Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am talking about my girl."

Translation:Táim ag labhairt faoi mo chailín.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Knocksedan

Weird - I entered "Táim ag caint faoi mo chailín" and got a typo pop-up saying That means "I am speaking about my girl", and that the correct translation is "Táim ag labhairt faoi mo chailín".

.

3 years ago

walshben
walshbenPlus

Duolingo seems to love the verb "labhair" out of all proportion.

3 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

Is labhair not used much in practice? I find myself mixing up abair, inis, and labhair frequently so if I can avoid one... :D

2 years ago

Knocksedan

abair means "say", inis means "tell". labhair means "speak" or "talk", but it's complicated a bit by the fact that caint is used as a verbal noun (ag caint - "talking"), but isn't really used as a declined verb, so you say labhríonn sé leis an múinteoir - "he speaks with the teacher", but tá sé ag caint leis an múinteoir - "he is talking to the teacher". (You can also say tá sé ag labhairt leis an múinteoir).

2 years ago

bryji

"táim ag caint faoi mo chailín" is rejected. When should you use "ag caint" vs. "ag labhairt"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Táim ag caint faoi mo chailín should be accepted; report it as an error when opportunity allows for you. See here for the distinctions between caintigh and labhair in the several senses of “talk”.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

It was accepted - but the black typo popup as used to suggest that I had used the wrong translation, and I think they have it backwards in this case.

The foclóir.ie examples aren't all that helpful in a case like this - ag caint and ag labhairt are more or less semantically identical in this particular sentence, but to my mind, Táim ag caint faoi is a more literal translational of "I am talking about" than Táim ag labhairt faoi

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The second translation of “I’m not talking about you” there, ní fútsa atá mé ag caint, seems relevant in this case to me; I don’t know whether it’s an English calque or not. Dinneen’s entries for {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}cainntiġim and {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}laḃraim unfortunately don’t shed any light on interaction with faoi, but his {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}fá entry (the older spelling of faoi ) does include this:

after verbs or nouns of mockery, incitation, desire, intention, attack: {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}brisid fá scige, they burst into derisive laughter; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}ag magaḋ fúm, laughing at me; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}is olc an fuadar atá fút, you give promise of evil; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}ag séideaḋ fúm, inciting me, tempting me; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}taḃair fúṫa, attack them; {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}taḃair foġa fúṫa, make an onset of them;

The {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}fá entry included no example with either caintigh or labhair. Perhaps this usage was expanded into general verbs of communication, rather than just the categories in that entry?

The FGB only shows caintigh ar for speaking of something, but shows both labhair ar and labhair faoi for the same purpose. Perhaps the labhair faoi usage was also extended to caintigh faoi ? Or perhaps the examples for caintigh are incomplete?

I wonder if the black typo popup was due to the exercise expecting ar rather than faoi with ag caint ?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

The pop-up isn't indicating a typo in this case - it's actually telling me that ag caint faoi means "speaking about", whereas it's suggested correct answer is that ag labhairt faoi means "talking about". I think that that's the wrong way around.

Your link to foclóir.ie includes a number of examples of ag caint faoi, though they are in the Phrases section (the living language) rather than in the prescriptive grammar sections.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I’d used “black typo popup” because that’s how you’d referred to it in your comment with the image. In this exercise, “talking about” has the “speaking about” meaning, so I think that ag labhairt faoi would be a valid translation — in my view, the popup is implying a dichotomy that doesn’t exist, at least for this sentence.

Yes, there are a number of examples of ag caint faoi in the NEID, but I don’t know whether that’s an English calque or not, given that there’s no example of it in the FGB.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

I referred to it as the black typo popup, because I'd only ever noticed it indicating the presence of a typo before - I don't remember it ever telling me that I had mistranslated something.

3 years ago

walshben
walshbenPlus

"Táim" (instead of "tá mé") was rejected.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Judging by Knocksedan’s image above, táim seems to be accepted now (2015-07-27).

3 years ago