Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you know how to read between lines?"

Translation:¿Sabes leer entre líneas?

3 years ago

28 Comments


tessbee

Wonder if this is the idiomatic "read between the lines".

3 years ago

rspreng

yep

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Why isn't it "las lineas"?

3 years ago

KyleFenorme

Same question!

5 months ago

Zach586965

Seriously.

8 months ago

MezPahlan

What is the Usted version of this? I put <<Sabe leer entre líneas>>

3 years ago

ScottBoggs3

That is correct

10 months ago

RosieStrawberry

Report it

4 months ago

1samijim

without 'como' this seems to me to say 'do you know to read between the lines'

1 year ago

KhalfaniWa

Saber also means to know how

11 months ago

KatyMarieSwiere

That's what it's supposed to say.

1 year ago

espofleet

Sabes cómo leer entre líneas ? No sé por qué no lo acepta

9 months ago

Buena-Onda

I wrote the exact same thing and it was rejected. I assume it's because "sabes" can mean both "you know" and "you know how".

7 months ago

Tim294818

!yo tambien!

7 months ago

LawrenceHolder

i have the same question as MeredithNa . why not las lineas

8 months ago

AnneThorli

It's nonsense!

8 months ago

AnneThorli

This is a nonsense sentence in English.

2 months ago

fpettinella
fpettinella

Would "sabes como leer..." also work in this sentence or is it not used in the same way one would use "how" in english?

2 years ago

KatyMarieSwiere

I think of it as saber having an implied "how." Saber- to know how. And then when you add the infinitive, it adds the "to." Leer- to read.

1 year ago

RosieStrawberry

Stop the clutter, read other comments.

4 months ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

Tu sabes como leer entre las lineas. Something wrong with this?

7 months ago

FernSavannah

what about conoces?

7 months ago

jcasella

Saber vs Conocer

saber: to know (facts, information, how to do something, something by heart)

conocer: to know (to be familiar with people, places, things)

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/sabcon

6 months ago

Marge53661

There's no way to know that this is "tu" rather than "usted".

7 months ago

jcasella

Yea, I am not sure why they don't accept the usted version

6 months ago

mazber
mazber

¿sabes como leer entre lineas? was incorrect, why?

6 months ago

RaymondElFuego

SABES

como

LEER ENTRE

las

LINEAS

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Another nonsensical sentence from Duo. However, it's all grist for the mill.

And what does it have to do with science? Perhaps it's meant for inclusion in a primer for climate change deniers. =D

7 months ago