Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O daha okula başlamadı."

Translation:She has not started school yet.

3 years ago

15 Comments


vvsey
vvsey

Could it be "henüz" instead of "daha"? And what is the difference?

3 years ago

irkadavra

Yes it could. in this context 'daha' means 'henüz'. However 'daha' also can mean other things such as 'again', 'more', 'still' along with 'yet'

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

I thought daha just meant more. Turkish is hard.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Thank you. So it definitely means "henüz", not something like "She hasn't started any more schools", correct?

3 years ago

irkadavra

yep.

3 years ago

zsocipuszmak
zsocipuszmak

could it also be "hala"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :)

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Why is it ''to school''? OkulA?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb "başlamak" takes objects in the dative case.

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Thx!

2 years ago

Nour_Syr

why simple past tense is not acceptable here? "He didn't start the the school yet"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is :) The issue here is that you cannot say "I did not start the school." You cannot use the article "the" here

2 years ago

el_kousy

still can't get it

why can't i use the article here

11 months ago

londoncallling

Because in Turkish the verb 'to start', başlamak, always takes the dative case. So it has to be okul+a, not okul+u.

10 months ago

Bubble900577

Okula sounds like "pokula" in my slow recording :-/

1 year ago