"The boys have shoes."

Translation:Tá bróga ag na buachaillí.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Suzneval

OK - I can't win. One time I put the noun before the ag and the people afterward, the next time I reverse it and I'm always wrong. WHAT is the proper order and why?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“X has Y” translates into Irish as “Y is at X”, viz Tá Y ag X ; thus, the English subject becomes the Irish object, and the English object becomes the Irish subject. Because I don’t know what the sentence was from that other time, I can‘t offer an explanation regarding it.

3 years ago

Daiana-1602
Daiana-1602

I feel exactly the same frustration. I always get it wrong. It is so frustrating. But we will not give up!

3 years ago

Suzneval

:) You bet!

3 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

Is there no eclipsis on 'buachaillí', or have I completely mistaken when eclipsis should happen?

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Eclipsis only occurs in this case with the singular article (an).

3 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

That's what it was. Thank you for your help.

3 years ago

Risn850425

Can someone tell me why it is not brogaí

3 years ago

Colleen963650

Could it be because the singular is bróg? I notice the plural -aí ending when the noun already ends in -a.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.