"You eat meat and drink tea."

Translation:Sen et yersin, çay içersin.

3 years ago

31 Comments


alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Why is 've' missing?

3 years ago

mona.vwm
mona.vwm

Exactly my thinking: Where is the "and"?

3 years ago

Eila714030

you're right. where is the 'and' here?

10 months ago

rohitdbf

Why isn't "ve" used in the sentence??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When the subject is the same in the two clauses, using "ve" isn't really required in Turkish. You could use it, but it might sound a bit clunky.

2 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

Can someone explain why you can say 'Sen et yer çay içersin.' too, with regards to using yer instead of yersin?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Both are accepted. For the aesthetics, the conjugations of the previous verbs can be left out if they all share the same subject.

3 years ago

Eila714030

you must add sin because you are using sen which means you. To have a correct grammar

10 months ago

nahlamoham9

This is a Turkish grammar

2 years ago

niniko4

what does ''siz'' means?

3 years ago

Sonya561920

siz is the plural of you.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It is also formal singular you. Like the difference between Sie and du.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Although German also has an informal plural. A more perfect analogy would be with French.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Are you talking about 'ihr'?

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That's the German informal plural, yes. Unlike the French and Turkish plurals, it's not used formally (no matter how many people are involved).

3 years ago

AlexNasstrom

Maybe it's to advanced but shouldn't "Sen et yeyip ve çay içersin" be correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is impossible. If you use the suffix -(y)ip, you cannot use "ve" after it. :) It would be "Sen et yeyip çay içersin"

2 years ago

nest956838

What's the difference between sen and siz

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Sen is singular second person and siz is plural second person.

2 years ago

carla752381

What's the difference between sen iç and sen içersin? How do we know which one to use?

1 year ago

BahattinB

"Sen iç!" is the imperative form: "Drink!"

The sentence "Sen içersin." is in the Present Simple Tense: "You drink."

1 month ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

I put "et yeyip çay içersin", but it was refused. Is it because there is a name between the two verbs ?

Duo's answer : "et yer çay içersin." Really ??? What is surprising me is the "yer" for a second person.

7 months ago

BahattinB

It is OK because the suffix "-sin" in the verb "içersin" already indicates that the subject is "sen" (you).

1 month ago

nest956838

Why it is siz et yer I think it should be siz et yeriz

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"siz yersiniz" "biz yeriz" :)

2 years ago

Army974aa

Why didnt they use yer or içer?

9 months ago

MustafaFaiz1212

What is amma and ama

1 year ago

Selin151982

Were is the "ve"?

9 months ago

AzeemPata

Can't you say "Siz et yeriz"?

8 months ago

lucaturilli

No, that is grammatically incorrect. For 'You(plural) eat meat.' you would say 'Siz(optional) et yersiniz.'.

7 months ago

iurie205793

"VE"is miss

7 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.