1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Devant et derrière"

"Devant et derrière"

Translation:In the front and in the back

December 25, 2012

26 Comments


Azuremars

Woah, Duolingo, you naughty boy!


TrueCB

Came here for this.


ajyro

You just made my day. Have a lingot.


kread18

i put "in front of and behind" and that was marked wrong too


musikia

Ditto. This should definitely be correct. "In front and behind" is not a correct parallelism in English. e.g. "There are things in front and behind him." It must be "There are things in front OF and behind him."


[deactivated user]

Soupcatcher_Ogre

    If you say this, it is "front and back"


n6zs

    "Front and back" is accepted.


lkt005

    front and back should be accepted


Bredouille

    If you answer with "In the front and in the back", "in the back" is corrected to "on the back" - doesn't make any sense to me though !


dreamingofparis

    figuratively speaking, isn't "before and after" correct?


ThanKwee

    I'm not positive, but I believe that would be "Avant et apres"


douglab

    How would one translate the before as in "The situation played out before my eyes."? I'm thinking "devant"? That said, I agree that "after" would still not apply here.


ThanKwee

    Yes, in the sentence "before my eyes", "devant" seems more appropriate. The use of "before" used this way would no doubt confuse someone who is not a native English speaker.


HallieGray

    Ahead of and behind was marked wrong. Judgements?


grandjo

    At the front and at the back was marked wrong. Why?


RockyRogue

    'Ahead and behind' is marked wrong, though literally correct, and no such idiom was taught.


Soupcatcher_Ogre

    I didn't know this was going to be posted here. Thank you for the warning.


LinhNguyenRXL

    So what is the difference between "devant" and "avant"? I'm guessing "devant" means "in front of" in term of space, and "avant" is "before" in term of time?


beanofdoom

    'Front and rear' should also be correct. Now I've gotta start all over, blasted finicky bird!


pedrofdrummond

    So that`s how you like it?!


Mapgarida

    "In front and behind" was not wanted. :(


MargieCJ1974

    Both the words "deviant" and "derrière" are adverbs. So why are they in this section under Adjectives 4 please?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.