1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Tomate ist rund."

"Eine Tomate ist rund."

Translation:A tomato is round.

May 16, 2015

18 Comments


darthsniper

The pronunciation of rund sounds like hund to me.

October 15, 2015

ioanapetko1

Does this sentence mean the fruit tomato is round, all tomatoes are round? Cause that's the way I'd say it - "the tomato", not "a tomato". Not a native english speaker, so just wondering...

May 16, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You're not talking about a specific tomato here, that's why you use "Eine Tomate"; if you wanted to refer to all tomatoes in general, you'd use "Tomaten sind rund" or "Alle Tomaten sind rund", which translate into the also correct "Tomatoes are round" or "All tomatoes are round", respectively.

May 16, 2015

ioanapetko1

So "A tomato is round "/"Eine tomate ist rund" could mean "Tomatoes are round"/"Tomaten sind rund", it doesn't matter which one I'll say? Are there other cases in which I could use this sentence?

May 20, 2015

RMaryS

I imagine the context being a kindergarten class where the kids are learning their shapes. Or something like that.

"What is an example of something that is round?" "A tomato is round!"

May 21, 2015

edward08

How to spell rund?

September 24, 2015

mizinamo

The way you just did.

July 18, 2017

hechap

Eine Tomate ist häufig rund, aber nicht immer. A tomato is usually round, but not always. Is that correct? :-) Google Translate tells me this means " A tomato is often around, but not always." Wha . . .? Is it better to use " oft" rather than "häufig"?

October 2, 2016

gus-2004

Why can't it be a tomatoe is round

June 22, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Tomatoe" is not a word. One tomato > Two tomatoes. There's no such thing as "tomatoe".

June 22, 2015

Gabrielle114434

Unless a tomato has a toe. ;)

August 16, 2015

ioanapetko1

xD

August 16, 2015

Erikman

Unless you're Dan Quale (1980's political reference)

December 2, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Don't you mean Dan Quayle, George HW Bush's VP?

December 2, 2015

Erikman

That's the guy! It's been so long I couldn't even remember how to spell his name....

December 2, 2015

FaZepamaj1

lol

August 17, 2015

BreadedToa

”The tomato eats dog„ is what I heard.

July 18, 2017

TriggerSmooth

Nein, ist doch nicht!

October 1, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.