1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You eat meat and drink tea."

"You eat meat and drink tea."

Translation:Sen et yersin, çay içersin.

May 16, 2015

94 Comments


alex_tv80

Why is 've' missing?


mona.vwm

Exactly my thinking: Where is the "and"?


everestmylord

four years passed and not corrected. strange...


Eila714030

you're right. where is the 'and' here?


HeidiAlexa8

Look at the comment all the way in the bottom☞ ̄ᴥ ̄☞


HeidiAlexa8

You got 116 likes (or ups) ???


HeidiAlexa8

Yeah thats why i got it wrong so just put a red flag the more red flags the more Duolingo will change it !!!! ¯_(ツ)_/¯


rohitdbf

Why isn't "ve" used in the sentence??


AlexinNotTurkey

When the subject is the same in the two clauses, using "ve" isn't really required in Turkish. You could use it, but it might sound a bit clunky.


ShirleyKnu

But how is the subject here 'the same'???


Martinope

The subject is "You". "You eat meat and (you) drink tea.".


JasoonS

Can someone explain why you can say 'Sen et yer çay içersin.' too, with regards to using yer instead of yersin?


Ektoraskan

Both are accepted. For the aesthetics, the conjugations of the previous verbs can be left out if they all share the same subject.


Eila714030

you must add sin because you are using sen which means you. To have a correct grammar


HeidiAlexa8

Acctualy sin isn't a real word or write grammar you either have to say sen or nothing┗(•ˇ_ˇ•)―→. (◠ᴥ◕ʋ)


niniko4

what does ''siz'' means?


Sonya561920

siz is the plural of you.


lucaturilli

It is also formal singular you. Like the difference between Sie and du.


TobyBartels

Although German also has an informal plural. A more perfect analogy would be with French.


lucaturilli

Are you talking about 'ihr'?


TobyBartels

That's the German informal plural, yes. Unlike the French and Turkish plurals, it's not used formally (no matter how many people are involved).


HeidiAlexa8

That isn't write spelling ʕ·ᴥ·ʔ


AlexNasstrom

Maybe it's to advanced but shouldn't "Sen et yeyip ve çay içersin" be correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is impossible. If you use the suffix -(y)ip, you cannot use "ve" after it. :) It would be "Sen et yeyip çay içersin"


HaleyAlm3

I don't get it, what is the difference between yersin and yeyip?


Ektoraskan

It's yiyip. You can use it, but then you can't use ve. Sen et yiyip çay içersin = Sen et yersin ve çay içersin.

But not "Sen et yiyip ve çay içersin."


NusaHatun

How do you say; "I'm eating" or "I'm drinking"?


MrHilmiNevzat

NusaHatun

Hello.

How do you say; "I'm eating" or "I'm drinking"?

Ben yerim - "I'm eating."

Ben içerim - "I'm drinking."

Predicative suffix "-im" 1st person singular.

Yer - "eats." - (verb)

İçer - "drink" & "drinks." - (noun) & (verb)

Thank you.


Romerchul

As far as i know, "çay" is "tea" not "drink". Am I wrong about that?


Birsenelement

Biliyorum çay=tea. Hayir.


nest956838

What's the difference between sen and siz


lucaturilli

Sen is singular second person and siz is plural second person.


carla752381

What's the difference between sen iç and sen içersin? How do we know which one to use?


BahattinB

"Sen iç!" is the imperative form: "(You) Drink!"

The sentence "Sen içersin." is in the Present Simple Tense: "You drink."


Yves23A

I put "et yeyip çay içersin", but it was refused. Is it because there is a name between the two verbs ?

Duo's answer : "et yer çay içersin." Really ??? What is surprising me is the "yer" for a second person.


HeidiAlexa8

Eberyone knows that you don't have to say that again look at the comments on top. <( ̄︶ ̄)↗


sarah609645

Why isn't ve in the sentence


PaulTerrit

Why has this not yet been corrected?


nest956838

Why it is siz et yer I think it should be siz et yeriz


AlexinNotTurkey

"siz yersiniz" "biz yeriz" :)


Army974aa

Why didnt they use yer or içer?


MustafaFaiz1212

What is amma and ama


AzeemPata

Can't you say "Siz et yeriz"?


lucaturilli

No, that is grammatically incorrect. For 'You(plural) eat meat.' you would say 'Siz(optional) et yersiniz.'.


HeidiAlexa8

I don't know im wondering the same thing¯_(ツ)_/¯


HeidiAlexa8

NO ve means AND >.< \(°o°)/ ಠ︵ಠ ಠ_ಠ .·´¯(>▂<)´¯·. (☞ ಠ_ಠ)☞


HeidiAlexa8

VE DOESN'T MEAN MISS ┗(•ˇ_ˇ•)―→


MalkatHaSheleg

Çayda or something?


Fiko812980

Youre rigt where is the "and"(ve) here?


ShirleyKnu

Same here! Thereis not even a , comma!


Samecosocio

Plural form should be accepted


lean704783

كلمات ناقصه يعني مكتوبة خطأ


Shifaa07

Shouldnt there be a "ve"? or: and?


SultanAdee1

Why is "ve" missing?


Envar12

Und, et, ve is missing


sarah933569

And = ve ! Why is it wrong ???


imene1982

I think you are missing ve "and"


imene1982

المفروض and يعني ve لماذا ليست موجودة في الجملة


NusaHatun

لأن توجد هناك فاصلة (because there is a comma)


Mihrimah598644

Answer is false. İ am from turkish. True Answer is "sen et yersin ve çay içersin."


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Zeynep kızım.

İ am from turkish. - I am from Turkey. Düzeltim küçük hatanı.

Teşekkür ederim.


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Kenan.

"You eat meat and drink tea." - Sen et yersin, çay içersin.

İngiliz sorunun çevrilmesi Türkçe'ye "&" - "ve" kullanmayı lazım değıl.

When the subject is the same in the two clauses, using "ve" isn't really required in Turkish. You could use it, but it might sound a bit clunky.

Burada cevapları dikkatlice oku.

Teşekkür ederim.


YukiKookie

"Sen et yersin ve çay içersin."

Holyshit, fours years ago?? and still not corrected?


Hayrettinucak

Sen et yersin ve çay içersin.


Birsenelement

I went to turkishexplained.com... , they advise to get used to the "turkish logic"... so, it seems the logic tell as not to use "ve" in a list of actions... at least in this case


Birsenelement

Every language have their own logic. Let turkish omit "ve" for a list of actions. right?


HamedRoozb

where is the and


GvOx18

Why didnt we put and there


MikaDronyk

Where is the 've'?


Deborah588219

How can I check my pronunciation again?


baba464637

Siz et yeriz ve çay içeriz. Is this correct?


Holly547287

Does not make sense please explain?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.