"Where is he living?"

Translation:Cá bhfuil sé ina chónaí?

May 16, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cynicism

Why is "chónai" lenited only when asking where a male is living?


Ballygawley

ina is either "in his" or "in her" or "in their" referring to the dwelling, where then standard rules apply for lenition or eclipsis.


Shivaadh

Took me a while to find these "standard rules":

her: no initial mutation,

his: lenition,

their: eclipsis

(https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_initial_mutations).


Keibs

Why can't I use "cén ait" in this sentence?


galaxyrocker

is actually already Cén áit. It's basically a contraction of Cén áit a, that has generally become a verbal particle.


vic3685

Shouldnt both options be right then?


galaxyrocker

The issue is you'll never hear Cén áit a. It'll always be , and is what's taught in the standard as a verbal particle for "where".


vic3685

Thank you for the explanation :-)


galaxyrocker

However, the opposite is true in some situations. If you wanted to just say "Where?", you'd have to use Cén áit? and couldn't use


[deactivated user]

    From an Ulster Irish (Gaeilig Uladh) point of view, would "Cá háit a bhfuil sé ina chónaí?" not be acceptable?

    As an example of similar: "Cá háit a bhfuil an LYIT?" - on the Letterkenny Institute of Technology website. I've seen similar usage via Foras na Gaeilge with "Cá háit ar domhan a bhfuil an Róimh?".


    [deactivated user]

      Why does lenition occur here?


19O492554

      The a in this phrase is the possessive adjective - when it means "his" it lenites (tá sé ina chónaí), when it means "hers" it doesn't do anything (tá sí ina cónaí), when it means "their" it eclipses (tá siad ina gcónaí).


PinkRose98

      Does someone have a list of translating "When"/"Who"/"What"/etc to Irish? That would be very helpful


      [deactivated user]

        I have written them out on a sheet of paper so I have them beside me to help me figure which one to use.Might work for you too.


becky3086

        It is in the notes.


ArtemBondartsov

        Why is it "cá bhfuil SÉ ina chónaí" but "cá bhfuil mo hata buí"? (The latter is also from duolingo). Where did sé go?


birgit72635

        Cá = Where ; bhfuil =is , sé =he ; ina chónaí = in his residence . But in English you ask "Where is he living?"


EscapedAlone

        I used gcónaí, don't understand why that was wrong?


andregavo

        As far as i know, is because of the eclipsis occurs when the possesive "a" is referred to "they". In this case we need the lenition because the sentence is " Cá bhfuil sé ina chónaí?" [Where is HE living?] and not "Cá bhfuil siad ina gcónaí?" [Where are THEY living?].

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.