1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen et yersin, çay içersin."

"Sen et yersin, çay içersin."

Translation:You eat meat, you drink tea.

May 16, 2015

43 Comments


JoshHamit

Why is the translation "You eat meat AND drink tea." when the word "ve" is not present?


Selcen_Ozturk

because it is very unnatural to include "ve" in a Turkish in this case.


Ichimoku

i wonder how can i possibly know i need to add and, when i translate this sentence from turkish? i think the english translation would be correct without and too. it should be accepted, at least, as an optional translation.


JoshHamit

Ok, thank you :)


KeystoneCurler

So when is ve appropriate versus not appropriate?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you are combining two sentences with the same subject, it isn't often used (in fact, I personally would word this sentence an entirely different way). It is used in most other cases though :)


Cedono16

How would you word this sentence then?


AnnaMarieF20

I am pleased to know I am not the only one confused here


Linda998909

hard to follow this logic!


JocL0R

Should surely accept "You eat meat and drink tea" - the literal translation would not be used in either spoken or written english.


ZeroXDTadashi

Etin yanında çay mı içilir ugh midem bulandırıyor düşündükçe... Et sevmem ben ve benim en sevdigim içeceklerden biri çay, uzun bir süre boyunca çay içerken içinde et varmış gibi gelcek Allah seni bildigi gibi yapsın Duo


abughazi

There is no VE in the turkish sentence how come we need to write and in the english translation?!


AlexinNotTurkey

We do accept other forms of this without "and" in English (assuming that they are understandable). However, keep in mind that not including the "and" here would technically be *incorrect in English. This sentence is perfectly valid in Turkish however.


CliffMitch1

I would agree with you if it were not for the comma!


nura495154

Also for me was not accepted without AND


maenhakim2

You eat meat, drink tea


Sarp_YaLmazz_27

when i turn on the microphone and talk .. they tell me that i'm not right why


maenhakim2

This is correct, check there is no ve in the sentence


maenhakim2

You did not put (ve)


Abdulrahma65404

Why not including ve


sam305099

You don't write be to translate it to and just you put comma between yes in and cat.my answer should be right


Eviewils

How come the translation includes 'and' when there's none (absence of 've') in the original sentence?


Nora4535

Does anyone notice the harmony this sentence?


Bukola614496

Why isn't "you" added to the next sentence, so that it becomes "Sen et yersin, sen çay içersin"?


Annita1980

She pronounced -sin so unclearly, making me confused.


SharifAhme277335

treaky to put meat and meet in the options


khalidhamd16

I don't think "you"must be repeated


Yousef761101

Why when I write "you eat meat and drink tea" it's false? While the correct should be "you eat meat, you drink tea" ?


alidama

Hello

Why i writing throw but Give error


AlizaHamza

It is being accepted now without and


AnaKhutsis

Wrong brooo broong !!!


.wMhT

Why is there you twice?


NehaChoudh563125

Why the translation is —You eat meat, "you" drink tea though there's "sen" has been not written second time


NanaHousse

When i put a tea


kausar126046

Что не так я все правильно написала,сколько можно

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.