1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen et yersin, çay içersin."

"Sen et yersin, çay içersin."

Translation:You eat meat, you drink tea.

May 16, 2015

40 Comments


JoshHamit

Why is the translation "You eat meat AND drink tea." when the word "ve" is not present?


Selcen_Ozturk

because it is very unnatural to include "ve" in a Turkish in this case.


Ichimoku

i wonder how can i possibly know i need to add and, when i translate this sentence from turkish? i think the english translation would be correct without and too. it should be accepted, at least, as an optional translation.


AlexinNotTurkey

We do accept it already :)


Leillia

It didn't accept it for me. :(


H-3000

I can confirm, that the sentence without AND is still not being accepted.


Leillia

I'm pretty sure I spelled it correctly! It gave me this question twice. I filed a report though. Maybe I'll try and get that question again, to see if maybe I'm spelling something wrong or something.


AlexinNotTurkey

It can reassure you, we accept all grammatically acceptable English sentences for this :) You may have had a mistake or typo somewhere else in the sentence.


cosmopolita61

No, it is not accepted. I'll report


AlexinNotTurkey

What did you write as an answer? "You eat meat, drink tea" doesn't make sense in English. You would have to state the subject twice. "You eat meat, you drink tea."


Anno-Domini

The translation without AND still is not accepted :((((


JoshHamit

Ok, thank you :)


k.k.h.

Thanks i wonder same the gustion?


KeystoneCurler

So when is ve appropriate versus not appropriate?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you are combining two sentences with the same subject, it isn't often used (in fact, I personally would word this sentence an entirely different way). It is used in most other cases though :)


sXJaimeXs

This is the answer im looking for, however, I did not consider the answer without 'AND'


Cedono16

How would you word this sentence then?


AnnaMarieF20

I am pleased to know I am not the only one confused here


Linda998909

hard to follow this logic!


nura495154

Also for me was not accepted without AND


abughazi

There is no VE in the turkish sentence how come we need to write and in the english translation?!


AlexinNotTurkey

We do accept other forms of this without "and" in English (assuming that they are understandable). However, keep in mind that not including the "and" here would technically be *incorrect in English. This sentence is perfectly valid in Turkish however.


CliffMitch1

I would agree with you if it were not for the comma!


Sarp_YaLmazz_27

when i turn on the microphone and talk .. they tell me that i'm not right why


maenhakim2

This is correct, check there is no ve in the sentence


maenhakim2

You eat meat, drink tea


maenhakim2

You did not put (ve)


sam305099

You don't write be to translate it to and just you put comma between yes in and cat.my answer should be right


Eviewils

How come the translation includes 'and' when there's none (absence of 've') in the original sentence?


Nora4535

Does anyone notice the harmony this sentence?


JocL0R

Should surely accept "You eat meat and drink tea" - the literal translation would not be used in either spoken or written english.


Bukola614496

Why isn't "you" added to the next sentence, so that it becomes "Sen et yersin, sen çay içersin"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.