Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She reads a letter."

Translation:Ella lee una carta.

3 years ago

12 Comments


PratikP7

When to use lee,lees,leen???

3 years ago

PeacockBlue
PeacockBlue

For 'lee' and 'lees' it's kind of the opposite of the English use of 'read' and 'reads'. So "She/He reads" becomes "Ella/Él lee" while "You read" (when addressing a singular/1 person) becomes "Tú lees".

'Leen', on the other hand, is always used to indicate a plural form. So "They read", "You (all) read" becomes "Ellos/Ellas leen", "Ustedes leen"

Of course, "I read" is "Yo leo". In the simple present tense of Spanish, most verbs from first person point of view has an 'o' ending (eg: leo, veo, duermo).

3 years ago

Lilly_love15

Is there a catchy or easy way to remember this?

3 years ago

Anusha948919

It's quite easy, but most schools ad websites don't teach it

A normal AR verb caminAR for example

drop the AR Camin

The for I, add o - camino For You, add as - caminas For Usted/he/she/it, add a - camina For We, add amos - caminamos For Ustedes/they, add an - caminan

A normal ER verb LeER for example

drop the ER Le

The for I, add o - Leo For You, add es - Lees For Usted/he/she/it, add e - Lee For We, add emos - Leemos For Ustedes/they, add en - Leen

(This are practically the same, just use E instead of A)

A normal IR verb vivIR for example

drop the IR viv

(Do the exact same thing as ER except for the nosotros we)

The for I, add o - Vivo For You, add es - Vives For Usted/he/she/it, add e - Vive For We, add IMOS - VIVIMOS For Ustedes/they, add en - Viven

2 years ago

SophieEspinel129

Examplo

She read a magazine Ella lee un magazin

You read a book Tu lees un libro

They read the newspapper Ellos leen el peridico

6 months ago

Aidan747482

How would you say read as in talking past tense.. like he read (red) the book once?

2 years ago

Emily070104

He <leen>

1 year ago

terrydouken

Why cant i say "ella se lee una letra"?

2 years ago

Anusha948919

se is a direct object pronoun, that would not mean she reads the letter

2 years ago

withsm

I don't understand when I use lee,lees,leen.

2 years ago

Anusha948919

(I copy and pasted my other comment lol)

It's quite easy, but most schools and websites don't teach it

A normal AR verb caminAR for example

drop the AR Camin

The for I, add o - camino For You, add as - caminas For Usted/he/she/it, add a - camina For We, add amos - caminamos For Ustedes/they, add an - caminan

A normal ER verb LeER for example

drop the ER Le

The for I, add o - Leo For You, add es - Lees For Usted/he/she/it, add e - Lee For We, add emos - Leemos For Ustedes/they, add en - Leen

(This are practically the same, just use E instead of A)

A normal IR verb vivIR for example

drop the IR viv

(Do the exact same thing as ER except for the nosotros we)

The for I, add o - Vivo For You, add es - Vives For Usted/he/she/it, add e - Vive For We, add IMOS - VIVIMOS For Ustedes/they, add en - Viven

2 years ago

Amaris111

It's difficult, dificil, to remember the er verb endings!!

6 months ago