Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sign our petition against the decision."

Translation:Teken onze petitie tegen het besluit.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Teken is a subject and not a verb?? O_o

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Teken" is the imperative form of the verb "tekenen". Since it is a command, there is no subject in the sentence.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

ooooo, bedankt.

Ik dacht dat "Teken" was wel een verb, maar ik zag op mijnwoordenboek dat "teken" ook een zelfstanding naamwoord is :)

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Ah, ja dat klopt: een teken = a sign

Bijvoorbeeld:

  • Een teken van leven - A sign of life

Maar in deze zin is het een werkwoord (verb)!

3 years ago

marioesuc
marioesuc

Why isn't besluit accepted?

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het besluit is accepted (see above), though if you used de it will reject it.

8 months ago