"The boys have shoes."

Translation:Tá bróga ag na buachaillí.

May 16, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Suzneval

OK - I can't win. One time I put the noun before the ag and the people afterward, the next time I reverse it and I'm always wrong. WHAT is the proper order and why?

May 16, 2015

scilling

“X has Y” translates into Irish as “Y is at X”, viz Tá Y ag X ; thus, the English subject becomes the Irish object, and the English object becomes the Irish subject. Because I don’t know what the sentence was from that other time, I can‘t offer an explanation regarding it.

May 16, 2015

Daiana-1602

I feel exactly the same frustration. I always get it wrong. It is so frustrating. But we will not give up!

August 3, 2015

Suzneval

:) You bet!

August 3, 2015

Greyman125

Is there no eclipsis on 'buachaillí', or have I completely mistaken when eclipsis should happen?

July 8, 2015

TuathaDeDanann

Eclipsis only occurs in this case with the singular article (an).

July 14, 2015

Greyman125

That's what it was. Thank you for your help.

July 14, 2015

Risn850425

Can someone tell me why it is not brogaí

September 6, 2015

Colleen963650

Could it be because the singular is bróg? I notice the plural -aí ending when the noun already ends in -a.

September 20, 2015

Sissy681549

I'm stuck on this too :(

July 29, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.