Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She reads them a book."

Translation:O onlara bir kitap okur.

3 years ago

10 Comments


tomhannen

When would you use "onları"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"onları" is used for direct objects. For example, "I eat them" -- "Onları yerim."

This is an example of an indirect object....you are "reading" them in this sentence. You are reading to them. :)

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Does it always have to be subj., ind.obj, dir.obj., inflected verb?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

A regular sentence follows a subject-object-inflected verb order. The order of the objects doesn't change anything as long as they are between subject and verb.

Furthermore, word order is not that stricted in Turkish. A sentence can be framed in several ways. For example:

Kadın beni okulda görmüş.(Woman saw me at the school.)

Görmüş kadın beni okulda.

Okulda beni kadın görmüş.

Kadın okulda beni görmüş.

But sentences may have different meaning according to their word orders.

3 years ago

surina17

I don't understand why (for example when you have to translate "bir" kitap) you can write 'one' or 'a'. I knew 'bir' means one...

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Because 'bir' means both 'a' and 'one'.

3 years ago

surina17

okay thanks

3 years ago

lucaturilli

you're welcome

3 years ago

praphull1

What would be difference in the below sentence in Turkish? >>She reads them a book. >>He reads them a book.

1 year ago

lucaturilli

No difference.

1 year ago