems to be maintained in Irish, though not in English, where "Enjoy!", originally a transitive verb was adopted for intransitive use--originally by the restaurant industry, I suspect.

12/16/2018, 6:16:05 PM

ricky528429

Can somebody please explain the difference between imím and fágaim?

10/6/2018, 12:07:29 PM

Neal356674

"imím" is an intransitive verb and "fágaim" is a transitive verb.

10/25/2018, 8:05:03 AM

ricky528429

Ok. I had to look up the difference, but from what you're saying: "fágaim mo bhean chéile" means i'm leaving my wife (at home, the store etc.) While "imím mo bhean chéile" means i'm going out for the proverbial pack of smokes.

10/26/2018, 1:00:21 PM

John787925

The correction to my answer gives "fillim leis an chailín" but the suggested answer hear gives "fillim leis an gcailín"?

2/12/2019, 12:10:27 PM

Neal356674

I forget which is which, but either "gcailín" or "chailín" is correct depending on which dialect of Irish you're using.

2/14/2019, 8:32:17 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.