1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O daha okula başlamadı."

"O daha okula başlamadı."

Translation:She has not started school yet.

May 16, 2015

25 Comments


vvsey

Could it be "henüz" instead of "daha"? And what is the difference?


irkadavra

Yes it could. in this context 'daha' means 'henüz'. However 'daha' also can mean other things such as 'again', 'more', 'still' along with 'yet'


Shahrazad26

I thought daha just meant more. Turkish is hard.


vvsey

Thank you. So it definitely means "henüz", not something like "She hasn't started any more schools", correct?


zsocipuszmak

could it also be "hala"?


ErikRempe

Why is it ''to school''? OkulA?


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb "başlamak" takes objects in the dative case.


Sotirakis1

So what you are stating is; when a verb refers to a noun, then the noun has to take on e/de/den to show that the verb is acting on it?


Eva242549

Not always. Sometimes, if I understand it correctly, the noun remains in the nominative case, for example: "Kitap okuyorum," "I am reading a book" (no particular book). Other case endings are used e.g. the accusative, when a specific direct object is indicated ("I am reading THE book" "Kitabı okuyorum") or e.g. when indicating direction towards, or e.g. when certain verbs require certain cases, as here.


Nour_Syr

why simple past tense is not acceptable here? "He didn't start the the school yet"


AlexinNotTurkey

It is :) The issue here is that you cannot say "I did not start the school." You cannot use the article "the" here


el_kousy

still can't get it

why can't i use the article here


londoncallling

Because in Turkish the verb 'to start', başlamak, always takes the dative case. So it has to be okul+a, not okul+u.


EdvntL

Because the expression is "to start school" -- "to start the school" is incorrect.


Bubble900577

Okula sounds like "pokula" in my slow recording :-/


Rotterstein

"She has not started to the school yet." why this sentence is wrong? When we're talking about her/his school, both of us know THE school. Please help me :) /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

"She has not started to the school yet." Neden bu cümle yanlış? Onun okulu hakkında konuşuluyorken, ikimiz de hangi okul olduğunu biliyoruz. Lütfen yardım edin :)


EdvntL

It's an expression: "to start school" / "to finish school". "start + TO" only happens when a verb comes after "to": I started to dance. If it's a noun coming after the verb, there's no "to": I started a book.


DonaldLeBeau

I wrote this: 'He didn't begin school yet." and it was marked wrong. I have read the comments below and do not see why. I also wonder how the translation came up with the present perfect tense in English (which seems all right) while the simple past was rejected. I think with 'yet' either tense is acceptable although present perfect might be preferable.


DonaldLeBeau

'He hasn't begun school yet' marked wrong...ne?


Eva242549

(native English speaker) I have a feeling it is just a matter of usage; we just use "to start school" as the phrase for children beginning their education. English has a lot of synonyms and therefore often they spawn different phrases that become the norm. You "start school" at five years old. But the teacher "begins class" and explains the lesson. It's a phrasal minefield. And remember that you can start a clock, or your car, but you cannot begin them....


meran955219

How can i know the different between she and he when the write to me (o)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started