"Where is he living?"

Translation:Cá bhfuil sé ina chónaí?

May 16, 2015

19 Comments


cynicism

Why is "chónai" lenited only when asking where a male is living?

July 4, 2015

Ballygawley

ina is either "in his" or "in her" or "in their" referring to the dwelling, where then standard rules apply for lenition or eclipsis.

July 10, 2015

cynicism

Thanks!

July 11, 2015

Keibs

Why can't I use "cén ait" in this sentence?

May 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

is actually already Cén áit. It's basically a contraction of Cén áit a, that has generally become a verbal particle.

May 16, 2015

vic3685

Shouldnt both options be right then?

May 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

The issue is you'll never hear Cén áit a. It'll always be , and is what's taught in the standard as a verbal particle for "where".

May 16, 2015

vic3685

Thank you for the explanation :-)

May 17, 2015

galaxyrocker

However, the opposite is true in some situations. If you wanted to just say "Where?", you'd have to use Cén áit? and couldn't use

May 17, 2015

PinkRose98

Does someone have a list of translating "When"/"Who"/"What"/etc to Irish? That would be very helpful

March 31, 2016

becky3086

It is in the notes.

April 23, 2016

MayteStiles

I have written them out on a sheet of paper so I have them beside me to help me figure which one to use.Might work for you too.

May 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    From an Ulster Irish (Gaeilig Uladh) point of view, would "Cá háit a bhfuil sé ina chónaí?" not be acceptable?

    As an example of similar: "Cá háit a bhfuil an LYIT?" - on the Letterkenny Institute of Technology website. I've seen similar usage via Foras na Gaeilge with "Cá háit ar domhan a bhfuil an Róimh?".

    January 10, 2018

EscapedAlone

    I used gcónaí, don't understand why that was wrong?

    April 25, 2016

andregavo

    As far as i know, is because of the eclipsis occurs when the possesive "a" is referred to "they". In this case we need the lenition because the sentence is " Cá bhfuil sé ina chónaí?" [Where is HE living?] and not "Cá bhfuil siad ina gcónaí?" [Where are THEY living?].

    April 26, 2016

ArtyomBondartsov

    Why is it "cá bhfuil SÉ ina chónaí" but "cá bhfuil mo hata buí"? (The latter is also from duolingo). Where did sé go?

    September 27, 2017

birgit72635

    Cá = Where ; bhfuil =is , sé =he ; ina chónaí = in his residence . But in English you ask "Where is he living?"

    October 26, 2017

MNMmcg

    Why does lenition occur here?

    May 1, 2019

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    The a in this phrase is the possessive adjective - when it means "his" it lenites (tá sé ina chónaí), when it means "hers" it doesn't do anything (tá sí ina cónaí), when it means "their" it eclipses (tá siad ina gcónaí).

    May 1, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.