1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The boys have shoes."

"The boys have shoes."

Translation:Tá bróga ag na buachaillí.

May 16, 2015

11 Comments


Greyman125

Is there no eclipsis on 'buachaillí', or have I completely mistaken when eclipsis should happen?


TuathaDeDanann

Eclipsis only occurs in this case with the singular article (an).


Greyman125

That's what it was. Thank you for your help.


Suzneval

OK - I can't win. One time I put the noun before the ag and the people afterward, the next time I reverse it and I'm always wrong. WHAT is the proper order and why?


scilling

“X has Y” translates into Irish as “Y is at X”, viz Tá Y ag X ; thus, the English subject becomes the Irish object, and the English object becomes the Irish subject. Because I don’t know what the sentence was from that other time, I can‘t offer an explanation regarding it.


Daiana-1602

I feel exactly the same frustration. I always get it wrong. It is so frustrating. But we will not give up!


Risn850425

Can someone tell me why it is not brogaí


Colleen963650

Could it be because the singular is bróg? I notice the plural -aí ending when the noun already ends in -a.


Sissy681549

I'm stuck on this too :(

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.